available COPIES
About this title: Norris shares for the first time his own 18-point program of psychological self-improvement. This is the personal philosophy which has enabled him to positively and successfully transform his life--and fueled his rise to stardom in the martial arts, in motion pictures--and as an author!
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Secret of Inner Strength: My Story
(72 available copies)
Page 1 of 3
The Secret of Inner Strength: My Story
by
Norris, Chuck, And Hyams, Joe (Photographer)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780316611916
ISBN: 0316611913
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 199 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
The Secret of Inner Strength: My Story
by
Norris, Chuck, And Hyams, Joe (Photographer)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown and Company
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780316611916
ISBN: 0316611913
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 199 p. read more
The Secret of Inner Strength: My Story
by
Norris, Chuck; Hyams, Joe
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Jove Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9781557731753
ISBN: 1557731756
Description: Good. 1557731756 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Lighthouse Books ,
MO,
USA
Reliability:
The Secret of Inner Strength: My Story
by
Norris, Chuck; Hyams, Joe
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Charter Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9781557731753
ISBN: 1557731756
Description: Good. No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Sticker Front Cover, Spine Creased, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Solanbooks ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
The Secret of Inner Strength: My Story
by
Chuck Norris, Joe Hyams
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Jove Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9781557731753
ISBN: 1557731756
Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more
Secret of Inner Strength: My Story
by
Norris, Chuck
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Jove Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9781557731753
ISBN: 1557731756
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
SuperFlyBooks ,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:
The Secret of Inner Strength: My Story
by
Chuck Norris; Joe Hyams
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1987-12
ISBN-13: 9780316611916
ISBN: 0316611913
Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more
The Secret of Inner Strength: My Story
by
Chuck Norris, Joe Hyams
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Jove Books
ISBN-13: 9781557731753
ISBN: 1557731756
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Secret of Inner Strength: My Story
by
Chuck Norris, Joe Hyams
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Jove Books
ISBN-13: 9781557731753
ISBN: 1557731756
Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
The Secret of Inner Strength: My Story
by
Joe Hyams
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Jove Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9781557731753
ISBN: 1557731756
Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
The Secret of Inner Strength: My Story
by
Joe Hyams, Chuck Norris
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 1st Ed
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 12/1/1987
ISBN-13: 9780316611916
ISBN: 0316611913
Description: Very good. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ukazoo Books ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Secret of Inner Strength: My Story
by
Chuck Norris, Joe Hyams
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780316611916
ISBN: 0316611913
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
The Secret of Inner Strength: My Story
by
Chuck Norris, Joe Hyams
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Jove Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9781557731753
ISBN: 1557731756
Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more
Secret of Inner Strength: My Story
by
Norris, Chuck
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: Jove Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9781557731753
ISBN: 1557731756
Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
The Secret of Inner Strength: My Story
by
Chuck Norris, Joe Hyams
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Jove Books
ISBN-13: 9781557731753
ISBN: 1557731756
Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
The Secret of Inner Strength: My Story
by
Chuck Norris, Joe Hyams
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Jove Books
ISBN-13: 9781557731753
ISBN: 1557731756
Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
The Secret of Inner Strength: My Story
by
Chuck Norris, Joe Hyams
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
ISBN-13: 9780316611916
ISBN: 0316611913
Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
The Secret of Inner Strength: My Story
by
Chuck Norris, Joe Hyams
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
ISBN-13: 9780316611916
ISBN: 0316611913
Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
The Secret of Inner Strength: My Story
by
Chuck Norris, Joe Hyams
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Jove Books
ISBN-13: 9781557731753
ISBN: 1557731756
Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
The Secret of Inner Strength: My Story
by
Chuck Norris, Joe Hyams
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Jove Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9781557731753
ISBN: 1557731756
Description: Good. Book shows shelf wear. read more
The Secret of Inner Strength...My Story
by
Chuck Norris With Joe Hyams
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: First
Binding: Book Hardcover
Publisher: Little, Brown And Company
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780316611916
ISBN: 0316611913
Description: Stated First Edition book is in very good condition in a fair-dustjacket. Former owners name inside front cover. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books 'n Stuff ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
The Secret of Inner Strength: My Story
by
Norris, Chuck; Hyams, Joe
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Company, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780316611916
ISBN: 0316611913
Description: Good/Good. 0316611913 Light wear on jacket edge. Price clipped jacket. A little tape staining on endpaper. read more
The Secret of Inner Strength: My Story
by
Norris, Chuck
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780316611916
ISBN: 0316611913
Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Jacket has light edge wear with one short tear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ahab Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Secret of Inner Strength: My Story, By Chuck Norris
by
Chuck Norris; Joe Hyams
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780316611916
ISBN: 0316611913
Description: Very Good. 1987 hardcover with dustjacket. APPEARS UNREAD. Bright, unmarked pages and firm binding. Jacket shows minor shelf rubbing and minor edge wear only. This is NOT an ex-library book. This remains a very good, sturdy, collectible, first edition copy! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Gadzooks! Books! ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
The Secret of Inner Strength: My Story
by
Norris, Chuck; Hyams, Joe
Ships from
BC,
CANADA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T)
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780316611916
ISBN: 0316611913
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 0316611913 Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Russell Books ,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:
rating
4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Stefanie ,
The United States
"Yes I read it...don't judge me!!!! I have to admit I read it twice many years ago."
rating
5 out of 5
Aug 2, 2008
By Matthew ,
San Diego, CA
"When I go to my grandmother's for dinner every Friday, we usually watch political talking head shows. Last night, we were watching The Delta Force. Don't ask. She was really getting into it. I, of course had seen it a few times. I then remembered I read this book when I was a kid. My dad gave it to me. It was great, I'm not joking. I read this multiple times when I was 13. I just thought his story was inspiring. Norris came from really humble a really humble background, and had a very rough childhood at the hands of his father. I was never a big Norris fan as a kid, so reading this I watched most of his movies again. Even at 13, I still thought they sucked. I must say I will always have a soft spot for The Delta Force. This book is 20 odd years old, and I imagine in later editions it was updated. Specifically, he's been married and divorced a couple of times."
rating
2 out of 5
Jan 12, 2008
By Sean ,
Groveland, MA
"Not the greatest autobiography in the world. He bragged here and there. He's not the most interesting fella in the world."
Customer rating:
3.5
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
8 out of 10
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.