» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing 1960-1980: A Sourcebook of Information

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing 1960-1980: A Sourcebook of Information

by Steven Clay, Rodney Phillips (Text by), Jerome Rothenberg (Preface by)

About this title: This book documents the confluence of the New American Poetry and the mimeo revolution and accompanies an The variousetry and the mimeo revolution and accompanies an exhibition at the New York Public Library. The various strains of American poetry identified and published in Donald Allen's watershed anthology The New American Poetry 1945-1960 (Grove, 1960) include Beat, Black Mountain, New York School, San Francisco Renaissance, and others. These forms extended into and evolved throughout the '60s and '70s and found expression in such "underground" magazines and presses as Semina, Kulcher, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing 1960-1980 used book

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing 1960-1980

by Clay, Steven & Phillips, Rodney

price: $4.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781887123204 ISBN: 1887123202

Description: NY: Granary Books 1998, softcover, 340p., oversized trade softcover, vg condition, slight curl to outer edge of cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing, 1960-1980 used book

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing, 1960-1980

by Steven Clay~Rodney Phillips~New York Public Librar

price: $11.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781887123198 ISBN: 1887123199

Description: Very Good. NO DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing 1960-1980 used book

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing 1960-1980

by Clay, Steven, And Phillips, Rodney (Text By), And Rothenberg, Jerome (Preface By)

price: $14.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Granary Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887123204 ISBN: 1887123202

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Glued binding. 350 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side used book

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side

by Clay, Steven & Rodney Phillips

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: NY Public Library/Granary Bk, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887123204 ISBN: 1887123202

Description: 1887123202. Paperback, very good, bottom edge slightly damp wavy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing 1960-1980 used book

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing 1960-1980

by Rothenberg, Jerome

price: $19.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granary Books ISBN-13: 9781887123198 ISBN: 1887123199

Description: Fine. 1887123199 New York Public Library hardcover w/dustjacket, 1998, 1st edition, dj price $44.95, clean/tight, No marks/tears or defects...Fine/Fine (like new)...Bubble-wrapped and mailed in a Box w/delivery confirmation...NOT a remainder or ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paisleyhaze Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing 1960-1980 used book

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing 1960-1980

by Rothenberg, Jerome

price: $19.98

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granary Books ISBN-13: 9781887123198 ISBN: 1887123199

Description: Fine. 1887123199 Some books may have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Symposium Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side

by Clay, Steven And Rodney Phillips

price: $27.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Public Library / Granary Books Date Published: 1998

Description: Adventures in Writing 1960-1980. Very fine and bright oversized stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Beautifully illustrated and profusely annotated with a smart mind throughout. Photographs, drawings, illustrations. Unique all around. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing 1960-1980 used book

Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing 1960-1980

by Rodney Phillips; Steven Clay

price: $31.90

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granary Books, U. S Date Published: 1998-11 ISBN-13: 9781887123204 ISBN: 1887123202

Description: Fine. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing 1960-1980 new book

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing 1960-1980

by Jerome Rothenberg; Contributor-Steven Clay; Contributor-Rodney Phillips

price: $48.55

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granary Books Date Published: 1998-09-02 ISBN-13: 9781887123204 ISBN: 1887123202

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing 1960-1980 used book

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing 1960-1980

by Jerome Rothenberg

price: $2.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Granary Books ISBN-13: 9781887123204 ISBN: 1887123202

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing, 1960-1980 used book

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing, 1960-1980

by Steven Clay, Rodney Phillips

price: $4.20

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781887123204 ISBN: 1887123202

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Slight Shelf Wear; Otherwise, Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Bookstores, Chicago, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing, 1960-1980, a Sourcebook of Information used book

Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing, 1960-1980, a Sourcebook of Information

by Clay, Steven/Phillips, Rodney/Rothenberg, Jerome

price: $8.69

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: GRANARY BKS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887123204 ISBN: 1887123202

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Book Barn, TX, USA

Reliability: High

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing 1960-1980: a Sourcebook of Information used book

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing 1960-1980: a Sourcebook of Information

by Clay, Steven

price: $12.59

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Granary Books ISBN-13: 9781887123204 ISBN: 1887123202

