» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert

by Craig Childs

About this title: Like the highest mountain peaks, deserts are environments that can be inhospitable even to the most seasoned explorers. Craig Childs, who has spent years in the deserts of the American West - as an adventurer, a river guide, and a field instructor in natural history - has developed a keen appreciation for these forbidding landscapes: their beauty, their wonder, and especially their paradoxes. His extraordinary treks through arid lands in search of water are an astonishing revelation of the natural world at its most extreme.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert used book

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert

by Craig Childs

price: $9.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780316610698 ISBN: 0316610690

Description: Fair. Clean unmarked cover. Tear on cover. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. SAVE Money on S and Handling, buy more than one book from us as a time! Items are from a smoke free and air conditioned environment. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BestSeller8515, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert

by Childs, Craig

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Uncorrected Advance Proof Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Date Published: 2001

Description: Used; Like New. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; The field instructor and adventurer explores the desert environment that can be very inhospitable even to the most seasoned explorer. What people need to avoid is death from thirst--or drowning! He tells readers about his treks in search of water in mysterious solitary water holes, a network of streams that appear only at night, and a gushing mountain that conceals a hidden lake. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Music Videos 4 U, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert new book

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert

by Craig Childs

price: $11.30

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316610698 ISBN: 0316610690

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert new book

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert

by Craig Leland Childs

price: $13.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sasquatch Books Date Published: 2000-02 ISBN-13: 9781570611599 ISBN: 1570611599

Description: New. Book is new, never used! Book will be packaged with care for a safe journey! *** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: LV-BOOKMARK-IT, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert new book

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert

by Craig Leland Childs

price: $13.36

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sasquatch Books Date Published: 2000-02 ISBN-13: 9781570611599 ISBN: 1570611599

Description: New. NEW. Brand New with light shelfwear. Small publisher mark on bottom edge. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Chronicles Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert new book

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert

by Childs, Craig

list price: $14.99

our price: $13.49

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316610698 ISBN: 0316610690

Description: Choi, Regan. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert new book

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert

by Childs, Craig

price: $14.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316610698 ISBN: 0316610690

Description: New. 0316610690 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert new book

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert

by Childs, Craig Leland

price: $14.41

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780316610698 ISBN: 0316610690

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780316610698. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert new book

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert

by Craig Childs

price: $14.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316610698 ISBN: 0316610690

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert used book

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert

by Childs, Craig

price: $14.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570611599 ISBN: 1570611599

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book as new. Dj has very slight wear. No markings or creasing. Pages bright and tight. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Nauta, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secret Knowledge of Water used book

Secret Knowledge of Water

by Childs, Craig

price: $30.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sasquatch Books, Seattle Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781570611599 ISBN: 1570611599

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good first edition hard cover. Purple boards with silver lettering on brown spine. Lightly bumped corners. Lightly rubbed. Very good pictorial dust jacket. Edge wear. Discovering the essence of the American Desert. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert used book

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert

by Craig Childs

price: $4.35

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316610698 ISBN: 0316610690

Description: Acceptable. The book is clean but may have highlights. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksForGoodwillGetJobs, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert used book

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert

by Craig Childs

price: $4.35

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316610698 ISBN: 0316610690

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert used book

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert

by Craig Childs

price: $4.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2001-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780316610698 ISBN: 0316610690

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Project World Book Drive, UT, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert used book

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert

by Craig Leland Childs

price: $4.97

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781570611599 ISBN: 1570611599

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Knowledge of Water: There Are Two Easy Ways to Die in the Desert: Thirst and Drowning used book

The Secret Knowledge of Water: There Are Two Easy Ways to Die in the Desert: Thirst and Drowning

by Childs, Craig

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316610698 ISBN: 0316610690

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: All Books For Less, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Knowledge of Water: There Are Two Easy Ways to Die in the Desert: Thirst and Drowning used book

The Secret Knowledge of Water: There Are Two Easy Ways to Die in the Desert: Thirst and Drowning

by Childs, Craig

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780316610698 ISBN: 0316610690

Description: New, Publisher overstock, may have small remainder mark. Excellent condition, never read, purchased from publisher as excess inventory. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Closeouts, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert used book

Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert

by Childs, Craig

price: $4.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Back ISBN-13: 9781570611599 ISBN: 1570611599

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert used book

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert

by Craig Childs

price: $5.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316610698 ISBN: 0316610690

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwagon New & Used Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Secret Knowledge of Water used book

Secret Knowledge of Water

by Childs, Craig

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: HACHETTE BOOK GROUP USA Date Published: 5/2001 ISBN-13: 9780316610698 ISBN: 0316610690

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert used book

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert

by Childs, Craig

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston Date Published: May 1, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780316610698 ISBN: 0316610690

Description: VG+ No DJ. 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches. previous owners name on half title page. Text block is lightly soiled. Spine is uncreased. Binding is tight. Covers are clean but show minor curling at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert used book

The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert

by Childs, Craig

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Back Bay Books ISBN-13: 9780316610698 ISBN: 0316610690

Description: Very Good. 0316610690 Binding is SOFTCOVER. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Rare Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Knowledge of Water: There Are Two Easy Ways to Die in the Desert: Thirst and Drowning new book

The Secret Knowledge of Water: There Are Two Easy Ways to Die in the Desert: Thirst and Drowning

by Childs, Craig

price: $7.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316610698 ISBN: 0316610690

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Knowledge of Water: There Are Two Easy Ways to Die in the Desert: Thirst and Drowning new book

The Secret Knowledge of Water: There Are Two Easy Ways to Die in the Desert: Thirst and Drowning

by Childs, Craig

price: $7.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316610698 ISBN: 0316610690

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Secret Knowledge of Water new book

The Secret Knowledge of Water

by Childs, Craig

price: $8.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780316610698 ISBN: 0316610690

Description: BRAND NEW. 0316610690. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 15, 2009
By Japhy, La Jolla, CA

"On the surface, this book's subject: desert water, seems, if you'll pardon the pun, dry. Childs, however, explores the hidden pools, raging cascades and subterranean sources of his chosen subject with a combination of scientific methodology (he's a fan of making lists) and adventurer's verve (a section on discovering the source of a spring in Grand Canyon is as harrowing as anything you'll find in say- Harry Potter.) Best of all is that Child's, though undeniably a reverent nature writer, never romanticizes the desert; there are things to be learned from this great expanse of shifting rock and sand, but the desert remains the desert and man remains man, an interloper."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 18, 2009
By Keith, Denver, CO

"Really 3 stars doesn't do TSKOW justice, but I read this for a book club--under a deadline."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 15, 2009
By Lindseymwood, Stevens Point, WI

"makes me want to be in the desert southwest"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 22, 2009
By Christopher, Missoula, MT

"The history and geography of water in the desert. Absolutely riveting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The Secret Knowledge of Water: Discovering the Essence of the American Desert by Craig Childs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.