» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Secrecy: The American Experience

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Senator Daniel Patrick Moynihan , chairman of the bipartisan Commission on Protecting and Reducing Government Secrecy, here presents an account of the development of secrecy as a mode of regulation in American government since World War I - how it was born, how world events shaped it, how it was adversely affected political decisions and events, and how it has eluded efforts to curtail or end it. Senator Moyhihan begins by revealing the story of the Venona project project, in which Soviet cables sent to spies in the United States during World War II were decrypted by the US Army - but were ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Secrecy: the American Experience used book

Secrecy: the American Experience

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick, And Powers, Richard Gid

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780300077568 ISBN: 0300077564

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 262 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Secrecy: the American Experience used book

Secrecy: the American Experience

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick, And Powers, Richard Gid

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780300077568 ISBN: 0300077564

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 262 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Secrecy: the American Experience used book

Secrecy: the American Experience

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick, And Powers, Richard Gid

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 09/1998 ISBN-13: 9780300077568 ISBN: 0300077564

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 262 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Secrecy: The American Experience used book

Secrecy: The American Experience

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick, and Powers, Richard Gid (Introduction by)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300077568 ISBN: 0300077564

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near like new, very little edge wear, crisp page edges, clean pages/no markings. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 262 p. Contains: Illustrations. World Religions: Themes and Issues (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN E. MILLER III, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrecy: the American Experience used book

Secrecy: the American Experience

by The Honorable Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1998-09-09 ISBN-13: 9780300077568 ISBN: 0300077564

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrecy: the American Experience (World Religions: Themes and Issues) used book

Secrecy: the American Experience (World Religions: Themes and Issues)

by Daniel Patrick Moynihan~Richard Gid Powers

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300077568 ISBN: 0300077564

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrecy: the American Experience (World Religions: Themes and Issues) used book

Secrecy: the American Experience (World Religions: Themes and Issues)

by Daniel Patrick Moynihan~Richard Gid Powers

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300077568 ISBN: 0300077564

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrecy: the American Experience (World Religions: Themes and Issues) used book

Secrecy: the American Experience (World Religions: Themes and Issues)

by Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300077568 ISBN: 0300077564

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrecy: the American Experience (World Religions: Themes and Issues) used book

Secrecy: the American Experience (World Religions: Themes and Issues)

by Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300077568 ISBN: 0300077564

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrecy: the American Experience used book

Secrecy: the American Experience

by The Honorable Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300080797 ISBN: 0300080794

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrecy: the American Experience used book

Secrecy: the American Experience

by Moynihan, The Honorable Daniel Patrick

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300077568 ISBN: 0300077564

Description: Good. 0300077564 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrecy: the American Experience used book

Secrecy: the American Experience

by Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $2.63

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300080797 ISBN: 0300080794

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrecy: the American Experience used book

Secrecy: the American Experience

by Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $2.69

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300080797 ISBN: 0300080794

Description: TextbooksRus #5861395. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrecy: the American Experience (World Religions: Themes and Issues) used book

Secrecy: the American Experience (World Religions: Themes and Issues)

by Daniel Patrick Moynihan~Richard Gid Powers

price: $2.81

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300077568 ISBN: 0300077564

Description: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrecy: the American Experience used book

Secrecy: the American Experience

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300080797 ISBN: 0300080794

Description: Very Good. EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN UNMARKED TEXT, MINOR COVER WEAR, PERSONALIZED WITH NAME ON 2ND & 3RD PAGE, 262 PGS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: READFORTHEFUNOFIT, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrecy: the American Experience used book

Secrecy: the American Experience

by The Honorable Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300080797 ISBN: 0300080794

Description: Good. 1999-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrecy: the American Experience used book

Secrecy: the American Experience

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780300080797 ISBN: 0300080794

Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Eric Papenfuse, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrecy: the American Experience used book

Secrecy: the American Experience

by Moynihan, The Honorable Daniel Patrick

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 9-9-98 ISBN-13: 9780300077568 ISBN: 0300077564

Description: FINE. Crisp, clean and unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket-VERY NICE! ! 1.14 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrecy: the American Experience used book

Secrecy: the American Experience

by Moynihan, The Honorable Daniel Patrick

price: $3.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 12-1-99 ISBN-13: 9780300080797 ISBN: 0300080794

Description: FINE. Note-Superb, crisp, clean, unread, & unmarked paperback with light shelfwear to the covers-GREAT! 0.8 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrecy: the American Experience used book

Secrecy: the American Experience

by Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780300080797 ISBN: 0300080794

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrecy: the American Experience used book

Secrecy: the American Experience

by Daniel Patrick Moynihan

price: $4.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1999-12 ISBN-13: 9780300080797 ISBN: 0300080794

Description: Very Good. Book is in very good condition...Cover has very minor wear...Pages are in excellent condition... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: johnsjungle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrecy: the American Experience used book

Secrecy: the American Experience

by Moynihan, The Honorable Daniel Patrick

price: $4.79

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press ISBN-13: 9780300077568 ISBN: 0300077564

Description: Fine. 0300077564 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrecy: the American Experience used book

Secrecy: the American Experience

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300077568 ISBN: 0300077564

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: UHR Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrecy: the American Experience used book

Secrecy: the American Experience

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $5.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven & London Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780300077568 ISBN: 0300077564

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "Senator Moynihan begins with the intriguing story of the Venona project, the Soviet spy cables intercepted during World War II and decrypted by the U. S> Army--but never passed on to President Truman. The divisive Hiss perjury trial and the McCarthy era of suspicion might have had a far different impact on American society, says Moynihan, if government agencies had not kept secrets from one another as a means of shoring up their power..." ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

Secrecy: the American Experience used book

Secrecy: the American Experience

by Moynihan, Daniel Patrick

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, Connecticut, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780300080797 ISBN: 0300080794

Description: Very Good. No Jacket as Issued. Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BF1-A trade paperback book in very good condition. An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in color illustrated white wraps with very minor overall shelf wear with a remainder mark on the bottom outside paper edges plus there is a used bookstore stamp on the bottom outside paper edges. A book about the development of secrecy as a mode of regulation in American government since World War I. This is a New York Times Notable book of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmarc's, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.