Edition: First edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pyramid
Date Published: 1965
Description: Used: Very Good. Second Stage Lensmen by Smith, E. E. "Doc", Published by Pyramid 1965, Paperback First edition-1st Pyramid Edition. Showing light exterior wear/creasing, contents are overall clean and tight with no owner markings. Images available upon request. Please email us with any questions. read more
Edition: (2nd printing-1966)
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pyramid (# X-1262), NY
Date Published: 1965
Description: Tight, yellowed pages, slight fading soil to spine, clean, faint curl. Slight edgewear. Faint rubbing to back cover. "A space spy's astonishing interplanetary adventure?" read more
Description: Good. 1882968131 Mass Market Paperback, 1982, David Maddingly, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Pyramid Books
Date Published: 1970
ISBN-13:9780515021691ISBN:0515021695
Description: Very Good. No dust jacket as issued; A4; MMP...Minimal Wear; No spine crease; No marks, stamps or names; Pages are firm, clean and white; read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fantasy Press [1953], Reading
Date Published: 1953
Description: Fair. No Jacket. First edition. Trade issue. Blue cloth with gold gilt spine lettering, 307+ pages, illustrated. Reading / filler copy only [cloth soiled/stained, spine cocked with some toning and some bumping to the heel, spine lettering dulled, spot staining to the endpapers, bookseller's label to the front paste-down, but the hinges are not cracked and the main text is tight and clean] [lacking the Dust Wrapper]. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fantasy Press [1953], Reading
Date Published: 1953
Description: Fair. No Jacket. First edition. Trade issue. Blue cloth with gold gilt spine lettering, 307+ pages, illustrated. Reading / filler copy only [light colored soiling to the cloth which has been cleaned, small area of insect damage to the rear joint, insect damage/shallow chipping to the lower fore-edge corner of the rear board, heavy staining/soiling to the top and fore-edge of the text block; but the hinges are not cracked and the main text is tight and clean] [lacking the Dust Wrapper]. read more
Edition: First Ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fantasy Press 1953
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 1st ed. G/VG, moderate over all wear to book, top and bottom page edges soiled, some foxing to front and back pastedowns. DJ is a color photocopy with slight over all wear. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press,
Date Published: [1953]
Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition, trade issue, first binding. Fifth book of the Lensman series. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-167. Survey of Science Fiction Literature III, pp. 1183-87. Several tiny, faint damp stains to cloth on spine and rear panels, else a bright, near fine copy in bright, about near fine dust jacket with a bit of rubbing to spine panel and three short closed tears along top edges. (#78416) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press,
Date Published: [1953]
Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition, trade issue, first binding. Fifth book of the Lensman series. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-167. Survey of Science Fiction Literature III, pp. 1183-87. Several damp stains to cloth on rear panel, private owner's bookplate affixed to front paste-down, else a very good copy in bright, very good dust jacket with light wear at head and tail of spine panel and corner tips, 20mm closed tear at lower front spine fold, and light dust soiling to rear panel. (#87253) read more
Edition: First edition.
Publisher: Fantasy Press, Pennsylvania
Date Published: 1953
Description: Ric Binkley. Good. No dust jacket. 307 p. Includes illustrations. 6-S FIRST EDITION. Science fiction. United States dollars. Yellow cover. Spine cover is separated from book backing at front cover. Deckled fore-edges. Pages are complete. Normal foxing, use, wear and aging process to cover and pages. Interesting reading part of a series. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press,
Date Published: [1953]
Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition, trade issue, first binding. Fifth book of the Lensman series. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-167. Survey of Science Fiction Literature III, pp. 1183-87. Gold stamping on spine panel a bit rubbed and dull, an about near fine copy in bright, near fine dust jacket with 9mm closed tear and faint associated wrinkles at upper edge of front panel, 7mm closed tear at head of spine panel, and faint crease in rear flap. (#86060) read more
Edition: First Ed
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fantasy Press
Date Published: 1953
Description: Good in Good jacket. Signed by Author 1st limited ed. #B/500 copies. G/G, moderate over all wear to book, spine faded, some discoloration to boards. DJ has moderate over all wear, price-clipped, scotch tape repair to upper edge of spine a nd front cover, small vinyl label affixed to front cover. Inscribed by the author. read more
Edition: First Edition Collectible Numbered
Binding: Half Leather
Publisher: Fantasy Press, Inc., Reading, Pennsylvania
Date Published: 1955
Description: Binkley, Ric. Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author This edition is limited to seventy-five sets, of the first printing of each volume, numbered, autographed and bound in half-leather. This is set no. 75. signed Edward E. Smith, Ph D. It is a single volume from the set of six comprising The History of Civilization. Volume 5 is entitled Second Stage Lensmen. The original clear plastic dust jacket is not present. The only evidence are four light stains from tape to the endpaper ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reading, Pennsylvania: Fantasy Press,
Date Published: [1953]
Description: Octavo, cloth. First edition. One of 500 numbered copies signed by Smith. This is copy number 471 inscribed to Barrie Taunton. Fifth book of the Lensman series. Anatomy of Wonder (1995) 3-167. Survey of Science Fiction Literature III, pp. 1183-87. Two small tape ghosts on each free endpaper, else a fine copy in fine dust jacket with tiny closed tears at lower spine folds and 7 mm closed tear at upper edge of front panel. Still a very nice copy in a brilliant jacket. (#114645) read more
Description: #5. Old Earth Books, 1st OEB paperback printing, 1953, pulp SF, #6 in Lensmen series, facsimile of the 1953 Fantasy Press edition, nice copy, as new, about Fine. read more
"This 5th book in the series continues the saga. It is still simple fun...written in the 1930s and well before I was born. Easy reading, simple plot, space opera all the way."
"Possibly I didn't like this because it was the fifth in a series, and I hadn't read the first four. Or possibly it was just boring. Hmm. I shall have to ponder that."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.