» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Secret Paris of the 30's

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Secret Paris of the 30's

by Brassai

About this title: With both text and photographs by Brassaï, this memoir documents the after-hours Paris with which he was fascinated all his life--the bars, clubs, bordellos, and opium dens, and the people he encountered in them on his late-night wanderings in the city.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Secret Paris of the '30s used book

The Secret Paris of the '30s

by Brassai

price: $3.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2001-03 ISBN-13: 9780500271087 ISBN: 0500271089

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Paris of the '30s used book

The Secret Paris of the '30s

by Brassai

price: $5.23

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2001-03 ISBN-13: 9780500271087 ISBN: 0500271089

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Paris of the 30s: Brassaã⯠used book

The Secret Paris of the 30s: Brassaãâ¯

by Richard Miller

price: $14.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500271087 ISBN: 0500271089

Description: Good. Small crease to front cover; Previous price label on back cover; else All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Paris of the '30s

by Brassai

price: $14.89

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition, First Printing Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394408415 ISBN: 0394408411

Description: B&W Photographs. Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall A Good copy. Spine leaning. Soiling and wear to black boards. Soiling to endpapers and page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Paris of the '30s

by Brassai

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394408415 ISBN: 0394408411

Description: Good/No Jacket. 0394408411 Tight, unmarked pages. Previous owner's name sticker on front endpaper. Cover lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Paris of the 30s

by Brassai

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed/2nd ptg Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Fine/Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: William Altman Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Paris of the '30s used book

The Secret Paris of the '30s

by Brassai; Richard Miller

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780500271087 ISBN: 0500271089

Description: Fine. 0500271089. A clean copy! ; 0.9 x 10.5 x 8.1 Inches; 192 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gerry Kleier Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Paris of the '30s

by Brassai

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001

Description: Near Fine. English text. Later printing. Near Fine. Softcover, stiff wraps, b/w photographs, a touch of wear to covers, else a crisp, clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Paris of the 30'S

by Brassai,

price: $25.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394408415 ISBN: 0394408411

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. 0394408411. Previous owner's name on front endpaper; otherwise, interior clean tight and unmarked. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Paris of the 30'S used book

The Secret Paris of the 30'S

by Brassai

price: $32.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780500271087 ISBN: 0500271089

Description: VG paperback. Translated from French by Richard Miller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Paris of the 30's

by Brassai

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st American ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394408415 ISBN: 0394408411

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Nice clean copy with minor wear. DJ has small tears at top and bottom. Text in English, French. 200 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: THE CAJUN, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Paris of the 30'S.

by Brassai (Gyula Halasz)

price: $42.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY: Random House, 1976

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good. 1st Paperback. 4to. ISBN: 0-394-73384-3. Clean, tight in wrappers that have minor surface and corner wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long River Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Paris of the 30'S: Brassai

by Miller, Richard, Translator

price: $49.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394408415 ISBN: 0394408411

Description: 0394408411 VERY GOOD+ IN VERY GOOD+ dustjacket; quarto; approximately 200 pp unpaginated (including numerous black & white photo illustrations and list of same); lightly sunned around the edges, little shelfwear, mild creases to front dj flap; else clean tight attractive copy in mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Paris of the 30'S

by Brassai, Trans. By Richard Miller

price: $50.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. 1976, 1st US but number line starts at 2, Random House remainder house stamped on bottom, interior is clean and sound, b/w photos throughout, dj is lightly edgeworn and scratched. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Paris of the 30'S

by Brassai, Translated By Richard Miller

price: $54.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1976.

Description: Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 2nd Impression. Classic collection of photographs with text by the photographer. B/W photographs of Paris night life, underworld. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pegasus Book Search, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Brassai-the Secret Paris of the 30'S used book

Brassai-the Secret Paris of the 30'S

by Brassai

price: $60.03

Ships from SWITZERLAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: softcover- Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London, England Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780500271087 ISBN: 0500271089

Description: New- 27 x 21 cms. 192 pages-in English-150 duotone illustrations-deeply human, sometimes wild scenes from 1930s Parisian streets and nightlife by Hungarian-born Parisian artist and photographer Brassaï (1899-1984). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Librairie Bernard Letu, SWITZERLAND

