» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Secret Pearl

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Secret Pearl

by Mary Balogh

About this title: Unavailable for more than a decade, this classic romance from the "New York Times" bestselling author of "Slightly Dangerous" is the poignant tale of a destitute young gentlewoman and the wealthy duke who tries to help her.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
The Secret Pearl used book

The Secret Pearl

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440242970 ISBN: 0440242975

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 399 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Secret Pearl used book

The Secret Pearl

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Books, New York Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440242970 ISBN: 0440242975

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The spine has a few creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Pearl used book

The Secret Pearl

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440242970 ISBN: 0440242975

Description: Very Good. 0440242975 MMPB free of markings. Cover shows light wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Pearl used book

The Secret Pearl

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440242970 ISBN: 0440242975

Description: Very Good. 0440242975 MMPB free of markings. Cover shows light to moderate wear. Interior & spine evidence only gentle use; overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Forestelves, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Pearl (Super Regency, Signet)

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Signet ISBN-13: 9780451169914 ISBN: 0451169913

Description: Good. 0451169913 Good solid copy but some spine wear and used bookstore stamp on cover page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kosh Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Pearl used book

The Secret Pearl

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440242970 ISBN: 0440242975

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine creasing. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 399 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Your Bookie, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Pearl used book

The Secret Pearl

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440242970 ISBN: 0440242975

Description: Good. 0440242975 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Pearl used book

The Secret Pearl

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440242970 ISBN: 0440242975

Description: Very Good. 0440242975 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Pearl (Super Regency, Signet)

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451169914 ISBN: 0451169913

Description: Very Good. 0451169913 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and varying degre..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Pearl used book

The Secret Pearl

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440242970 ISBN: 0440242975

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Pearl used book

The Secret Pearl

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Pub Co, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440242970 ISBN: 0440242975

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Pearl used book

The Secret Pearl

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 11/29/2005 ISBN-13: 9780440242970 ISBN: 0440242975

Description: Very Good. 0440242975 Thanks X39G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Pearl used book

The Secret Pearl

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 11/29/2005 ISBN-13: 9780440242970 ISBN: 0440242975

Description: Very Good. 0440242975 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YG17. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Secret Pearl, the used book

Secret Pearl, the

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dell Historical Romance Date Published: Dec 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440242970 ISBN: 0440242975

Description: C+ 1st printing. 0440242975. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Abooktrader, Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Pearl used book

The Secret Pearl

by Mary Balogh

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440242970 ISBN: 0440242975

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Pearl (Super Regency, Signet)

by Mary Balogh

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780451169914 ISBN: 0451169913

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Pearl used book

The Secret Pearl

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback ISBN-13: 9780440242970 ISBN: 0440242975

Description: Very good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Pearl used book

The Secret Pearl

by Mary Balogh

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440242970 ISBN: 0440242975

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Pearl used book

The Secret Pearl

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440242970 ISBN: 0440242975

Description: Very Good. 0440242975 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Pearl used book

The Secret Pearl

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440242970 ISBN: 0440242975

Description: Very Good. 0440242975 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, FAST SHIPPING! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Pearl used book

The Secret Pearl

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780440242970 ISBN: 0440242975

Description: Good-See Description. Paperback Good condition. Slight wear. Slight darkening of edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunshine Books Inc., FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Pearl used book

The Secret Pearl

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440242970 ISBN: 0440242975

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 399 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Through The Pages, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Pearl used book

The Secret Pearl

by Mary Balogh

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Dell Date Published: 2005-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780440242970 ISBN: 0440242975

Description: Very Good. Covers clean and crisp, interior is clean and bright, binding is tight, a very nice copy throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Pearl used book

The Secret Pearl

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Dell ISBN-13: 9780440242970 ISBN: 0440242975

Description: Good. 0440242975 Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Pearl used book

The Secret Pearl

by Balogh, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Dell Publishing Company Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780440242970 ISBN: 0440242975

Description: Very good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 399 p. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Carolyn, Gardena, CA

"This book was OK. I don't know if I really liked the characters. The story was interesting and quite original, but I was left with a few questions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By audball, The United States

"Hmmm. I'm really not sure what to say. If I had read this book before More Than a Mistress or months (maybe years) after it I probably would have enjoyed it a lot more. But since I read it only about a week or so after MTAM, (and these are the only two Baloghs I have read) I had a really hard time separating the two. The premise and plot points in both books were so similar at times that I was always comparing the two. I adored Jane the heroine from MTAM, and thus was always comparing Fleur to her and wondering how she would act in the same situation. And then realizing that she basically was in almost the exact same situation and handled it much better. Fair of me to compare the characters? Perhaps not, However that's what my brain was continually doing. LOL

Now this definitely was a more emotional and angsty read then MTAM. But I just couldn't set myself apart enough to truly feel for Fleur or Adam. Even though I didn't necessarily enjoy this book, I'm giving it a 4 star just because I can acknowledged that it was a very well written book and I probably would have throughly enjoyed it if I'd read it at another time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 25, 2009
By Sylvia, The United States

"Regency"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Carol, The United States

"Fleur & Adam"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Secret Pearl by Mary Balogh

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
16 of 20 (80%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Slightly Dangerous

Slightly Dangerous

by Mary Balogh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.45!

Slightly Wicked

Slightly Wicked

by Mary Balogh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.62!

A Summer to Remember

A Summer to Remember

by Mary Balogh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.30!

Slightly Tempted

Slightly Tempted

by Mary Balogh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.58!

A Gilded Web

A Gilded Web

by Mary Balogh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Web of Love

Web of Love

by Mary Balogh

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.99!