» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Secret Life of Tigers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Secret Life of Tigers

by Valmik Thapar

About this title: The Secret Life of Tigers documents the family life of three tigresses and their cubs from soon after birth to adulthood. An extraordinary account if records for the first time the active role the male tiger plays as a father.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Secret Life of Tigers, the used book

Secret Life of Tigers, the

by Thapar, Valmik

price: $6.72

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP India Date Published: 1999-05-20 ISBN-13: 9780195648102 ISBN: 0195648102

Description: Very Good. Format: Hardcover. Year: 1999. Hardcover Book with Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cozy Book Cellar, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Tigers used book

The Secret Life of Tigers

by Valmik Thapar

price: $7.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195648102 ISBN: 0195648102

Description: Good. Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. Gifter's inscription inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Tigers used book

The Secret Life of Tigers

by Thapar, Valmik

price: $12.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195648102 ISBN: 0195648102

Description: Very Good. 0195648102 New and unread! ! ! -Has a publishers mark. May have some minor shelf wear from storage. Dust jacket is slightly frayed. -Always Compare Seller Feedback and Rank before Purchasing- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Tigers new book

The Secret Life of Tigers

by Valmik Thapar

price: $50.87

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195697902 ISBN: 0195697901

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Tigers new book

The Secret Life of Tigers

by Thapar, Valmik

price: $60.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195697902 ISBN: 0195697901

Description: New. 0195697901 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business > 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Life of Tigers used book

The Secret Life of Tigers

by Valmik Thapar

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195648102 ISBN: 0195648102

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Tigers used book

The Secret Life of Tigers

by Valmik Thapar

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195648102 ISBN: 0195648102

Description: Good. Edges wrinkled on dj., Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Industries, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Tigers used book

The Secret Life of Tigers

by Valmik Thapar

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195648102 ISBN: 0195648102

Description: Acceptable. Thank you for shopping at Wabash Valley Books. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wabash Valley Books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Tigers used book

The Secret Life of Tigers

by Valmik Thapar

price: $7.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780195648102 ISBN: 0195648102

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. A terrific find. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Tigers new book

The Secret Life of Tigers

by Thapar Valmik

price: $11.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780195648102 ISBN: 0195648102

Description: {NEW BOOK}, Size 22cm, pp. xiv + 99, FrontisPiece, Map (Col. ), 15 Plates (Col. ) read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Tigers [Hardcover] By Thapar, Valmik used book

The Secret Life of Tigers [Hardcover] By Thapar, Valmik

price: $17.21

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195648102 ISBN: 0195648102

Description: Very good. UNREAD but may have a crease or mark or minor imperfections. In stock-Sent fast from british bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Tigers used book

The Secret Life of Tigers

by Thapar, Valmik

price: $25.25

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 15/06/2009 ISBN-13: 9780195697902 ISBN: 0195697901

Description: Used-Very Good. THIS IS A HARD TO FIND OR RARE TITLE. PLEASE ALLOW 7-21 DAYS FOR DELIVERY, BOOK IN GOOD OR BETTER CONDITION. ITEM WILL BE SHIPPED AS SOON AS POSSIBLE FROM WAREHOUSE. PLEASE EMAIL WITH ANY QUESTIONS OR QUERIES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Tigers used book

The Secret Life of Tigers

by Thapar, Valmik

price: $25.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195648102 ISBN: 0195648102

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Tigers used book

The Secret Life of Tigers

by Thapar, Valmik

price: $26.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195697902 ISBN: 0195697901

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0195697901. A price sticker on rear dj. slight scuffing to edges of dj. binding tight, no marks to the text.; 0.6 x 8.6 x 5.7 Inches; 116 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Tigers used book

The Secret Life of Tigers

by Valmik Thapar

price: $27.20

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195697902 ISBN: 0195697901

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Tigers used book

The Secret Life of Tigers

by Valmik Thapar

price: $28.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195648102 ISBN: 0195648102

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Tigers new book

The Secret Life of Tigers

by Valmik Thapar

price: $29.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195697902 ISBN: 0195697901

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Tigers new book

The Secret Life of Tigers

by Valmik Thapar

price: $31.93

Ships from DELHI, INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195697902 ISBN: 0195697901

Description: New. Tigers have fascinated humans throughout history with their immense physical strength and elusive, intelligent presence. Very little was known about the lives of these animals till recently and much of what we know today about tigers is a result of Valmik Thapar's long engagement of over thirty years with the tigers and wildlife of Ranthambore National Park in Rajasthan. The Secret Life of Tigers is a wonderfully written account of Thapar's observations of the life of three tigresses and ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Amazing Books International, DELHI, INDIA

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Tigers new book

The Secret Life of Tigers

by Thapar Valmik

price: $46.90

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OUP Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9780195697902 ISBN: 0195697901

Description: (NEW TITLE), Size 22cm, pp. xvi + 99 + 2, Frontispiece, Appendices, Maps (Col. ), 20 Pages of Plates (Col. ), Appendices. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: finebook, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Tigers new book

The Secret Life of Tigers

price: $55.71

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195648102 ISBN: 0195648102

Description: New. New, great condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Tigers used book

The Secret Life of Tigers

by Valmik Thapar

price: $57.54

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195648102 ISBN: 0195648102

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Tigers used book

The Secret Life of Tigers

by Thapar, Valmik

price: $62.79

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195697902 ISBN: 0195697901

Description: Good. 0195697901 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Tigers new book

The Secret Life of Tigers

by Valmik Thapar

price: $65.69

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780195648102 ISBN: 0195648102

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Tigers new book

The Secret Life of Tigers

by Thapar, Valmik

price: $70.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195697902 ISBN: 0195697901

Description: New. 0195697901 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Life of Tigers used book

The Secret Life of Tigers

by Valmik Thapar

price: $74.18

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780195697902 ISBN: 0195697901

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.