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing, 1960-1980 used book

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing, 1960-1980

by Clay, Steven; New York Public Library; Phillips, Rodney; Clay, Stephen; Granary Books

price: $13.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Distributed Art Pub Inc, Cranbury, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887123204 ISBN: 1887123202

Description: VG. 342pp. Light wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing 1960-1980: a Sourcebook of Information used book

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing 1960-1980: a Sourcebook of Information

by Clay, Steven

price: $13.74

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Granary Books ISBN-13: 9781887123204 ISBN: 1887123202

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing, 1960-1980 used book

Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing, 1960-1980

by Clay, Steven; New York Public Library; Phillips, Rodney; Clay, Stephen; Granary Books

price: $14.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Distributed Art Pub Inc, Cranbury, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887123204 ISBN: 1887123202

Description: As New. 7" x 9" Tall 1887123202 342 pages with index. Based on an acclaimed 1998 exhibition at the New York Public Library. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Horizon Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side. Adventures in Writing, 1960-1980

by Clay, Steven And Rodney Phillips

price: $15.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paper Wrappers Publisher: New York Public Library and Granary Books, Date Published: 1998.

Description: Fine. 8vo. Grey paper wrappers with black spine panel and white title to spine. Clean, tight interior. Index, 341 pages. BOB/032706. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Kelmscott Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing, 1960-1980 used book

Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing, 1960-1980

by Clay, Steven, And Rodney Phillips

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Public Library and Granary Books, 1998 Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887123198 ISBN: 1887123199

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. First Edition. 342 pages, 200 illustrations, preface by Jerome Rothenberg, descriptions and checklists for more than 80 presses and magazines, chronological timeline of the literary underground, index, charcoal cloth over boards, printed dustjacket in Brodart protective cover. Light soil on lower portion of front board, faint vertical crease on frnt free endpaper and a few leaves. ns. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Oak Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing, 1960-1980 used book

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing, 1960-1980

by Clay Phillips

price: $25.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York Public Library Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887123204 ISBN: 1887123202

Description: pp. 342. Book condition is VERY GOOD; book is tight and crisp; spine is smooth; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; light shelfwear; no markings in text. English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Be Bop Bookshop, TN, USA

Reliability: High

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side used book

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side

by Clay, Steven

price: $29.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granary Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887123198 ISBN: 1887123199

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side used book

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side

by Clay, Steven

price: $29.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Granary Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887123198 ISBN: 1887123199

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing, 1960-1980 new book

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing, 1960-1980

by Steven Clay; Rodney Phillips

price: $42.89

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781887123204 ISBN: 1887123202

Description: New. Documenting the literary revolution that saw a burgeoning group of poets taking control of the means of publication of their own material, A Secret Location on the Lower East Side chronicles the origins of independent book publishing in America. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing, 1960-1980 used book

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing, 1960-1980

by Clay, Steven And Rodney Phillips

price: $44.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Public Library & Granary Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887123198 ISBN: 1887123199

Description: Hardback. Quarto. 342pp. Index. Illustrations. As New in dust jacket. // Seminal work based on the 1998 exhibit at the New York Public Library focusing on the small press "Mimeo Revolution" that took place in San Francisco and New York City. A comprehensive tribute to the underground press. Image or additional images available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wessel & Lieberman Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing 1960-1980 used book

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing 1960-1980

by Jerome Rothenberg

price: $53.11

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granary Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887123204 ISBN: 1887123202

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing 1960-1980 new book

A Secret Location on the Lower East Side: Adventures in Writing 1960-1980

by Jerome Rothenberg

price: $63.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Granary Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781887123204 ISBN: 1887123202

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 9, 2008
By Gary, Brooklyn, NY

"Steve Clay is my hero and my kids hero and then grandkids hero and so forth till these pages are dust."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2008
By Rupert, Mountain View, CA

"Great overview of avant-garde and underground poetry magazines from the 1950's to the 1980's, including photographs of the covers of rare materials much too obscure and expensive to get ahold of."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  12 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.8 out of 5 4.8 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.