» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

by Marvin W Meyer (Translator)

About this title: Four revealing Christian texts founded in 1945 in Egypt which provide invaluable information about the character of the early Church and the Gnostic Christians within the Church.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels used book

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 5/12/1986 ISBN-13: 9780394744339 ISBN: 0394744330

Description: Very Good. 0394744330 fast shipping. excelllent service, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A1Selections, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels used book

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394744339 ISBN: 0394744330

Description: Good. Good condition. Writing inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels used book

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

by Meyer, Marvin W (Translated By)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394744339 ISBN: 0394744330

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels used book

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394744339 ISBN: 0394744330

Description: Very Good. Paperback Edition. All inside pages are mint! Minor shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foggypaws, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels used book

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

by Meyer, Marvin W (Translated by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394744339 ISBN: 0394744330

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 129 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels new book

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

price: $2.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 5/12/1986 ISBN-13: 9780394744339 ISBN: 0394744330

Description: New. 0394744330 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Y64R. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels used book

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

by Meyer, Marvin W (Translated by)

price: $3.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394744339 ISBN: 0394744330

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 129 p. Audience: General/trade. Back cover is creased at the corner read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Emanon Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels used book

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

by Meyer, Marvin W (Translated by)

price: $3.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394744339 ISBN: 0394744330

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. clean pages, no marks or tears, minor shelf wear, cover picture may be different. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 129 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tidal Books, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels used book

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394744339 ISBN: 0394744330

Description: Like New. Great Shape-Like New! May have a publisher's remainder mark. 1986 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels used book

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

price: $3.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394744339 ISBN: 0394744330

Description: Good. Cover has shelf wear and slightly torn/creased cover-Has a publisher remainder mark. 1986 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels used book

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

by Meyer, Marvin W.

price: $4.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394744339 ISBN: 0394744330

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, and other light shopwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels new book

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394744339 ISBN: 0394744330

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels used book

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

by Translator-Marvin Meyer

price: $5.87

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1986-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780394744339 ISBN: 0394744330

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels used book

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

by Meyer, Marvin (Translator)

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394744339 ISBN: 0394744330

Description: Very Good. Very Good+ Illustrated brown wraps. Few dog-earred pages. Light cover curl. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels used book

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

by Translator-Marvin Meyer

price: $6.13

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1986-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780394744339 ISBN: 0394744330

Description: Like New. 1986 edition, book reflects age. Book has slight shelf wear from storage and use; otherwise the book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Readers_Anonymous, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels [Paperback] By Meyer, Marvin new book

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels [Paperback] By Meyer, Marvin

by Translator-Marvin Meyer

price: $6.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1986-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780394744339 ISBN: 0394744330

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J Gibson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels new book

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

price: $6.85

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394744339 ISBN: 0394744330

Description: New. ISBN: 0394744330; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 1986-05-12; Media: Paperback; Weight: 5.6 oz.; (347JZ07300817) 1986 SOFTCOVER EDITION WITH 129 PAGES, (((NEW))). ISBN: 0394744330; Pub. : Vintage; Pub. Date: 1986-05-12; Media: Paperback; Weight: 5.6 oz.; (347JZ07300817) 1986 SOFTCOVER EDITION WITH 129 PAGES, (((NEW))). read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Gemstone Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels used book

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

by Meyer, Marvin W. (Translated By)

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 26th printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books; Random House, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394744339 ISBN: 0394744330

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xxii, 129 pp., bib. notes; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Selections from the Nag Hammadi codices. "In December 1945, two Egyptian fellahin, digging for natural fertilizer in the Nile River valley unearthed a sealed storage jar. The jar proved to hold treasure of an unexpected sort: a collection of some fifty-two ancient manuscripts, most of which reflect the teachings of a mystical religious movement we call Gnosticism (from the Greek word gnosis, 'knowledge'). The ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels used book

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

by Meyer, Marvin Translator, Intro & Notes

price: $7.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage by Random House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394744339 ISBN: 0394744330

Description: Good soft cover. 12mo, soft covers, 129pp. edgewear, rubbing, tanning edges, corners worn, cover. light stains inside covers, edges tanning, corners bumped, clean, tight, text. religion. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels used book

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

by Meyer, Marvin W (Translated by)

price: $7.90

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394744339 ISBN: 0394744330

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Like new, tight & bright. Edges have some wear/chips. Spine ends have some wear. A real beauty. Trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Numlipz, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels new book

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

by Meyer, Marvin W (Translated by)

list price: $11.95

our price: $10.76

you save: $1.19 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394744339 ISBN: 0394744330

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 129 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels new book

Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

by Meyer, Marvin (Tr. )

price: $11.30

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394744339 ISBN: 0394744330

Description: Brand New. Paperback.. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Konstantin Krylov, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels new book

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

price: $11.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780394744339 ISBN: 0394744330

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

by Meyer, Marvin Translator, Intro & Notes

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1st printing? , @1984

Description: Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, boards, 129pp. edgewear, scratches, creases flaps, dust jacket. owner name front end page. slight twist spine cover. clean, tight, text. rel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels new book

The Secret Teachings of Jesus: Four Gnostic Gospels

by Meyer, Marvin W. (Editor) / Meyer, Marvin W. (Translator)

price: $12.15

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1986-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780394744339 ISBN: 0394744330

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780394744339. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 21, 2009
By Julia, The United States

"I gave this book a high mark because of the spiritual truth it contains and reveals to those with ears to hear and eyes to see, which I admit - am not quite there yet.
The study of these ancient truths is not to be taken lightly and I intend to study more seiously and reverently when I find an astute and spiritual partner or small group for discussion."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 1, 2007
By Adrian, The United States

"i've come to the point where i consider myself a Gnostic. i adore all the Gnostic gospels. these were enlightening and thought provoking."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.