» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Second John McPhee Reader

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Second John McPhee Reader

by John McPhee, Patricia Strachan (Editor)

About this title: Includes material from his 11 books published since 1975, including "Coming into the Country," "Looking for a Ship," "The Control of Nature," and the four books on geology that comprise "Annals of the Former World."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Second John McPhee Reader new book

The Second John McPhee Reader

by McPhee, John

price: $4.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374524630 ISBN: 0374524637

Description: New. 0374524637 Brand NEW. All books ship within 1-2 business days 100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second John McPhee Reader new book

The Second John McPhee Reader

by McPhee, John

price: $4.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374524630 ISBN: 0374524637

Description: New. 0374524637 Brand NEW. All books ship within 1-2 business days...100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second John McPhee Reader new book

The Second John McPhee Reader

by McPhee, John

price: $4.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374524630 ISBN: 0374524637

Description: New. 0374524637 Brand NEW. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second John McPhee Reader new book

The Second John McPhee Reader

by McPhee, John

price: $4.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374524630 ISBN: 0374524637

Description: New. 0374524637 SHIPS TODAY! ! GREAT BOOK! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GIANTBOOKSALE, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second John McPhee Reader used book

The Second John McPhee Reader

by McPhee, John; Remnick, David

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780374524630 ISBN: 0374524637

Description: Very good. Has some wear, but still in very good condition. Has a small green mark on the top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second John McPhee Reader used book

The Second John McPhee Reader

by John McPhee

price: $7.12

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374256869 ISBN: 0374256861

Description: Very Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. pages nice, minimal wear on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second John McPhee Reader (Isbn: 0374524637) used book

The Second John McPhee Reader (Isbn: 0374524637)

by McPhee, John

price: $8.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Noonday Press / Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374524630 ISBN: 0374524637

Description: First edition (stated). Trade paperback. 5 1/2 x 8 1/4. 694 pages. A hint of wear to edges. Near fine. Binding tight and square. Pages clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Night Owl Cafe, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second John McPhee Reader used book

The Second John McPhee Reader

by John McPhee

price: $8.40

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374256869 ISBN: 0374256861

Description: Very good hardcover, clean, tight, slight wear to dust jacket. INV#J-7 VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Plum Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second John McPhee Reader used book

The Second John McPhee Reader

by McPhee, John

price: $10.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374524630 ISBN: 0374524637

Description: First paperback edition. Good reading copy with dampstaining in wrappers. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second John McPhee Reader used book

The Second John McPhee Reader

by McPhee, John A.; McPhee, John; Remnick, David; Strachan, Patricia

price: $10.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374256869 ISBN: 0374256861

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second John McPhee Reader used book

The Second John McPhee Reader

by McPhee, John; Remnick, David; Strachan, Patricia; McPhee, John A.

price: $11.75

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: Noonday Pr, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374524630 ISBN: 0374524637

Description: As New. This book appears freshly minted and as good as new. It's square, solidly bound, has a clean, shiny cover and an uncracked spine--you'll weep for joy when this book arrives! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: dying earth books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second John McPhee Reader new book

The Second John McPhee Reader

by McPhee, John, and Strachan, Patricia (Editor), and Remmick, David (Introduction by)

list price: $18.00

our price: $15.30

you save: $2.70 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374524630 ISBN: 0374524637

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second John McPhee Reader used book

The Second John McPhee Reader

by McPhee, John; Remnick, David

price: $30.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374256869 ISBN: 0374256861

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0374256861. Farrar, Straus and Giroux; First Edition; 1996; Pristine book & jacket. Crisp and unread.; 8vo 8"-9" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mount Hope Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second John McPhee Reader used book

