» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Second Epistle to the Corinthians

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Second Epistle to the Corinthians

by C K Barrett

About this title: Since its appearance nearly 35 years ago, Black's New Testament Commentary Series has been hailed by both scholars and pastors for its insightful interpretations and reliable commentary. Each book in the series includes: an insightful introduction to the important historical, literary, and theological issues; key terms and phrases from the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Second Epistle to the Corinthians (Nt in Context Commentaries)

by C. K. Barrett

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Group Date Published: 2001-01 ISBN-13: 9780713614008 ISBN: 0713614005

Description: Very Good. Clean with name on interior cover otherwise unmarked, shelf rubs, spine creasing-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second Epistle to the Corinthians

by Barrett, C. K.

price: $15.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York City Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060605520 ISBN: 0060605529

Description: Very Good. Fine Jacket. 354 pages, a little highlighting 7 pages, otherwise looks new! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Second Epistle to the Corinthians (Nt in Context Commentaries)

by C. K. Barrett

price: $17.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780713614008 ISBN: 0713614005

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second Epistle to the Corinthians

by Barrett, Charles Kingsley

price: $18.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780060605520 ISBN: 0060605529

Description: Acceptable. First US edition. Some underlining and marginalia. Dust jacket has a small tear near spine and some edge wear. 353pp. Index. An indispensable volume for understanding this most personal and at the same time most theological of Paul's letters. Dust jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Diatrope Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

New Testament Commentaries: the Second Epistle to the Corinthians (Black's New Testament Commentaries)

by Charles Kingsley Barrett

price: $18.29

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Date Published: 1973-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780713614008 ISBN: 0713614005

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. Date 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

New Testament Commentaries: the Second Epistle to the Corinthians (Black's New Testament Commentaries)

by Charles Kingsley Barrett

price: $18.30

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Date Published: 1973-12-31 ISBN-13: 9780713614008 ISBN: 0713614005

Description: Very Good. Paperback book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

New Testament Commentaries: the Second Epistle to the Corinthians (Black's New Testament Commentaries)

by Charles Kingsley Barrett

price: $21.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Continuum International Publishi Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713614008 ISBN: 0713614005

Description: Good. Message within the book from previous owner. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second Epistle to the Corinthians

by Barrett, C.K.

price: $25.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Previous owner name on front free endpaper (Fr. Walter Crofton). Trace of spotting to the top edge of the pages. Jacket shows minor edge wear at spine ends. No chips or tears. Price intact. Protected in a new archival mylar cover. 354 pages with Name and Subject Index and Index of Greek Words and Phrases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whiting Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Second Epistle to the Corinthians new book

The Second Epistle to the Corinthians

by Barrett, C K

list price: $29.95

our price: $26.96

you save: $2.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781565630215 ISBN: 1565630211

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Black's New Testament Commentary (Hardcover), 8. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Second Epistle to the Corinthians new book

The Second Epistle to the Corinthians

by Barrett, C. K.

price: $30.06

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Pub Date Published: 1993-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781565630215 ISBN: 1565630211

Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781565630215. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Second Epistle to the Corinthians: a Commentary

by C. K. Barrett

price: $4.84

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780060605520 ISBN: 0060605529

Description: Fair. Dust Cover Missing. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Second Epistle to the Corinthians: a Commentary (Harper's New Testament Commentaries)

by C. K. Barrett

price: $7.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060605520 ISBN: 0060605529

Description: Good. Writing on flyleaf Good Conditions, may have some marks or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Salvation Army, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Second Epistle to the Corinthians

by Barrett, Charles K

price: $7.50

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780060605520 ISBN: 0060605529

Description: Good. No dust jacket. hb, 1973, no dj, used as a textbook so underlining and writing, former owner's name inside front, nice condition though, binding tight, book has been used but taken care of, SKU-A092, A small family business committed to BIG service! Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 366 p. Harper's New Testament Commentaries. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookem2009, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Second Epistle to the Corinthians: a Commentary (Harper's New Testament Commentaries)

by Barrett, C. K.

price: $9.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div ISBN-13: 9780060605520 ISBN: 0060605529

Description: Good. 0060605529 TITLE: Harper's Ntc-2 CorinthiansAUTHOR: Barrett, CkISBN 10: 0060605529ISBN 13: 9780060605520BINDING: Hardback without Dust JacketPUBLICATION DATE: 1973PAGES: 353DESCRIPTION: Used book in good or better condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Bookshop, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Second Epistle to the Corinthians

by Barrett, C.K.

