» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Bayonets to Lhasa

by Peter Fleming

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Bayonets to Lhasa

by Peter Fleming

price: $7.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: READERS UNION Date Published: 1962-01-01

Description: Good. Text clean, binding good. Has dust jacket with signs of wear and chipping along the edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanfield Major, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Bayonets to Lhasa: the First Full Account of the British Invasion of Tibet in 1904 used book

Bayonets to Lhasa: the First Full Account of the British Invasion of Tibet in 1904

by Fleming, Peter; Brian Shaw (Introduction)

price: $9.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: NY: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780195838626 ISBN: 0195838629

Description: Near Fine to Fine. 319 pages, quality trade paperback with a ton of vintage pictures (including one of the 13th Dalai Lama), several maps and illustrations, includes an Index. Interesting: according to Brian Shaw's Introduction Peter Fleming was the older brother of Ian Fleming. This editon is actually a reproduction of the original edition (Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961); even includes the original title page (which is where I got the subtitle), frontispiece, etc. Very nice copy: tiny bit of cover ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Interesting Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bayonets to Lhasa

by Peter Fleming

price: $18.00

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Union Date Published: 1962-01-01

Description: Good in Good jacket. Hardback book, with dust jacket, in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Bayonets to Lhasa

by Fleming, Peter

price: $18.18

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Readers Union Date Published: 1962

Description: Fair. DJ a but 'tatty' with creasing and chips to edges, slight shelf wear to edges of cloth boards, light tanning and marking to page edges, pages lightly tanned, otherwise interior very good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Books at Al's, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Bayonets to Lhasa

by Fleming, Peter

price: $19.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Poor jacket. An account of the 1904 Younghusband venture into Tibet--the height of British imperial silliness, perhaps--but a fascinating tale nonetheless. Jacket badly torn, but nicely put together in brodart. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bayonets to Lhasa: the First Full Account of the British Invasion of the Tibet in 1904 (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Peter Fleming

price: $89.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195838626 ISBN: 0195838629

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bayonets to Lhasa

by Fleming, Peter

price: $93.08

Ships from SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Rubert Hart Davis, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Original maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Unclipped dustcover inn protective mylar cover. Frontispiece, maps 319 pages text with illustrations....Owners details to front paste down. Very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quathlamba Winds Books, SY59DE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Bayonets to Lhasa: the First Full Account of the British Invasion of the Tibet in 1904 (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Peter Fleming

price: $3.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195838626 ISBN: 0195838629

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bayonets to Lhasa

by Fleming, Peter

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reissued Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195838329 ISBN: 0195838327

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Binding VG, Minor edge & shelf wear. Reissued, 1986. OP Author-personal Fleming, Peter. Title Bayonets to Lhasa / Peter Fleming. Publisher/year Hong Kong: Oxford University Press, 1984. Physical descr. xiv, 319p., plates: maps, ports. Series ( Oxford in Asia paperbacks) General note Facsimile reprint, originally published: London: Hart-Davis, 1961. Subject Tibet British expeditions to date ISBN 0195838327 Synopsis Published in 1961, BAYONETS TO LHASA is the account of the ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oliver's Books, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bayonets to Lhasa

by Fleming, Peter

price: $9.80

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195838329 ISBN: 0195838327

Description: Very Good. 0195838327 NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY. Except for a five digit number in pencil on the first (half-title) page, the interior and text are clean and unmarked. The covers have a little rubbing to the front along the spine, but almost no other wear. NO creasing to the spine. Illustrated with photos in b/w. A copy from the reissued (1986) Oxford paperback edition. In 333 combined pages, including bibliography and index. (Zone 522) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DC Books Online, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bayonets to Lhasa: the First Full Account of the British Invasion of the Tibet in 1904

by Fleming, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. : Oxford Univ Pr Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195838626 ISBN: 0195838629

Description: Fine. Trade paperback in near fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bingo Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bayonets to Lhasa: the Firts Full Account of the British Invasion of Tibet in 1904

by Fleming, Peter

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardbound Cloth Publisher: Rupert Hart-Davis, London Date Published: 1961

