» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Secret of the Old Clock

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Secret of the Old Clock

by Carolyn Keene

About this title: Nancy Drew's keen mind is tested when she searches for a missing will.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Secret of the Old Clock used book

The Secret of the Old Clock

by Keene, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9780448095011 ISBN: 0448095017

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Old Clock used book

The Secret of the Old Clock

by Keene, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9780448095011 ISBN: 0448095017

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Old Clock used book

The Secret of the Old Clock

by Keene, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9780448095011 ISBN: 0448095017

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Old Clock used book

The Secret of the Old Clock

by Keene, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9780448095011 ISBN: 0448095017

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Old Clock used book

The Secret of the Old Clock

by Keene, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780448095011 ISBN: 0448095017

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Old Clock used book

The Secret of the Old Clock

by Keene, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9780448095011 ISBN: 0448095017

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Old Clock used book

The Secret of the Old Clock

by Keene, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780448095011 ISBN: 0448095017

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret of the Old Clock

by Carolyn Keene

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Platt & Munk ISBN-13: 9780448195018 ISBN: 0448195011

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Old Clock used book

The Secret of the Old Clock

by Keene, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780448095011 ISBN: 0448095017

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Old Clock used book

The Secret of the Old Clock

by Keene, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780448095011 ISBN: 0448095017

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Old Clock used book

The Secret of the Old Clock

by Keene, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9780448095011 ISBN: 0448095017

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Old Clock used book

The Secret of the Old Clock

by Keene, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9780448095011 ISBN: 0448095017

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Old Clock., #1 used book

The Secret of the Old Clock., #1

by Keene, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9780448095011 ISBN: 0448095017

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Old Clock used book

The Secret of the Old Clock

by Keene, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9780448095011 ISBN: 0448095017

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Old Clock used book

The Secret of the Old Clock

by Keene, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9780448095011 ISBN: 0448095017

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Old Clock used book

The Secret of the Old Clock

by Keene, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9780448095011 ISBN: 0448095017

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Book is in very good condition with tight binding and clean pages. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. Nancy Drew (Hardcover), 1. Audience: Children/juvenile. I have been in business since 2006. When you buy from me, you buy with confidence. If you have any questions about this product, please do not hesitate to ask as I answer all e-mails within 24 hours of receiving them. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CoopersBookBarn, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Old Clock (Nancy Drew # 1) used book

The Secret of the Old Clock (Nancy Drew # 1)

by Keene, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780448095011 ISBN: 0448095017

Description: VG- Yellow glossy boards. Nancy launches her industrious career in this first Nancy Drew novel. Nancy helps her father locates a revised will of a wealthy man that will help many needy folks. An unscruplous relative does not want the new will located and will go far to stop Nancy from finding it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Brown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Old Clock (Nancy Drew # 1) used book

The Secret of the Old Clock (Nancy Drew # 1)

by Keene, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780448095011 ISBN: 0448095017

Description: VG- Matte cover. Rudy Nappi artwork, white mulit endpapers section version. Nancy launches her industrious career in this first Nancy Drew novel. Nancy helps her father locates a revised will of a wealthy man that will help many needy folks. An unscruplous relative does not want the new will located and will go far to stop Nancy from finding it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Brown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Old Clock used book

The Secret of the Old Clock

by Keene, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9780448095011 ISBN: 0448095017

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, scribbling on front cover & title page, wear on edges of cover & spine, corners bumped & worn, stk #2398p7. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 180 p. Contains: Illustrations. Nancy Drew (Hardcover), 1. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret of the Old Clock (Nancy Drew #1)

by Carolyn Keene

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 0070918095016

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 1998 printing. unmarked pages, no spine or cover creases, small edge bump. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Secret of the Old Clock, the used book

Secret of the Old Clock, the

by Keene, C.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Inc., U.S. Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780448095011 ISBN: 0448095017

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. One endpage is torn out but not missing. Otherwise book appears fine. SYNOPSIS: Nancy Drew Mystery. Pictoral endpapers and hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SmartNet Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Old Clock (Nancy Drew, Book 1) used book

The Secret of the Old Clock (Nancy Drew, Book 1)

by Keene, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1930-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780448095011 ISBN: 0448095017

Description: Very Good. Very good condition with edgewear and some age discoloration. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Old Clock used book

The Secret of the Old Clock

by Keene, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780448095011 ISBN: 0448095017

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Old Clock used book

The Secret of the Old Clock

by Keene, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780448095011 ISBN: 0448095017

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of the Old Clock used book

The Secret of the Old Clock

by Keene, Carolyn

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780448095011 ISBN: 0448095017

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 10, 2009
By Namz, Mumbai, India

"Summer vacations as a kid were intricately linked with a stack of Nancy Drews and Enid Blytons (well, we didn't have Cabot and Rowling back then!). I thought the sun shone out of Nancy's every orifice...Ned Nickerson was my first non-dimensional crush...and I was content in the knowledge that come what may; the 18-year old strawberry blonde, girl detective extraordinaire would emerge victorious in the end.

