About this title: Senator Daniel Patrick Moynihan , chairman of the bipartisan Commission on Protecting and Reducing Government Secrecy, here presents an account of the development of secrecy as a mode of regulation in American government since World War I - how it was born, how world events shaped it, how it was adversely affected political decisions and events, and how it has eluded efforts to curtail or end it. Senator Moyhihan begins by revealing the story of the Venona project project, in which Soviet cables sent to spies in the United States during World War II were decrypted by the US Army - but were ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13:9780300077568ISBN:0300077564
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 262 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13:9780300077568ISBN:0300077564
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 262 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 09/1998
ISBN-13:9780300077568ISBN:0300077564
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 262 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale University Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780300077568ISBN:0300077564
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near like new, very little edge wear, crisp page edges, clean pages/no markings. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 262 p. Contains: Illustrations. World Religions: Themes and Issues (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0300077564 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780300080797ISBN:0300080794
Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT, MINOR COVER WEAR, PERSONALIZED WITH NAME ON 2ND & 3RD PAGE, 262 PGS. read more
Description: Good. 1999-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Fine. 0300077564 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven & London
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780300077568ISBN:0300077564
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Senator Moynihan begins with the intriguing story of the Venona project, the Soviet spy cables intercepted during World War II and decrypted by the U. S> Army--but never passed on to President Truman. The divisive Hiss perjury trial and the McCarthy era of suspicion might have had a far different impact on American society, says Moynihan, if government agencies had not kept secrets from one another as a means of shoring up their power..." ... read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780300080797ISBN:0300080794
Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BF1-A trade paperback book in very good condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with a remainder mark on the bottom outside paper edges plus there is a used bookstore stamp on the bottom outside paper edges. A book about the development of secrecy as a mode of regulation in American government since World War I. This is a New York Times Notable book of the ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.