Description: Good+ in Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition, second printing. Red cloth covers have mild wear, slightly cocked, single owner signature to endpaper, fore-edge stains, dust jacket is pleasant with light wear. Contents clean and tight with no markings to text. Illustrated with photographs and maps, 319 pages with index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dickinson Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bayonets to Lhasa: the First Full Account of the British Invasion of the Tibet in 1904

by Fleming, Peter

price: $12.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195838626 ISBN: 0195838629

Description: Good. 9 x 6. Published in 1961, BAYONETS TO LHASA is the account of the 1904 British invasion of Tibet--one of the strangest events in British imperial history. Conceived as a move in the Great Game which Russia and England had played for years in central Asia, the British incursion into Tibet was a shot in the dark. It was led by Colonel Francis Younghusband, soldier explorer and mystic. But Younghusband was caught in political cross-fire and in the end not only failed to accomplish his ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bayonets to Lhasa. the Story of British Invasion of Tibet at the Turn of the Nineteenth Century

by Fleming, Peter

price: $14.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: photo illustrations. Very Good condition in very good dustjacket, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bayonets to Lhasa: the First Full Account of the British Invasion of Tibert in 1904

by Fleming, Peter

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Paperback Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Oxford University Press,, Oxford: Date Published: 1986. ISBN-13: 9780195838626 ISBN: 0195838629

Description: AS NEW TRADE PAPERBACK. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Post Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bayonets to Lhasa

by Peter Fleming

price: $19.93

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: READERS UNION Date Published: 1962

Description: Published by Readers Union in 1962. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Bayonets to Lhasa

by Peter Fleming

price: $24.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Readers Union Date Published: 1962

Description: Good/Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Bayonets to Lhasa

by Peter Fleming

price: $24.69

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: READERS UNION Date Published: 1962

Description: Published by Readers Union in 1962. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Bayonets to Lhasa (Oxford in Asia Paperbacks)

by Peter Fleming; Introduction-Brian Shaw

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780195838329 ISBN: 0195838327

Description: Good. 1st Edition (Stated) 1961 Harper & Brothers, Publishers (NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED except clear/inkless name stamp; very few scattered foxxing dot marks on side edges; color jacket shows wear w/rubbing + surface scuffs/edge wear w/few small tears + coupla chips + some tiny nicks; price clipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 319 pages; 30 photographs + 5 maps; forward; 23 chapters; epilogue; footnotes within text; bibliography; index; full-page ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Lewis, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bayonets to Lhasa

by Peter Fleming; Introduction-Brian Shaw

price: $25.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780195838329 ISBN: 0195838327

Description: Very good. The First Full Account of the British Invasion of Tibet in 1904. softcover with 319 pages. VERY good-clean, bright and tight selection. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Me and My Moms, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bayonets to Lhasa (Oxford in Asia Paperbacks)

by Peter Fleming

price: $25.74

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|-1 Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1905 ISBN-13: 9780195838329 ISBN: 0195838327

Description: Used-Good. Slight shelf wear and marking on cover. Spine is faded. Content in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Bayonets to Lhasa

by Peter Fleming

price: $29.71

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HART-DAVIS Date Published: 1962

Description: Published by HART-DAVIS in 1962, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in poor D/W, page edges foxed, with photographs. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Bayonets to Lhasa

by P. Fleming

price: $29.71

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HART DAVIS Date Published: 1962

Description: Published by HART DAVIS in 1962, hardback (no D/J), medium size, internally good, boards fine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Bayonets to Lhasa By Fleming, Peter; Shaw, Brian

by Peter Fleming; Introduction-Brian Shaw

price: $35.25

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1986-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780195838329 ISBN: 0195838327

Description: Very Good. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Softcover. Very minor crease down spine. Stamp on first page. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Bayonets to Lhasa: the First Full Account of the British Invasion of the Tibet in 1904 (Oxford Paperbacks)

by Peter Fleming

price: $54.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780195838626 ISBN: 0195838629

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.