About this title: Disputing the contention that the Shroud of Turin is the burial shroud of Jesus Christ, the authors cite the findings of radiocarbon tests indicating the relic was made in medieval times.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Element Books
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781862042483ISBN:1862042489
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very nice condition, clean pages just a name sticker inside, solid binding, nice dust jacket; I ship daily! Your purchase is greatly appreciated, thank you, bookwolfe. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 272 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Good. 1998-Hardcover---dj has minor shelfwear-Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes and Noble
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780760720462ISBN:0760720460
Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fifth (5th) printing of the 2000 Barnes and Noble edition reprint. As New in an Excellent jacket. Illustrated, plates. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fair Winds Press
Date Published: 2001-08-01
ISBN-13:9781931412766ISBN:1931412766
Description: Very Good. Clean Text, Tight Binding and Uncreased Spine. Minor Shelfwear & has phone number written inside front cover. NOT a remainder. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Springer Verlag, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780760720462ISBN:0760720460
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 0760720460 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. There is also a small chip at the top of the spine of the jacket. This is a history that connects the Templars, the Shroud of Turin and freemasonry. read more
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover book in good condition, cover wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 259 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Nobles
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780760720462ISBN:0760720460
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo 7.75-9.75'' tall. Templars, The Turin Shroud and the Great Secret of Freemasonry. Nice Tight copy! A few instances of highlighting. 259 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Element Books
Date Published: 2000-09
ISBN-13:9781862046474ISBN:1862046476
Description: Good. Tight, bright and shiny, uncreased spine, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped and curled, small tearin lower back edge of cover, some underlining, cover curl, former owners name written on inside front cover. read more
Edition: 5th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9780760720462ISBN:0760720460
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. AP4-DJ has wrinkling and crease on some edges and corners, light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has some stains on the page edges, wrinkling on the top edges of some inside pages, some dog-eared pages, underlining on some pages, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. read more
"Less than mediocre. But I will say that the cover is very enticing and well done. Personally, science (carbon dating) tells me that the Shroud could not possibly be tied to the crucifixion. I beleive, with most scholars, that the Shroud was a Medieval hoax."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.