The Second John McPhee Reader

by McPhee, John

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374256869 ISBN: 0374256861

Description: Fine. DJ. 0374256861 First Edition, First Printing. FINE hardcover book in FINE dust-jacket. As New. Unread. NOT marked. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. NOT faded. NOT book club edition. NOT ex-library. Former dealer stamp on front end paper. All of our dust-jackets are shipped in fresh, archival-safe mylar protective book jacket covers. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second John McPhee Reader

by McPhee, John

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: FARRAR, STRAUS & GIROUX. 1996 Date Published: 1996

Description: Dust Jacket Included. About fine in a fine dj. (Hint of faint foxing at top edge) Modest first printing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second John McPhee Reader

by McPhee, John

price: $249.00

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1996

Description: BOOK FINE. JACKET FINE. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on a decorative bookplate. AN EXTREMELYL CLEAN, NICE COPY WITH A BRIGHT, ATTRACTIVE DUSTJACKET IN NEW, GLOSSY BRODART. 1st printing. NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKINGS. 394 pages. BEAUTIFUL, COLLECTIBLE COPY! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: www.booksplusinc, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second John McPhee Reader used book

The Second John McPhee Reader

by John McPhee

price: $4.50

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374524630 ISBN: 0374524637

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

The Second John McPhee Reader used book

The Second John McPhee Reader

by John McPhee

price: $5.14

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374524630 ISBN: 0374524637

Description: Acceptable. Cover/corners/edges show wear. Shows wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Second John McPhee Reader used book

The Second John McPhee Reader

by McPhee, John

price: $6.39

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374256869 ISBN: 0374256861

Description: Good. 0374256861 Shows light or moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

The Second John McPhee Reader used book

The Second John McPhee Reader

by McPhee, John A.; McPhee, John; Remnick, David; Strachan, Patricia

price: $8.00

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, New York Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374256869 ISBN: 0374256861

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sessions Book Sales, AL, USA

Reliability: High

used audio book

The Second John McPhee Reader (UNBRIDGED)

by John McPhee (Author), Nelson Runger

price: $8.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Recorded Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780788706707 ISBN: 0788706705

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 6 cassettes/9 tapes, unabridged, x-library, tapes play fine, ususal markings read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SUEPH'S STUFF, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Second John McPhee Reader used book

Second John McPhee Reader

by McPhee

price: $9.97

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374524630 ISBN: 0374524637

Description: Very Good. Text may contain some highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Collegebooksdirect, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Second John McPhee Reader Edited By Patricia Strachan. With an Introduction By David Remnick

by McPhee, John

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York: Date Published: 1996

Description: Wraps. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herland Women & Culture Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Second John McPhee Reader new book

The Second John McPhee Reader

by McPhee, John

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374524630 ISBN: 0374524637

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Second John McPhee Reader new book

The Second John McPhee Reader

by McPhee, John

price: $10.33

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374524630 ISBN: 0374524637

Description: New May have small mark or shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 5, 2008
By Dan, The United States

"John McPhee is a recent find for me. He has been writing a column for the New Yorker for over forty years, and has numerous books based on his adventures published from these columns.

This book contains snippets from many of his books written in the later years. From his adventures in Alaska, to the job he took after burning out (working with farmers selling produce in the open air markets in Manhattan), McPhee can make anything sound exciting. He is truly a magnificent writer and this is a good primer for introducing one to his world."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 23, 2007
By Louis, Union City, NJ

"If you love The New Yorker you'll like John McPhee; he is TNY's nonfic style. Long and looooong. If you dont dig it, well...steer clear of the piece about the geology of New Jersey."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2007
By Daniel, Hightstown, NJ

"John McPhee is a Pulitzer prize-winning writer for the New Yorker who has published 30 books or so on a wide array of topics. All of his work is nonfiction. His attention to detail is superb. The Second John McPhee reader includes selections from books about Alaska, geology, New York City farmers' markets, the Swiss army, general practice medecine, art collecting, the merchant marine, and more. Great introduction by David Remnick, editor of the New York and a former student of McPhee at Princeton, puts the selections in context."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  13 out of 13

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 16 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.