» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Secret history

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Secret history

by Procopius

About this title: A trusted member of the Byzantine establishment, Procopius was the Empire's official chronicler, and his "History of the Wars of Justinian" proclaimed the strength and wisdom of the Emperor's reign. Yet all the while the dutiful scribe was working on a very different - and dangerous - history to be published only once its author was safely in his ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Secret History used book

The Secret History

by Procopius

price: $14.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 06/2007 ISBN-13: 9781602065383 ISBN: 1602065381

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret History

by Procopius And Williamson

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN PUTNAM * TRADE Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret History

by Procopius

price: $4.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781566190480 ISBN: 1566190487

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition *** No highlighting *** Shipped promptly *** Great customer service *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmonger.Ltd, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret History

by Procopius

price: $5.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Trans. by Richard Atwater, foreword by Arthur Boak. 4th. Ann Arbor trade paperbk. c.1976, 150pp. F $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret History

by Procopius

price: $6.15

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: University of Michigan Press Date Published: 1961

Description: Good. ---Flex-i-Boards. Good+/No Jacket. First Thus. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 150 pages. Interior-there is a tiny amount of yellow highlighting on a couple of pages, there are a couple of owner 's stamps on the inside of the front and back covers, and there is a library card case on the front free page. The blue boards and spine have light foxing and edgewear, and there is library referencin g at the bottom of the spine. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret History

by Procopius (Translated By G. A. Williamson)

price: $7.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. Moderate edge/cornerwear, paper browning some-a clean, tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Galore LLC, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret History

by Procopius (Translated By Richard Atwater)

price: $10.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: The University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, 1961; Cloth in DJ; 150pp; Clean, tight copy, Fine/VG condition. In this "history without scruple" one of Justinian's courtiers tells the behind-the-scenes story of the emperor, his consort Theodora, and their Byzantine world of the sixth century A.D. Foreword by Arthur E. R. Boak. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Happy Booksellers, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The secret history

by Procopius, of Caesarea (Translated by G. A. Williamson)

price: $10.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society, London Date Published: 1990

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. pink mosaic cover in gray slip case. Text in English, Greek, Ancient (to 1453). xvii, 151p. : ill. (some col. ); 1geneal. table, maps, ports.; 23 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Genealogical tables. This translation originally published: Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1966. Includes index. In slip case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Draper Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret History

by Procopius:

price: $10.63

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1981

Description: 206 pp. Soft cover. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Secret History (Penguin Classics) new book

The Secret History (Penguin Classics)

by Procopius

price: $11.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780140455281 ISBN: 0140455280

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret History new book

The Secret History

by Procopius, and Williamson, G A (Translated by), and Sarris, Peter (Translated by)

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780140455281 ISBN: 0140455280

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 140 p. Contains: Illustrations. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Secret History new book

The Secret History

by Procopius / Williamson, G. A. (Translator) / Sarris, Peter (Translator)

price: $14.42

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 2007-12-18 ISBN-13: 9780140455281 ISBN: 0140455280

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780140455281. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Secret History new book

The Secret History

by Procopius

price: $15.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cosimo Classics Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781602065383 ISBN: 1602065381

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 152 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret History

by Procopius; Trans. And With And Intro. By G. A. Williamson

price: $16.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1981

Description: Larger format paperback 207 pp. VG condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexander's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret History

by Procopius

price: $17.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. "The vicious side of Byzantium in the sixth century is exposed by Procopius with a candour that is often revolting". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret History

by Procopius

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Folio Soc. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1990

Description: VG hardback in VG slipcase. With col. illus. Translated by G.A. Williamson; introduced by Philip Ziegler. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret History

by Procopius

price: $19.35

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Folio Soc. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society, London Date Published: 1990

Description: VG hardback in Good slipcase. With col. illus. Slipcase stained, with ring-marks. Translated by G.A. Williamson (1966 Penguin ed); introduced by Philip Ziegler. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Secret History

by Procopius; Atwater, Richard

price: $19.59

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781566190480 ISBN: 1566190487

Description: New. New, collectible 1st Edition (HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Free deliver confirmation. Shipping within 24 hours! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret History

by Procopius

price: $19.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good. In Very Good Slipcase [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: ] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret History

by Procopius

price: $20.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ann Arbor, The University of Michigan Press, 1961.

