About this title: Unavailable for more than a decade, this classic romance from the "New York Times" bestselling author of "Slightly Dangerous" is the poignant tale of a destitute young gentlewoman and the wealthy duke who tries to help her.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell Books, New York
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780440242970ISBN:0440242975
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The spine has a few creases. read more
Description: Very Good. 0440242975 MMPB free of markings. Cover shows light wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more
Description: Very Good. 0440242975 MMPB free of markings. Cover shows light to moderate wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Dell Publishing Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780440242970ISBN:0440242975
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine creasing. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 399 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780440242970ISBN:0440242975
Description: Good. 0440242975 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dell, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9780440242970ISBN:0440242975
Description: Very Good. 0440242975 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Signet, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780451169914ISBN:0451169913
Description: Very Good. 0451169913 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Signet
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780451169914ISBN:0451169913
Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
"Hmmm. I'm really not sure what to say. If I had read this book before More Than a Mistress or months (maybe years) after it I probably would have enjoyed it a lot more. But since I read it only about a week or so after MTAM, (and these are the only two Baloghs I have read) I had a really hard time separating the two. The premise and plot points in both books were so similar at times that I was always comparing the two. I adored Jane the heroine from MTAM, and thus was always comparing Fleur to her and wondering how she would act in the same situation. And then realizing that she basically was in almost the exact same situation and handled it much better. Fair of me to compare the characters? Perhaps not, However that's what my brain was continually doing. LOL
Now this definitely was a more emotional and angsty read then MTAM. But I just couldn't set myself apart enough to truly feel for Fleur or Adam. Even though I didn't necessarily enjoy this book, I'm giving it a 4 star just because I can acknowledged that it was a very well written book and I probably would have throughly enjoyed it if I'd read it at another time."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.