» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The second barrel.

by Eric Sloane

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Second Barrel used book

The Second Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $12.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Oversized book. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight, otherwise clean book. The dj has light wear, fading; wrapped in plastic, unclipped. The plastic cover is glued inside boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 048829. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $19.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Good in good dust jacket. ex library. pages very good with no marks on text. no bent pages. mylar covered dustjacket. price clipped corner on inside dustjacket flap. library marks. viii, 104 p. illus. 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Ivy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $20.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good; tall hardcover, brown cloth-covered boards, a bit rubbed at edges, text block is fine. Dj shows some minor wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harborviewbooks, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Second Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls,, NY: Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Illustrated by the author. First edition. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: [1969]

Description: VG in like dj. 29 cm. , viii, 104p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beechwold Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $35.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Full brown cloth binding. A clean, crisp copy. viii, 104 pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, no chips or tears, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Second Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $50.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good- in Very Good- jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 104 pp. Original olive green cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Spine mildly sunned. Spine ends lightly bumped. Illust. w/ b/w drawings. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $55.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Funk and Wagnals, New York Date Published: 1977

Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The second barrel.

by Sloane, Eric

price: $56.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: New in fine dust jacket. book as new, dj very small taped tear upper front1/2" else very near new condition. viii, 104 p. illus. 29 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Second Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $65.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Illustrated by the author. FINE/FINE. 1st printing, 8"x11", 104pp. Tan cloth. Black & white sketches by Eric Sloane throughout, with comments, humorous anecdotes, strange and wonderful bits, of Americana and the splended past. Book almost as new, with dust jacket protected in clear mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D J Sawyer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Second Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $9.88

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781199203854 ISBN: 1199203858

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Second Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $9.95

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls,, New York: Date Published: 1969

Description: Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Very Good. Quarto. Tan cloth, 104 pp, illustrations. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket price-clipped, light coffee-cup marks on front panel, but is still bright, now protected in a my lar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Second Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $11.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback with dust jacket. Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls Date Published: c. 1969

Description: VG/VG. A clean and sound copy with light shelfwear to price-clipped jacket. Very brief gift inscription inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Second Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $30.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good jacket. Fading to top one-inch of jacket, book and spine. Price-clipped. Later printing with no "1" on copyright page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Cracker Barrel + the Second Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $34.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780308701007 ISBN: 0308701003

Description: Size: quarto (10-13"). BOTH The Cracker Barrel and The Second Barrel, two-book hardcover set but no slipcase. Near fine in very good plus, price-clipped dust jackets (in fresh protectors), very nice copies. Pages: 104. ISBN: 0308701003. Prompt, professional shipping, with free tracking on U.S. orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silicon Valley Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Second Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 104pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Bookplate. Another collection of legend, lore, and Yankee philosophy from iconic American authoer and artists Eric Sloane. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean Fagan, Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Second Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarto, 104pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Bookplate. Another collection of legend, lore, and Yankee philosophy from iconic American authoer and artists Eric Sloane. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean Fagan, Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Second Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Eric Sloane. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 104 pp., Nice clean crisp book. Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sean Fagan, Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Second Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk and Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Illustrated. Near Fine/Good. Quarto, 104pp., Dust Jacket is wrapped in a fresh Mylar protective sleeve. Old name in ink. Jacket is price clipped. Jacket has some small tears, light soil, and mild sun fading. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sean Fagan, Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Second Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $50.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Sloane, Eric. Fine in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Black & white illustrations. 104 pages. Very hard to find in fine condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Second Barrel, the

by Sloane, Eric

price: $52.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, NY Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hard Back Black & white drawings by Sloane. 104 pages. Previous owner's inscription front fly leaf. Dust jacket with some creasing, closed tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Second Barrel

by Eric Sloane

price: $59.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Co Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780308701007 ISBN: 0308701003

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Second Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $75.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to. Signed "Eric Sloane 1970" on ffep. Cover has shelf soil on top edge, faint fade on edges. Jacket, very light edge-wear. Not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Denis, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Second Barrel

by Sloane, Eric

price: $88.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls, New York Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780308701007 ISBN: 0308701003

Description: Size: quarto (10-13"). SIGNED by Eric Sloane, who has also penned in a drawing of a barrel on the front endpaper; above this is a gift inscription dated 1971 that Sloane penned in as well. Near fine in a near fine, price-clipped dust jacket (in fresh mylar protector), a very nice copy. Pages: 104. ISBN: 0308701003. Prompt, professional shipping, with free tracking on U.S. orders! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silicon Valley Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Second Barrel

by Eric Sloane

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls Co Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780308701007 ISBN: 0308701003

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Seasons of America Past

Seasons of America Past

by Eric Sloane

see all from $2.96!

new only from $7.02!

Cracker Barrel

Cracker Barrel

by Eric Sloane

see all from $4.85!

new only from $5.42!

American Yesterday

American Yesterday

by Eric Sloane

see all from $3.04!

new only from $4.89!

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather

Look at the Sky and Tell the Weather

by Eric Sloane

see all from $5.42!

new only from $5.42!

Reverence for Wood

Reverence for Wood

by Eric Sloane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.42!

I Remember America

by Eric Sloane

see all from $1.99!

new only from $155.94!