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Cloth. Publisher: Harper., New York. Date Published: 1973. ISBN-13: 9780060605520 ISBN: 0060605529

Description: Very Good / Very Good. Minor Wear. Remainder Stamp on Front End Paper. ISBN: 0-06-060552-9. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McMeans Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Commentary on the Second Epistle to the Corinthians, a

by Barrett, C. K.

price: $13.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713614008 ISBN: 0713614005

Description: 0713614005. Tan cover w/ black titling. Name of former owner on inside front cover. Professional book dealer since 1975. All orders are processed promptly and packaged with the utmost care. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Peace of Mind Bookstore, OK, USA

Reliability: High

used book

New Testament Commentaries: the Second Epistle to the Corinthians (Black's New Testament Commentaries)

by Charles Kingsley Barrett

price: $13.75

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Continuum International Publishing Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713614008 ISBN: 0713614005

Description: Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., 650grams, ISBN: 0713614005. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Second Epistle to the Corinthians. Black's New Testament Commentary Volume VIII used book

The Second Epistle to the Corinthians. Black's New Testament Commentary Volume VIII

by Barrett, C.K.

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hendrickson Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781565630215 ISBN: 1565630211

Description: Hardback w/dj, 365 pages, text is clean & unmarked, very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Second Epistle to the Corinthians: a Commentary

by Barrett, Charles Kingsley

price: $16.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780060605520 ISBN: 0060605529

Description: Good in worn/scuffed jacket. New Testament Commentary. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Harper's New Testament Commentaries. Clean text, sound binding. 353 pages. Sticker residue on ffe page. Barret's translation represents a significant contribution to the understanding of this personal and perhaps most theological of Paul's letters. Hardcover; small tear on the Dj. Edges a bit dingy. Contact Steels for more Classic Commentaries. Selling Christian books since 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: steel's used christian books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Second Epistle to the Corinthians

by Barrett, C K

price: $16.04

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Harper San Francisco ISBN-13: 9780060605520 ISBN: 0060605529

Description: Fair in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Commentary on the Second Epistle to the Corinthians

by Barrett, C.K.

price: $17.40

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adam & Charles Black, London Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780713614008 ISBN: 0713614005

Description: Very Good. Trade size soft cover tight and square. Name on first page and title page ow unmarked. couple of smudge marks of front endpapers. Spine of covers faded. 354pp vg/-- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dustjacket Books and Treasures, NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Second Epistle to the Corinthians: a Commentary (Harper's New Testament...

price: $19.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060605520 ISBN: 0060605529

Description: Very good; Collectible. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are nice and clean. Brown tanning on edge. Minor edge wear on DJ. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Commentary on the Second Epistle to the Corinthians

by Barrett, C K

price: $21.50

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adam & Charles Black Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780713614008 ISBN: 0713614005

Description: Paperback, spine slightly faded, bookplate on verso front cover o/w very good, 354pp, ISBN: 0713614005. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Commentary on the Second Epistle to the Corinthians

by Barrett, C K

price: $21.91

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Adam & Charles Black Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780713614008 ISBN: 0713614005

Description: Paperback, spine slightly sunned, signature to short-title page o/w very good, 354pp, ISBN: 0713614005. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pendleburys, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Second Epistle to Corinthians new book

The Second Epistle to Corinthians

by C. K. Barrett

price: $22.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781565630215 ISBN: 1565630211

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
An excellent Commentary, Nov 13, 2007
By FLSeminarian, Nacogdoches, Texas

"Barrett is a careful and thorough exegete. This commentary is conservative, orthodox and straight up the middle. If you are going to have one 2 Corinthians commentary, this would be a good choice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.