» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters

by David Hockney

About this title: David Hockney takes us on an enthralling intellectual and visual journey as he rewrites the story of how the great drawings and paintings of the last six centuries were created. He demonstrates for the first time how artists as far back as the 15th century used mirrors and lenses to project colour images onto flat surfaces and then captured these projections in pencil and paint. As well as being the presentation of more than two years' research, Secret Knowledge is an amazing detective story, as Hockney uncovers piece after piece of scientific and historical evidence, each one revealing ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters used book

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters

by David Hockney

price: $32.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2001-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780670030262 ISBN: 0670030260

Description: Good. Nice used text, dustjacket shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Mobile, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secret Knowledge Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters new book

Secret Knowledge Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters

by Hockney, David

price: $41.98

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2 REV ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780500286388 ISBN: 0500286388

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 328 pages. (328 pages) demonstrates how renaissance artists used mirrors and lenses to develop perspective and chiaroscuro challenging our view of how these two foundations of western art were established. 510 illustrations, 442 in colour edition 2 rev ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters used book

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters

by Hockney, David

price: $50.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, Viking Studio Date Published: 2001

Description: First edition. Illustrated thoughout. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters used book

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters

by Hockney, David

price: $50.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670030262 ISBN: 0670030260

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Book. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Binding tight and square. Pages clean, free of writing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Knowledge. Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters

by Hockney, David

price: $71.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London Date Published: 2001

Description: 4to Cloth D.w. 1st Edn. Illus. 296 pp. V.g. copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters used book

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters

by David Hockney

price: $77.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2001-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780670030262 ISBN: 0670030260

Description: Like New. A clean copy with a tight binding. *b. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Glowing Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters new book

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters

by David Hockney

price: $83.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2001-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780670030262 ISBN: 0670030260

Description: New. Gift Quality, Brand New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Marilyn's Attic, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters new book

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters

by David Hockney

price: $85.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2001-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780670030262 ISBN: 0670030260

Description: New. Book is Brand New, Gift condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters used book

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters

by Hockney, David

price: $446.40

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Penguin Group, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670030262 ISBN: 0670030260

Description: Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Black cloth with title stamped in silver on spine, with illustrated dust jacket. Text by David Hockney. 296 pp., with 460 illustrations, 402 in color, beautifully printed on heavy paper. 12-1/8 x 9-3/4 inches. CONDITION: Fine in Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

Secret Knowledge (New and Expanded Edition): Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters used book

Secret Knowledge (New and Expanded Edition): Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters

by David Hockney

price: $20.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2006-10-05 ISBN-13: 9780142005125 ISBN: 0142005126

Description: Like New. New Paperback Book with a 1" tear on front cover. With Inventory Mark-No Tears-No Creases-Thank You. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mermaids Tales, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters used book

Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters

by Hockney, David

price: $21.48

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780670030262 ISBN: 0670030260

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters used book

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters

by Hockney, David

price: $24.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780142005125 ISBN: 0142005126

Description: Like New. Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters; New and Expanded Edition used book

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters; New and Expanded Edition

by Hockney, David

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New and Expanded Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Viking Studio, NY Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780142005125 ISBN: 0142005126

Description: Near Fine oversized paperback. Pages and text are clean and bright. Numerous color illustrations. Light edge wear, though no chips or tears. Overall an attractive copy. 328 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chop Suey Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters

by Hockney, David

price: $30.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition (first printing) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Viking Studio, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: Very Good jacket. Ex-Library An ex-library copy in original black cloth of this large art volume, in an attractive Very Good dust jacket with damping at the bottom edge of the rear panel. The damping is faint against the brown jacket background, and does not affect the book. Internal ownership stamps, no card pocket, no external markings. There are scuffs at the outer edges of the inside of the front covers, hidden by the jacket flaps. The binding is sound and the contents are clean. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Row by Row Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Secret Knowledge

by Hockney, David

price: $35.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Date Published: 2001

Description: As New in As New jacket. Rediscovering the lost techniques of the old masters. 296 pp. with 460 illustrations, 402 in color. Hundreds of paintings and drawings are reproduced and accompanied by accessible descriptions. Shows interesting techniques undertaken by the masters, plus more. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters used book

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters

by David Hockney

price: $35.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2001-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780670030262 ISBN: 0670030260

Description: Very Good. Minor spine and jacket wear. Book is in very good shape overall. An excellent reference and study copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serenity Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Secret Knowledge new book

Secret Knowledge

by Hockney, David

price: $37.44

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780500286388 ISBN: 0500286388

Description: New. Demonstrates how Renaissance artists used mirrors and lenses to develop perspective and chiaroscuro challenging our view of how these two foundations of Western art were established. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 8

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Secret Knowledge

by Hockney, David

price: $37.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Thames & Hudson Ltd Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780500600207 ISBN: 0500600201

Description: New. A story of how some of the great works of Western art were created with the help of mirrors and lenses and how the optical look came to dominate painting attracted major media attention around the world and generated intense debate in the fields of sc... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters used book

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters

by David Hockney

price: $38.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 2001-10-29 ISBN-13: 9780670030262 ISBN: 0670030260

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Light wear-very solid and bright in protective mylar sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowden's Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters used book

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters

by Hockney, David/Stangos, Nikos

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Viking Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670030262 ISBN: 0670030260

Description: As New/As New. 0670030260. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters used book

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters

by David Hockney

price: $41.11

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Studio Date Published: 25 October, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780670030262 ISBN: 0670030260

Description: Like New. 0670030260. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Secret Knowledge (New and Expanded Edition): Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters used book

Secret Knowledge (New and Expanded Edition): Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters

by Hockney, David

price: $41.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780142005125 ISBN: 0142005126

Description: Good. 0142005126 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters

by David Hockney

price: $41.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD ISBN-13: 9780500600207 ISBN: 0500600201

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Secret Knowledge (New and Expanded Edition): Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters new book

Secret Knowledge (New and Expanded Edition): Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters

by Hockney, David

price: $42.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Studio ISBN-13: 9780142005125 ISBN: 0142005126

Description: New. 0142005126 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters new book

Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters

by David Hockney

price: $43.28

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THAMES & HUDSON LTD ISBN-13: 9780500286388 ISBN: 0500286388

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Kate, Canada

""The Visual Evidence" is compelling. If you think you know about art, you must read this book. You'd be surprised at what you don't know."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Sheona, Courcelles, 03, Belgium

"Great book.

I love controversy especially when it targets the art world, when it stirs up the way we perceive and look at great masterful works of art; when it throws a whole new massive spanner into the works.

Optics or eyeballed?

That is the question.

I thoroughly enjoyed reading this book, I savoured it because of the artwork and the new light shining on them. (I still find myself today picking it up to satisfy a looming question, checking out uncertainties.)

The author has written a good book without long and technically soporific dissertations but with, beautifully illustrated examples and to the point explanations.
I found it thrilling in its controversy and inspiring through the art portayed.

Interesting questions are raised, convincing points of view given.
We (the reader, the artist) are pushed to draw our own conclusions.

A good read to open your mind to the shadows lurking behind the art world, more than a theory on how great art could have been created.
Intrigued, you should be, I know I was!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 1, 2008
By Hazar, Los Angeles, CA

"All hail to the master :)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 23, 2008
By Greg, Pasadena, CA

"What it might be like to see with an artist's eye."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Secret Knowledge: Rediscovering the Lost Techniques of the Old Masters by David Hockney

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.