» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

by David Wisniewski (Illustrator)

About this title: Mickey and Jack used to be friends--until Jack turned into a bully. Now Jack picks on Mickey in the school yard and steals his cookies at lunchtime. Confused, Mickey turns to his father who advises him to stand up to Jack by telling him "I don't like that!"--but that sort of reasoning doesn't work on Jack. Mickey's mother reminds Mickey that Jack ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups used book

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 4/27/1998 ISBN-13: 9780688153397 ISBN: 0688153399

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

by David Wisniewski

price: $3.31

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439097802 ISBN: 0439097800

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups used book

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

price: $3.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688153397 ISBN: 0688153399

Description: Wisniewski, David. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups used book

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

by David Wisniewski

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers ISBN-13: 9780688153403 ISBN: 0688153402

Description: Good. Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

by David Wisniewski

price: $5.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439097802 ISBN: 0439097800

Description: GOOD. USED Corners Damaged. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

by Wisniewski, David

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999

Description: VG++ No Jacket. School library stamp to inside cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

price: $6.65

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780439097802 ISBN: 0439097800

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

price: $6.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780439097802 ISBN: 0439097800

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

price: $6.90

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780439097802 ISBN: 0439097800

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups used book

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

by Wisniewski, David

price: $6.94

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688153397 ISBN: 0688153399

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups new book

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

price: $6.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780064437530 ISBN: 0064437531

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

by David Wisniewski

price: $6.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439097802 ISBN: 0439097800

Description: Acceptable. Book is unmarked. Cover is scuffed, the bottom stapled has pulled through the cover, there is a short tear at bottom of spine. Your purchase benefits world-wide relief efforts of Mennonite Central Committee. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers of Virginia, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups new book

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

price: $6.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperTrophy Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780064437530 ISBN: 0064437531

Description: Wisniewski, David. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Top Secret (Paperback HarperCollins). Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups used book

Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

by Wisniewski, David

price: $6.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688153397 ISBN: 0688153399

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Debbie Tessar, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

by Wisniewski David

price: $7.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Staple Bind Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439097802 ISBN: 0439097800

Description: Good+ Canadian orders will be charged GST. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups used book

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

by Wisniewski, David

price: $8.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688153397 ISBN: 0688153399

Description: Wisniewski, David. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. a few wrinkles on top of dj. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

price: $8.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780439097802 ISBN: 0439097800

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups used book

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

by Wisniewski, David

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: FOURTH PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688153397 ISBN: 0688153399

Description: DAVID WISNIEWSKI. Very Good in Very Good jacket. JUVENILE. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. PAGES ARE UNNUMBERED. YELLOW/ORANGE JACKET. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups used book

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

by Wisniewski, David

price: $10.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Company, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688153397 ISBN: 0688153399

Description: Illustrated by author. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups used book

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

by Wisniewski, David

price: $10.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688153397 ISBN: 0688153399

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 1st edition 1st printing hardcover with dust jacket in VERY GOOD condition, no marks or writing, binding tight; dust jacket (price-clipped) has mild wear, mostly at edges. Overall, a nice collectible copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookshelfillers, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups new book

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

list price: $17.99

our price: $16.19

you save: $1.80 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688153397 ISBN: 0688153399

Description: Wisniewski, David. New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 48 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups new book

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

by Wisniewski, David

price: $16.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780688153397 ISBN: 0688153399

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780688153397. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups new book

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

price: $17.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688153397 ISBN: 0688153399

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups used book

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

by Wisniewski, David

price: $28.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780688153397 ISBN: 0688153399

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Small Folio-9.5" x 11.5" Signed. [CH]. Fourth printing. Hardcover, bound in illustrated boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. Signed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups

by David Wisniewski

price: $29.60

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439097802 ISBN: 0439097800

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 5, 2009
By Michelle, Orem, UT

"I love a good picture book and this is a treasure. It is so believable in its format that my seven-year-old kept saying "that's not true, mom, that's not true!" It was great! Fun book for kids and adults!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 30, 2008
By Lynn, Salt Lake City, UT

"Funny!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 29, 2008
By Maureen, Buffalo Grove, IL

"This hysterically funny spoof takes an outlandish look at why grown-ups make kids do what they do! A fantastic read-aloud, it begs response and fosters connections from kids who never really understood why it was so important for them to eat their vegetables, get haircuts, not jump on their beds, or blow bubbles in their milk.

David Wisniewski,1997 Caldecott winner, has created a delightfully funny picture book, perfect for older students ( 4th grade and older) who can appreciate the spoof-like features, historical references, double entendre, and puns in this brilliant parody. The clever and whimsical illustrations, masterfully done in collage style, enormously enhance the humorous tone of the book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 25, 2008
By nicole, Jersey City, NJ

"very cute premise."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 11    Next page  
See all reviews of Secret Knowledge of Grown-Ups by David Wisniewski (Illustrator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.