» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Secret Languages of the Sea

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Secret Languages of the Sea

by Robert Forrest Burgess

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Secret Languages of the Sea

by Burgess, Robert Forrest

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780396080114 ISBN: 0396080111

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 244 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Languages of the Sea

by Robert Forrest Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1982-02 ISBN-13: 9780396080114 ISBN: 0396080111

Description: Good. 1981 Dodd, Mead & Co hardback. Ex-library copy, usual marks. Clean text. Light shelfwear to dj only. Ship same or next day. More Burgess books in our store. Matching ISBN. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Kats Meow, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Languages of the Sea

by Robert Forrest Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780396080114 ISBN: 0396080111

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Languages of the Sea

by Robert Forrest Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780396080114 ISBN: 0396080111

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Languages of the Sea

by Burgess, Robert F.

price: $3.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780396080114 ISBN: 0396080111

Description: VG/VG. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Language of the Sea

by Burgess, Robert F.

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780396080114 ISBN: 0396080111

Description: Very Good+/Very Good + DJ/Very Good. 0-396-08011-1 Prevs. owners name on FEP. Light edge wear. Text is clean of markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Languages of the Sea

by Robert Forrest Burgess

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780396080114 ISBN: 0396080111

Description: Good. Good condition Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Languages of the Sea

by Robert Forrest Burgess

price: $5.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780396080114 ISBN: 0396080111

Description: Good. A good ex-library copy with usual library markings. Good dust jacket in mylar cover. Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Secret Languages of the Sea used book

Secret Languages of the Sea

by Burgess, Robert F.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing. Binding: Hardbound, Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780396080114 ISBN: 0396080111

Description: 8vo (about 8'' to 9.5'' tall), 244 pages. Index, bibliography. Description: Well illustrated with b&w photographs. paper covered boards with cloth at the spine; a Good+ book, with a Very Good-dust jacket; the dj is not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm CA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Languages of the Sea

by Burgess, Robert F.

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing (by the Numbers) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Dodd, Mead Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780396080114 ISBN: 0396080111

Description: Good Minus in Good Minus jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue and gray binding with silver title, 244 pages, illustrated, exterior soiled and damp stains, interior clean, former owner's message; jacket is very rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Languages of the Sea

by Burgess, Robert Forrest

price: $6.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780396080114 ISBN: 0396080111

Description: Very Good. 0396080111 First edition. Very good in torn chipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Languages of the Sea

by Burgess

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780396080114 ISBN: 0396080111

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREEN HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Languages of the Sea

by Burgess

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780396080114 ISBN: 0396080111

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Languages of the Sea

by Burgess

price: $8.36

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780396080114 ISBN: 0396080111

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD", LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Languages of the Sea

by Burgess, Robert F.

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Dodd Mead and Co., New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780396080114 ISBN: 0396080111

Description: Photos. Ex-library; lib markings o/w Good; dj in mylar cover, dj. 244 pgs read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Languages of the Sea

by Burgess, Robert F.

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780396080114 ISBN: 0396080111

Description: Photos and Maps. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Dj 244 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Languages of the Sea

by Burgess, Robert Forrest

price: $14.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780396080114 ISBN: 0396080111

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 1st Edition stated, 1st printing, Book is in Very Good condition with 2 lightly bumped corners else no rips, tears or marks of any kind. Price clipped DJ shows edge wear & chipping. Email for photo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Partners In Time Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Languages of the Sea

by Burgess, Robert F.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed, 1st Printing, So Stated Binding: Cloth Publisher: Dodd, Mead, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780396080114 ISBN: 0396080111

Description: Near Fine/Very Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-396-08011-1 A handsome copy bound in blue and black cloth covers. 244 pages. Light rubbing to some edges. Not much. DJ is essentially comple, is price clipped and has light edge rubbing. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with crisp and clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Languages of the Sea

by Burgess, Robert F.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Burgess, Robert F., Dodd, Mead & Co., nd, c1981, 1st Edition, cloth, cover edges lightened o/w vg w/slightly chipped dj, 244 pp w/index & bibliography, B & W photographic & other illus., tall 8vo, 'The underwater world is a network of complex communicatio. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secret Languages of the Sea new book

Secret Languages of the Sea

by Burgess, Robert F

price: $15.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Backinprint.com Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780595094974 ISBN: 059509497X

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 260 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Languages of the Sea By Burgess, Robert Forrest

by Robert Forrest Burgess

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1982-02 ISBN-13: 9780396080114 ISBN: 0396080111

Description: Like New. 1981 hardcover with jacket. FIRST PRINTING with full number line. UNREAD copy is clean inside & out; very minor shelf wear to jacket only with no creases, tears, or bumps. NOT an ex-library copy; NOT remaindered; NOT price-clipped and NOT a book club edition. Nice copy overall! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Gadzooks! Books!, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Languages of the Sea

by Burgess, Robert Forrest

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780396080114 ISBN: 0396080111

Description: Good in Good jacket. Collectible Good in Good jacket Ex Library TEXT IS CLEAN AND INTACT, GREAT BOOK! retired from library, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midwest Book Company, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Secret Languages of the Sea

by Robert Forrest Burgess

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780396080114 ISBN: 0396080111

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Secret Languages of the Sea [Hardcover] By Burgess, Robert Forrest

by Robert Forrest Burgess

price: $7.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead Date Published: 1981-01-01

Description: Good. Ex-library with typical library plastic cover and stampings. Pages inside are clean and binding is tight. We ship daily from Tennessee! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver Owl Books, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Secret Languages of the Sea

by Burgess, Robert F.

price: $14.17

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd Mead, NY Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780396080114 ISBN: 0396080111

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 244 pages with b/w photos & illus, index, biblio; dj shelf wear to edges, few chips, price-clipped; former owner's name fr. fly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.