At a book-fair recently, I came across the first Nancy Drew Mystery Story (The Secret of The Old Clock). It was going for a lark...I was feeling nostalgic...and so I picked it up. Hardbound with a smattering of pencil-drawings, it had language oh-so-propah...I couldn't resist smirking.

If Nancy Drew was written today, she would have been a slick, cussing-at-regular-intervals, intense teenager. Gone would be the 'oh-dear-I-seem-to-be-locked-in-a-van-surrounded-by-horrible-men' reaction. She would not be a perfect-heroine but a more acceptable underdog. Ah well, those were the days...

As for the mystery itself, it revolves around the missing will of a deceased but wealthy man called Josiah Crowley. Finding the will is imperative if a bunch of deserving candidates are to benefit from it. So Nancy Drew is off...chasing robbers, dealing with snooty debutantes...warding off pretentious fortune-hunters...and finding a missing clock that could hold the key to the whole mystery. All this while being impeccably dressed, well-mannered and being blessed with brainwaves at the drop of a hat. GO SUPERRR-NANCY!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 25, 2009
By Tara, Garden City, NY

"I don't know if I can stress how much I enjoyed this series, and others like it as a child. I grew up reading the Hardy Boys, Nancy Drew, the Bobbsey Twins, Trixie Belden, Cherry Ames, and Tom Swift. Most of these early editions were my mothers', some inherited from her father, saved and put away for her own children, just as I have saved them and put them away for my own. I loved the comraderie and inherent but not overwhelming morality of each story. Most of the bad guys were truly bad, and the ones who were only ambiguously evil were usually saved by their own redeeming qualities in the end. Later in my life as a young adult, and now as an adult, my recollections of these poor battered, (but well loved) books inspired me to collect and try to restore many of these early editions, begun by my mother for me before I was old enough to understand the fragile nature of the cheap paper and cardboard bindings.

I am now the proud owner of the ENTIRE Hardy Boys collection, (at least numbers 1-30, published in the 1930's,) and as competely restored as my time and finances can make them. I also own numbers 1-20 of the 1960's edition of the Trixie Belden series, and even more editions of all of the other series, of indeterminate vintage.

I travel to Lake Placid, in Upstate NY several times a year. On Main street, on the side of the lake is a three story shop called With Pipe and Book. It's as though the smells and sounds of masterpiece theater had a lakeside view. I could probably descibe how many hours I've spent there with my boyfriend, reading and breathing in the smell of pipe smoke, but I'd sound like a nut. On one of my trips, I picked up a very well loved copy of Grimm's fairy tales, with a flyleaf dating its publication to the late 1800's. In perfect copperplate script, a grandmother dedicated the book to her grandson for Christmas, with the hope that he might follow in the footsteps of his grandmother, and ensure that all of her books were enjoyed by his children, and their children's children. I loved the little book, and I'm sure my children will too."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 17, 2009
By Madeline, Kansas City, MO

"the entire Nancy Drew series has good, well-thought out mysteries, but it's like a Norman Rockwell painting. Nancy is just too perfect, along with the rest of her life. Her father, friends, boyfriend and maid all act exactly like their supposed to. Pretty much the only fault you will find is that Bess is a little fat, which tends to get mentioned in a slightly different way every book. Chubby Beth, or slightly overwieght Beth, or enthusiastic eater Beth. After a few books you begin to see that although there are different mysteries they all seem exactly the same. I just think Carolyn Keene ran out of fresh ideas but kept producing anyway, especially with the Hardy Boys series, which is exactly like Nancy Drew but with boys. They even have a fat friend as well. The Nancy Drew series is okay, but I really wouldn't recommend reading them all, and it isn't necessary to read them in order."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 30, 2009
By Lorene, Las Vegas, NV

"As part of this year's summer reading program I've decided to enjoy the Nancy Drew mysteries again. I read this one yesterday, and I loved the simple, sweet-natured feeling of the story. This one was first published in 1930, and the idea of an 18 year old girl sleuthing around - even in a small town - seems preposterous even in today's fast paced world! It took me back to some summer camps from my youth, not to mention the long, lazy days of childhood summers we thought would never end. I'm so glad to have embarked on this little trip down memory lane! Although I originally read these books in the '50s and '60s - when I was in my 10s - I'll put current dates for the "date read" so that when I'm 100 I'll know I re-read them when I was 60!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Secret of the Old Clock by Carolyn Keene

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
18 of 19 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.