» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie

by Kate Chopin, Bernard Koloski (Introduction by)

About this title: In the decade prior to her landmark novel, "The Awakening", Kate Chopin wrote about 90 short stories, a selection of which appeared in "Bayou Folk", and "A Night in Acadie", both reproduced in this text.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie (Penguin Classics) used book

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie (Penguin Classics)

by Kate Chopin

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140436815 ISBN: 0140436812

Description: A good reading copy only. Crease and scuffing to front cover. Tear to spine, -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie (Penguin Classics) used book

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie (Penguin Classics)

by Kate Chopin

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 3/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780140436815 ISBN: 0140436812

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie used book

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie

by Chopin, Kate

price: $2.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140436815 ISBN: 0140436812

Description: Very Good in Not Issued jacket. Solid, clean copy in very good condition. Spine has a single crease. Cover has some shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spirit Bear Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Bayou Folk: and, a Night in Acadie (Penguin Classics) used book

Bayou Folk: and, a Night in Acadie (Penguin Classics)

by Kate Chopin

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140436815 ISBN: 0140436812

Description: TextbooksRus #9048375. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Bayou Folk and, a Night in Acadie used book

Bayou Folk and, a Night in Acadie

by Chopin, Kate

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140436815 ISBN: 0140436812

Description: Good. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" Text clean; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 369 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbooth, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie new book

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie

by Chopin, Kate, and Koloski, Bernard (Introduction by)

list price: $15.00

our price: $13.50

you save: $1.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140436815 ISBN: 0140436812

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Penguin Classics. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie (Penguin Classics) used book

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie (Penguin Classics)

by Kate Chopin

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140436815 ISBN: 0140436812

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie used book

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie

by Chopin, Kate

price: $4.54

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140436815 ISBN: 0140436812

Description: Fair. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie used book

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie

by Chopin, Kate

price: $4.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Bound ISBN-13: 9780140436815 ISBN: 0140436812

Description: Good. Used copy-Because of our high volume, we can not accurately describe each book, so we list the MINIMUM condition you can expect; most are better than the condition listed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Encore Books, NH, USA

Reliability: High

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie (Penguin Classics) new book

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie (Penguin Classics)

by Chopin, Kate

price: $6.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140436815 ISBN: 0140436812

Description: New. 0140436812 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie (Penguin Classics) new book

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie (Penguin Classics)

by Chopin, Kate

price: $6.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140436815 ISBN: 0140436812

Description: New. 0140436812 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Bayou Folk: and, a Night in Acadie new book

Bayou Folk: and, a Night in Acadie

by Chopin, Kate; Koloski, Bernard; Chopin, Kate Night In Acadie

price: $6.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Group USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140436815 ISBN: 0140436812

Description: New. Unread publisher overstock. Publisher remainder mark on edge of pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Sometime, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie new book

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie

by Chopin, Kate

price: $7.76

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140436815 ISBN: 0140436812

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie, By Chopin used book

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie, By Chopin

by Chopin, Kate/ Koloski, Bernard

price: $8.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140436815 ISBN: 0140436812

Description: Fair. Paperback. Not Pretty. All text is legible, may contain markings, cover wear, loose/torn pages or staining and much writing. SKU: 23861954 All orders shipped within 1 business day. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780140436815. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie (Penguin Classics) new book

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie (Penguin Classics)

by Kate Chopin

price: $9.16

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140436815 ISBN: 0140436812

Description: BRAND NEW. 0140436812. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie new book

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie

by Chopin, Kate

price: $9.78

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140436815 ISBN: 0140436812

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie new book

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie

by Chopin, Kate

price: $11.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140436815 ISBN: 0140436812

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie new book

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie

by Chopin, Kate And Koloski, Bernard

price: $11.66

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN GROUP Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140436815 ISBN: 0140436812

Description: New. In the decade prior to the publication of her landmark novel, The Awakening (1899), Kate Chopin wrote about ninety short stories. She gathered twenty-three of them in a collection entitled Bayou Folk in 1894, and followed that three years later with... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie (Penguin Classics) used book

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie (Penguin Classics)

by Chopin, Kate

price: $12.07

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Penguin Books ISBN-13: 9780140436815 ISBN: 0140436812

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Bayou Folk and a Night in Arcadie used book

Bayou Folk and a Night in Arcadie

by Chopin, Kate

price: $12.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Putnam Inc., New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140436815 ISBN: 0140436812

Description: First Penguin edition. Remainder mark, front corner bumped & slightly worn, book is unread, otherwise VG+. Fascinating collection of stories set in New Orleans & rural Louisiana in the 1890's with a wide diveristy of characters which strangely anticipates our multi-ethnic, gender-sensitive & sexually charged world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKTOWN, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie (Penguin Classics) new book

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie (Penguin Classics)

by Kate Chopin

price: $13.48

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780140436815 ISBN: 0140436812

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie (Penguin Classics) used book

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie (Penguin Classics)

by Chopin, Kate

price: $14.82

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics ISBN-13: 9780140436815 ISBN: 0140436812

Description: Good. 0140436812 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie new book

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie

by Kate Chopin, Bernard Koloski

price: $20.80

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140436815 ISBN: 0140436812

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie used book

Bayou Folk and a Night in Acadie

price: $14.77

Ships from RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140436815 ISBN: 0140436812

Description: Fine. Paperback. May contain slight signs of wear. Otherwise will be of exceptional condition. FAST DISPATCH. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Net Treasure, RUTLAND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
At Fault

At Fault

by Kate Chopin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.23!

A Pair of Silk Stockings

A Pair of Silk Stockings

by Kate Chopin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Awakening

Awakening

by Kate Chopin

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

My Ántonia

My Ántonia

by Willa Cather

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

As I Lay Dying

As I Lay Dying

by William Faulkner

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.49!

Road

Road

by Cormac McCarthy

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.67!