Description: 8vo., 150pp., blue cloth. Fine in very lightly rubbed jacket with sunned spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret History

by Procopius

price: $23.25

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society, London Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 151 pp. colour illus. fine in vg slipcase, sl. faded at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eric T.Moore Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret History

by Procopius; Williamson, G. A. (Translated By)

price: $24.72

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: The Folio Society, London, UK Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine in Slipcase Very Good ++/Near Fin jacket. 9 1/4" Tall By 6 1/2" Wide. 151 pages. Colour plates. Very clean grey slipcase. Unmarked mosaic-pattern binding. Contents fine & unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret History

by Procopius) Williamson, G. A. Trans

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Folio Society, London Date Published: 1990

Description: Color Plates. Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. 4to; 1.5 Pounds. Lovely colorful illustrations; in very good slipcase; 151 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dorley House Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Secret History of Procopivs

by Atwater, Richard

price: $28.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Covici Friede Pub, NY Date Published: 1934

Description: Good in Good jacket. Has DJ (Dust Jacket is worn around the edges)--A Private Account of Customs, Morals and Scandalous Episodes during the Reign of the Empress Theodora & The Emperor Justinian. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Secret History,

by Procopius,

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: London: the Folio Society, 1990, 360pp

Description: Illust dec fr board and spine excellent as new in slip case. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 25, 2009
By Kaput, Blisstonia , N7, The United Kingdom

""The misdeeds of Justinian were so many that eternity itself would not suffice for the telling of them" - Procopius

This book is the equivalent of Procopius making a v-sign behind the heads of Justinian and Theodora, joint rulers of Byzantium in the sixth century. Clearly concerned that his official history would judge them too kindly, here he attempts to 'set the record straight'. I suppose when you're dealing with ruthless autocrats it's difficult to criticise them officially and there is a real burning sense of injustice at their reign throughout this book.

What's funny is not the portrait of their incompetence, or heartlessness, or how they presided over a disastrous and corrupt regime but the below the belt personal insults that are also peppered throughout. It's as if there was no rumour or half truth that Procopius didn't consider worthy for admission concerning the protagonists. If only Justinian and his wife Theodora knew how those in the future were laughing at some of the things being said about them. Procopius wants to humiliate them the way he feels they have humiliated the ordinary people of Byzantium.

It's quite confusing to read as it dashes about from person to person and from one year to the next. He expects you to have read his official histories and having not read them made this book more difficult to put into context. The notes of the edition I read are insufficient to make up for this, although it does have a decent introduction. I enjoyed the personal feel of this book and how much Procopius rants, but that is also the book's downfall when it comes to deciding how much of it is true."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 4, 2009
By Malini, New York, NY

"Apparently, one of the political factions in Constantinople wore haircuts that sound exactly like mullets (he says it was cut short at the temples and grew long in the back or something like that). Procopius did not approve."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 29, 2009
By Mary, Scottsville, VA

"A juicy gossip-fest about the 6th century Byzantine court of Justinian and Theodora, written in secret by their official court chronicler. Whether all of it is true or not, it's a fun read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By hen, The United States

"Think of this as the Byzantine equivalent to one of those trashy pop biographies of a celebrity that consists mainly of sexual rumors. Procopius apparently harbored a secret hatred of the Empress Theodora and everyone associated with her, and, secretly, wrote this vituperative companion to his other, public, more neutral works, apparently for the point of detailing the sexual excesses and blatant immoralities of the Justinian court. Examples of the Empress' behavior include: anointing her genitalia with barley, and then having geese loosed to peck at the seeds, while she was on stage; going on a picnic to cavort with ten young men, and after exhausting their stamina, taking on their thirty servants; having dozens of abortions; making the bastard son she didn't manage to abort in time "disappear"; arranging her bastard daughter's son's marriage to the very young daughter of a rich general and forcing them to have sex so that the marriage could not be undone and she would have claim to that wealth; and various other infamous behavior.

It amazes me that this narrative is taken as a relatively accurate history. The tone is so gleefully disappointed in the behaviors therein described, the events so repeatedly unbelievable, that it seems so biased as to deserve some skepticism."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Secret history by Procopius

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
17 of 18 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.