» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

by William M Clarke

About this title: When Wilkie Collins, author of "The Woman in White" and "The Moonstone", the first detective novel in modern fiction, died in 1889, he shocked the Victorians by dividing his estate equally between two mistresses, Caroline Graves and Martha Rudd, and acknowledging Martha Rudd's three children as his own. William Clarke, married to Collins' great granddaughter, pieces together the truth behind the menage a trois. He describes Collins' friendship with Dickens, with whom he spent wild weekends in London and Paris, as well as his many interesting encounters with other writers and artists of the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins used book

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

by William M. Clarke

price: $2.20

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780750912082 ISBN: 0750912081

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins used book

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

by William M. Clarke

price: $8.87

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Alan Sutton Publishing Date Published: 1999-04 ISBN-13: 9780750912082 ISBN: 0750912081

Description: Good. This is a 1999 X/LIBRARY softcover. Pages 208-Index have some waviness. All clean text pages with nice tight binding. Black and white photography throughout. A good book overall. Daily shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PAPER44, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

by Clarke, William M.

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780749000318 ISBN: 0749000317

Description: Used: Very Good. Dispatched Within 1-2 Working Days. (81) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookCabin, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins used book

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

by William M. Clarke

price: $11.99

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sutton Publishing Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780750912082 ISBN: 0750912081

Description: Very Good. Paperback in good condition unread. Minor shelfwear to cover edges. UK dispatch. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G C Books Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

by William M. Clarke

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780850319606 ISBN: 0850319609

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

by Clarke, William M

price: $13.32

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stroud: Alan Sutton, 1996

Description: Revised edition larger format paperback. Illustrated VG/Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

by Clarke, William M.

price: $17.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan Dee 1991, 1988, Chicago

Description: 8 vo. (xv) 239 pp. Notes, appendix, index, green paper-covered boards/red cloth. Last page of index wrinkled from printing press, near fine; dust jacket slightly chipped, spine few scuffs, very good-. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Abstract, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

by Clarke, William M. :

price: $17.17

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780850319606 ISBN: 0850319609

Description: (London), Allison & Busby, (1988). Cloth, v.g. ex-library copy in d/w, illust., pp. xiii, 239. ISBN 0 85031 960 9. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

by Clarke, William M. (William Malpas)

price: $19.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W H Allen & Co, Far Thrupp, Stroud, Gloucestershire Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780850319606 ISBN: 0850319609

Description: Very Good in Good dust jacket. DJ very good but small tear to top r/h corner front. First printing. Illustrated by. xv, 239 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 230-232) and index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moss Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

by William M. Clarke

price: $19.87

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780850319606 ISBN: 0850319609

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins used book

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

by Clarke, William M.

price: $21.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Inc., Chicago, IL Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780929587516 ISBN: 0929587510

Description: 3 Photos & 2 Family Trees. VG+/Near Fine ISBN 0929587510. W/Dust Jacket 239pp(Index) DJ nicked foot of spine & rubbed at fore-edge corners & price sticker remains inside front book cover, o.w. clean, tight & Bright. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

by Clarke, William M.

price: $24.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 8vo. 1st ed. 239 pp, Publisher: Ivan R. Dee,, Chicago: Date Published: (1991).

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tavistock Books, ABAA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

by Clarke, William M.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 21/09/1989 ISBN-13: 9780749000318 ISBN: 0749000317

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

by Clarke, William M.

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 21/09/1989 ISBN-13: 9780749000318 ISBN: 0749000317

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins used book

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

by William Clarke

price: $11.20

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780929587516 ISBN: 0929587510

Description: Good. Used-Good Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill_Alberta, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins used book

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

by Clarke, William M

price: $15.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Alan Sutton Publishing, Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780750912082 ISBN: 0750912081

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins the Intimate Victorian Life of the Father of the Detective Story used book

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins the Intimate Victorian Life of the Father of the Detective Story

by Clarke, William M.

price: $16.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R Dee, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780929587516 ISBN: 0929587510

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. This is a Fine copy of the first edition in a Fine dust jacket. The book appears to have been unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crowfly Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

by Clarke, William M.

price: $20.80

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allison & Busby, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780850319606 ISBN: 0850319609

Description: B/ W Photographs Llustrations. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0850319609 Dust jacket unclipped. Black cloth with bright gilt titling on spine. 239 pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Bossom, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins used book

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

by Clarke, William M.

price: $21.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher, Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780929587516 ISBN: 0929587510

Description: Cloth. As New/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A new look at the old master. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shadetree Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

by William M. Clarke

price: $23.15

Ships from WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allison & Busby Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780850319606 ISBN: 0850319609

Description: Fine. 1 st edition with original dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Guru Bookshop, WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins used book

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

by Clarke, William M

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Publisher Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780929587516 ISBN: 0929587510

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 255 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition cover a bit worn on edges Find out what Collins and Dickens were really up to on those dark nights when they prowled the slums of London read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: readingtutorbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins used book

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

by Clarke, William M. (William Malpas).

price: $28.60

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Chicago Date Published: c1991 ISBN-13: 9780929587516 ISBN: 0929587510

Description: Very good condition in good d.j. 239pp. 25 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Lawton, Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins used book

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

by William Clarke

price: $31.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 1991-02-25 ISBN-13: 9780929587516 ISBN: 0929587510

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins used book

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

by William M. Clarke

price: $39.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780929587516 ISBN: 0929587510

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins used book

The Secret Life of Wilkie Collins

by William Clarke

price: $49.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781566635820 ISBN: 1566635829

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.