» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Second World War

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Second World War

by Winston S Churchill

About this title: In six volumes.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Second World War

by Churchill, Winston, Sir

price: $60.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time, Inc., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. 2 v. (615 p. ) illus. (part col. ) ports., col. maps. 36 cm. and phonodisc (2 s. 10 in. 33 1/3 rpm). Issued in a case. "Specially abridged by Denis Kelly from Sir Winston Churchill's six-volume memoirs entitled The Second World War, excerpts from which wer read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War

by Churchill, Winston, Sir

price: $60.35

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time, Inc., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. 2 v. (615 p. ) illus. (part col. ) ports., col. maps. 36 cm. and phonodisc (2 s. 10 in. 33 1/3 rpm). Issued in a case. "Specially abridged by Denis Kelly from Sir Winston Churchill's six-volume memoirs entitled The Second World War, excerpts from which wer read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War-2 Vol. 'S

by Churchill, Winston, Sir

price: $60.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time, Inc., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. torn. 2 v. (615 p. ) illus. (part col. ) ports., col. maps. 36 cm. and phonodisc (2 s. 10 in. 33 1/3 rpm). Issued in a case. "Specially abridged by Denis Kelly from Sir Winston Churchill's six-volume memoirs entitled The Second World War, excerpts from which wer read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War

by Churchill, Winston, Sir

price: $67.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time, Inc., New York Date Published: 1959

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 2 v. (615 p. ) illus. (part col. ) ports., col. maps. 36 cm. and phonodisc (2 s. 10 in. 33 1/3 rpm). Issued in a case. "Specially abridged by Denis Kelly from Sir Winston Churchill's six-volume memoirs entitled The Second World War, excerpts from which wer read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War Winston S. Churchill the Hinge of Fate

by Churchill, Winston

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War Their Finest Hour

by Winston S. Churchill

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1949-01-01

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War-Closing the Ring (1st Edition)

by Winston C. Churchill

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1951-01-01

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, NO DJ. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War. the Hinge of Fate

by Winston S. Churchill

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1950. 1950

Description: A good reading copy only. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Hard Cover, Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War. the Hinge of Fate

by Winston S. Churchill

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1950. 1950

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. Book of the Month Club Edition. -, Hard Cover, Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War: the Hinge of Fate

by Winston S. Churchill

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket The Second World War Volume IV. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War Their Finest Hour

by Winston S. Churchill

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War; the Grand Alliance

by Winston S. Churchill

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. Wear and scuffing of dj. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War-the Hinge of Fate

by Churchill Winston

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second World War, Volume 1: the Gathering Storm used book

The Second World War, Volume 1: the Gathering Storm

by Winston S. Churchill

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395410554 ISBN: 039541055X

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookfinders, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War-Their Finest Hour [Hardcover] By Churchill, Winston

by Winston Churchill

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. DW is intact, but has discolored spots. Copy itself is very good. Free, automatic1st class upgrade for books under 14 ounces. Free Priority upgrade to all domestic orders over $20.00. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nigel Duncan Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War Their Finest Hour

by Winston S. Churchill

price: $2.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good. 1949 Hardcover Edition with 751 pages. All inside pages are mint! Minor shelf wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Foggypaws, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second World War, Volume 1: the Gathering Storm used book

The Second World War, Volume 1: the Gathering Storm

by Winston S. Churchill

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395410554 ISBN: 039541055X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War: Their Finest Hour (Volume 2)

by Churchill, Winston S.

price: $2.20

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1/1/1974

Description: Very Good. B000NVE110 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks YC73. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War Closing the Ring

by Winston S. Churchill

price: $2.23

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Bookplate inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War Closing the Ring

by Winston S. Churchill

price: $2.31

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second World War, Volume 1: the Gathering Storm used book

The Second World War, Volume 1: the Gathering Storm

by Churchill, Winston S.

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395410554 ISBN: 039541055X

Description: Good. 039541055X. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War Volume II Their Finest Hour

by Winston Churchill

price: $2.73

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Cassell Date Published: 1/1/1949

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War-the Gathering Storm Volume 1

by Churchill, Winston

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1948

Description: Good. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The hard cover has light shelf wear with moisture stain and a small sticker mark...The front end page is missing...Light yellowing pages..........................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second World War Their Finest Hour

by Winston S. Churchill

price: $2.88

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Second World War the Grand Alliance

by Churchill, Winston S.

price: $2.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1/1/1950

Description: Very Good. B001IX0ZGC Thanks XB92. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 19, 2009
By Joe, The United States

"This series of books is fascinating! The detail is a bit tedious...but the parallels to today are everywhere."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 3, 2009
By Terry, The United States

"Churchill's account of events leading up to WWII, and the strategies of the victors, in forging resources to counter the Nazis. The first volume by itself is a significant milestone in understanding how a mere 21 years after "the war to end all wars" the world once once again fighting German aggression against its European neighbors."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Steve, Newport News, VA

"Detailed history of WWII, written by Churchill himself!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 27, 2009
By Travis, Eagle River, AK

"Churchill is someone I always heard about of course, but my knowledge extended to pictures of him sitting next to Roosevelt and Stalin during WW2 and of course the occasional witty line or two in print.

I received this entire set as a gift and I have been waiting for the right time to dive in. I finally started volume one (this book) and was pleasantly surprised. The format starts off really dry, but once you get used to his writing style and start reliving his thoughts and all the stupid decisions that led up to Germany's rearmament and the start of Hitlers expansion in to neighboring countries it started to read more like other history books I've read.

Parts of this book are dry talking of different bits and pieces of a complicated English government, but overall an interesting read full of rarely mentioned events and reasons why WW2 started and caught everyone off guard. Of course Churchill would say, "I told you so!""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of The Second World War by Winston S Churchill

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
19 of 19 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.