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Paris of the 30'S

by Brassai; Miller, Richard (Translator)

price: $70.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Black Cloth Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394408415 ISBN: 0394408411

Description: Brassai. Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. First Edition. Quarto. First American edition. VG+/VG, all pages very clean and tight. An extensive collection of Brassai's "secret photographs". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Paris of the 30'S.

by Brassai

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition. Binding: Cloth Publisher: PANTHEON., NY Date Published: 1976

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Near fine in a Nf. dj. (1/2"-inch tear at head of rear panel of dj. Previous owner's name & date inked at head of front endpaper. Faint spot of warping to endpapers, with no discernable appearance of damping) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Paris of the 30'S

by Brassai; Miller, Richard (Translator)

price: $78.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394408415 ISBN: 0394408411

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Original black cloth covers w/ title on spine. Very bright and clean. Endpapers lightly soiled. DJ has light scratches. Illust. w/ b/w photos. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Paris of the 30'S

by Brassai (Author); Miller, Richard (Translator)

price: $79.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York, 1976.

Description: Very Good. PB. VG; some cover chipping and near invisible marks; numerous photographs of Paris night life from the 1930s. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Paris of the 30'S.

by Brassai

price: $92.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1976

Description: Translated from the French by Richard Miller. Quarto. Original black cloth, titles to upper board in blind and to spine in white. With the photographic dust jacket. Photographic illustrations by Brassai. A fine copy in the very slightly marked, price-clipped dust jacket. First English Language Edition, First Impression. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Paris of the 30'S (Thirties).

by Brassaï. (Signed) Translated From The French By Richard Miller

price: $900.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames and Hudson, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780500540404 ISBN: 0500540403

Description: Near Fine. SIGNED BY BRASSAÏ. A Near Fine hardback First British Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal edge wear. 4to. With 150 photographs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Paris of the 30'S (Thirties).

by Brassaï. (Signed) Translated From The French By Richard Miller

price: $1,000.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394408415 ISBN: 0394408411

Description: Fine. SIGNED, INSCRIBED IN FRENCH AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY BRASSAÏ. Fine hardback Stated First American Edition, First Printing in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Sm. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: By The Book L C, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Paris of the 30'S

by Brassai, Richard Miller

price: $1,000.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Books, Bx522 Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780394408415 ISBN: 0394408411

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0394408411. Hardcover. 4to. Pantheon Books. 1976. 200 pgs. First edition/First Printing. Signed with an inscription in French by Brassai on the title page on the only day he did a signing in NY in 1976 (The only other copy I've ever seen of this that was signed was done on the same date as this one). DJ in excellent shape, unclipped and with no tears present. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Paris of the '30s used book

The Secret Paris of the '30s

by Brassai

price: $4.15

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780500271087 ISBN: 0500271089

Description: Good. FEW BENT CORNERS Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: His Kingdom Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Lilah, Brooklyn, NY

"A fascinating walk through various Parisian underworlds - the bordellos and opium dens and Folies-Bergere are to be expected, but I love how the cesspool cleaners and the sans domicile fixe are included for a truly complete portrait, people who aren't as glamorous but a definite part of the nightscape. It's accompanied by Brassai talking about coming into these places and how he was welcomed - or threatened, or ripped off - by his intended subjects, and he's warm rather than sensationalistic in recounting the backdrops and etiquettes and biographical sketches of the local characters. Seediness recast as some kind of wonderous dream - lovely."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 20, 2008
By Mark, Holyhead, The United Kingdom

"If you love photography from the first half of the 20th century, such as Weegee and co, then make a beeline for this book. As Paris is my favourite city anyway, taking the trip back in time to Brassai's city is a real treat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 7, 2008
By Sarah, Portland, OR

"I hunted this out-of-print book down after months of searching, only to see it reprinted a year later. A must-have for fans of Henry Miller, this collection of photos from Parisian brothels and streetscapes reveals a world of decadence and sin that seems relatively tame by contrast with today's overt sexual imagery."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 15, 2007
By Tosh, Los Angeles, CA

"This would go well with the Perversity book!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 5    Next page  
See all reviews of The Secret Paris of the 30's by Brassai

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.