» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The secret of holing putts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The secret of holing putts

by Horton Smith, Dawson Taylor

About this title: Here are Smith's tips and techniques on putting, with canny observations on reading putts, putting practice, faults and their remedies, and more classic advice.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Secret of Holing Putts used book

The Secret of Holing Putts

by Smith, Horton, and Taylor, Dawson, and Hagen, Walter (Foreword by)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Burford Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781580800761 ISBN: 1580800769

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret of...Holing Putts!

by Horton Smith And Dawson Taylor

price: $3.92

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes Date Published: 1961-01-01

Description: Good. Hardcover in dust jacket. Unmarked pages and good binding. Jacket worn. We ship daily. International orders ship via first-class or priority international. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Big Star Books & Music, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret of...Holing Putts!

by Horton And Dawson Taylor Smith; Illustrator-Ray Glonka

price: $5.50

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Company Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. Book in good condition, but missing dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryls-Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret of...Holing Putts!

by Horton Smith And Dawson Taylor

price: $5.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes Date Published: 1961

Description: Fair. Binding intact, No Writing, Cover and Edge Wear. Ships promptly and with CARE! (a few marks on the dust jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: KAB Books LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret of Holing Putts

by Horton Smith/ Dawson Taylor

price: $7.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: A.S. Barnes and Co Date Published: 1/1/1965

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret of...Holing Putts!

by Horton Smith And Dawson Taylor

price: $8.07

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret of...Holing Putts!

by Smith, Horton; Taylor, Dawson

price: $9.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. A. S. Barnes; -; 1961; Bright clean book bound in grey cloth. Crisp, tight, unmarked. Jacket chipped & torn on edges.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 156 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret of...Holing Putts!

by Horton; Dawson Taylor, With Forewords By Walter Hagen; Smith, Robert T. J

price: $9.94

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Company, Inc. Date Published: 1/1/1961

Description: Very Good. B000TMS3QW 1st edition, F/A, DJ has small piece missing at top edge, large piece missing on rear panel, short tears, on new mylar, price intact, square corners, no markings....All books are packaged with care to protect the corners. Ships same or next bussness day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prospero's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret of Holing Putts!

by Smith, Horton; Taylor, Dawson

price: $9.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Company, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good/Good. Short tears, rubbing and creasing on jacket edge. Rubbing on panels of jacket. Price clipped jacket. Small puncture on spine spine also affecting the backstrip of book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Three Hills Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of Holing Putts used book

The Secret of Holing Putts

by Smith, Horton

price: $10.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Co, N Y Date Published: 1961

Description: Glonka, Ray. Very Good- in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 156pp., DJ lightly rubbed and chipped, a few small tears, foxing to endpapers, some glue near spine at top text block edge, Internally Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret of Holing Putts

by Horton, Smith

price: $11.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.S. Barnes, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good jacket. Smith was considered by Bobby Jones as one of the finest putters of all time. Good in gray cloth w/some stains in a Good jacket w/a similar dampstain. Photos. 2nd prt.156pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Eves Books, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret of...Holing Putts!

by Horton And Dawson Taylor Smith

price: $12.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Company, Inc Date Published: 1961-01-01

Description: Good. 1961 hardcover published by A. S. Barnes, name on end page, no other marks noted in text, dust jacket well worn and torn, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret of...Holing Putts!

by Smith, Horton And Dawson Taylor

price: $13.20

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: A. S. Barnes, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Photos. No dj; VG, no dj. 156 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret of Holing Putts!

by Smith, Horton & Dawson Taylor

price: $20.00

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BARNES, 1961

Description: Jacket: CHIPPED ALONG EDGES ELSE GOOD. VERY GOOD IN GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret of Holing Putts!

by Smith, Horton And Dawson Taylor

price: $20.00

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Gray cloth Publisher: A.S. Barnes and Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Tall octavo. 156 pages. Forewords by Walter Hagen and Robert T. Jones, Jr. Illustrated with photographic reproductions by Ray Glonka. Bibliography. Light wear to covers, a few small stains on top edge, else a very good+ copy in a worn else good dust jacket with several large tears, in a mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Acquisitions Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret of...Holing Putts!

by Horton Smith And Dawson Taylor

price: $30.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It doesn't appear to have had much use. The dust jacket is in good condition with some bumps, scuffs, rubs and small chips. It has been price corner clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: visionarybook, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret of Holing Putts used book

The Secret of Holing Putts

by Smith, Horton; Taylor, Dawson

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Lyons Press Date Published: 01/09/2000 ISBN-13: 9781580800761 ISBN: 1580800769

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret of Holing Putts new book

The Secret of Holing Putts

by Smith, Horton

price: $2.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781580800761 ISBN: 1580800769

Description: New. We ship daily. Your satisfaction is guaranteed or 100% of your money back! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: TOBIAS, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret of Holing Putts used book

The Secret of Holing Putts

by Smith, Horton

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Burford Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781580800761 ISBN: 1580800769

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret of Holing Putts used book

The Secret of Holing Putts

by Smith, Horton

price: $2.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Burford Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781580800761 ISBN: 1580800769

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret of Holing Putts! used book

The Secret of Holing Putts!

by Smith, Horton

price: $4.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Minor wear to DJ, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Hauler Inc., TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Secret of Holing Putts

by Smith, Horton And Dawson Taylor, With Forewords By Walter Hagen And Robert T. Jones, Jr

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Dj edgeworn, chipped, some loss of paper at head of spine; book clean, tight and unmarked, very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Franklin, Bookseller, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Secret of...Holing Putts!

by Smith, Horton And Dawson Taylor, With Forewords By Walter Hagen And Robert T. Jones, Jr

price: $8.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A. S. Barnes and Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1961

Description: B&w Photograhs By Ray Glonka. Very Good++ in Good jacket. 8vo. Binding very lightly soiled. Dust jacket soiled w/ lt edgewear, 3 1/2" repaired tear at lower edge of front panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret of Holing Putts [Paperback] By Smith, Horton new book

The Secret of Holing Putts [Paperback] By Smith, Horton

price: $8.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781580800761 ISBN: 1580800769

Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PROFILEBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Secret of...Holing Putts!

by Smith, Horton & Taylor, D

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: A.S. Barnes

Description: Dj w/chipping (price unclipped); 156 pages Illustrator: Roy Glanka Photos PublishPlace: NY Size: 8 vo. 063768. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Visible Voice Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.