» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The 42nd Parallel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The 42nd Parallel

by John Roderigo Dos Passos

About this title: The first book in Dos Passos's trilogy, U.S.A., covering the years of American life between the end of the Spanish Civil War and the very beginning of American involvement in the First World War.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The 42nd Parallel

by Dos Passos, John

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet, NY ISBN-13: 9780451524577 ISBN: 0451524578

Description: VG, small paperback, Signet Classic, ISBN 0451524578. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 42nd Parallel

by Dos Passos, John

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet, NY ISBN-13: 9780451524577 ISBN: 0451524578

Description: VG, small paperback, Signet Classic, ISBN 0451524578. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 42nd Parallel (Usa)

by John Dos Passos

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1983-05-06 ISBN-13: 9780451520456 ISBN: 0451520459

Description: Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. Great reading copy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 42nd Parallel (Usa)

by John Dos Passos

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics ISBN-13: 9780451524577 ISBN: 0451524578

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 42nd Parallel (Usa)

by John Dos Passos

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451513441 ISBN: 0451513444

Description: Good. Spine is creased- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 42nd Parallel (Usa)

by John Dos Passos

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 5/6/1983 ISBN-13: 9780451524577 ISBN: 0451524578

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 42nd Parallel (Usa)

by John Dos Passos

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780451524577 ISBN: 0451524578

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The 42nd Parallel: Volume One of the U.S.a. Trilogy used book

The 42nd Parallel: Volume One of the U.S.a. Trilogy

by John Dos Passos

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618056811 ISBN: 0618056815

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 42nd Parallel

by Dos Passos, John Roderigo

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451524577 ISBN: 0451524578

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The 42nd Parallel: Volume One of the U.S.a. Trilogy new book

The 42nd Parallel: Volume One of the U.S.a. Trilogy

by Passos, John Dos

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 5/25/2000 ISBN-13: 9780618056811 ISBN: 0618056815

Description: New. 0618056815 NEW BOOK! ! SHIPS IMMEDIATELY! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: whypaymorebooks?, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 42nd Parallel (Usa)

by John Dos Passos

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780451524577 ISBN: 0451524578

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 42nd Parallel

by John Dos Passos

price: $2.10

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Pub by Signet, 1969. MM PB. VG. (Fiction catalog) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 42nd Parallel

by Dos Passos, John

price: $2.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1969

Description: Very Good + to Near Fine. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very light wear. Binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 42nd Parallel

by Dos Passos, John

price: $2.75

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 42nd Parallel

by Dos Passos, John Roderigo

price: $2.75

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780451504449 ISBN: 0451504445

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Text is white, bright, clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has no creasing. Like New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The 42nd Parallel: Volume One of the U.S.a. Trilogy used book

The 42nd Parallel: Volume One of the U.S.a. Trilogy

by John Dos Passos

price: $2.77

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618056811 ISBN: 0618056815

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 42nd Parallel

by "Dos Passos, John"

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 42nd Parallel (Usa)

by Passos, John Dos

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451520456 ISBN: 0451520459

Description: Fair. 0451520459 USED-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 42nd Parallel

by Dos Passos, John Roderigo Introduction by Alfred Kazin

price: $3.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780451524577 ISBN: 0451524578

Description: Reginald Marsh. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Audience: General/trade. Good condition. Part of USA Trilogy read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scanlon Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The 42nd Parallel: Volume One of the U.S.a. Trilogy used book

The 42nd Parallel: Volume One of the U.S.a. Trilogy

by John Dos Passos

price: $3.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780618056811 ISBN: 0618056815

Description: Like New. Like New Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The 42nd Parallel: Volume One of the U.S.a. Trilogy used book

The 42nd Parallel: Volume One of the U.S.a. Trilogy

by John Dos Passos

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780618056811 ISBN: 0618056815

Description: LIKE NEW. -Great Buy! -May have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The 42nd Parallel: Volume One of the U.S.a. Trilogy used book

The 42nd Parallel: Volume One of the U.S.a. Trilogy

by John Dos Passos

price: $3.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780618056811 ISBN: 0618056815

Description: VERY GOOD. -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 42nd Parallel

by John Dos Passos

price: $3.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780451515803 ISBN: 0451515803

Description: Good. 0451515803 slight staing on back cover, average shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Village Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 42nd Parallel: First in the Trilogy U.S.a. (Paperback)

by Passos, John

price: $3.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: A Signet Classic

Description: Used-Acceptable. FIRST EDITION A Signet Classic March 1969 Paper Back; Stains on Page Ends; Corner Wear; Creased Spine; Edge Wear; store stamp inside cover; Shelf Wear; Acceptable Condition; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The 42nd Parallel: First in the Trilogy U.S.a. (Paperback)

by Passos, John

price: $3.60

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paper Back Publisher: A Signet Classic

Description: Used-Acceptable. FIRST EDITION Signet Classics March 1969 Paper Back; Page Yellowing; Pen Name and Date Inside Front Cover; Corner Wear; Creased Spine; Edge Wear; store stamp inside cover; Shelf Wear; Acceptable Condition; Reliable customer service and no-hassle return po. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Read It Again, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 31, 2009
By Djll, Santa Cruz, CA

"I read the USA Trilogy so long ago I don't remember anything about the plot or characters. I just remember the stylistic gimmicks, which impressed me then. Just an urban modernist update of the narrative tricks Bram Stoker did in Dracula, and which would be carried on by writers after Dos Passos such as Pynchon.."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 27, 2009
By Jerry, Charlotte, NC

"Great novel -- provided much insight into the everyday lives of people in the beginning of the 20th century. It does have a whole host of characters to keep up with, but for the most part, the characterizations are vivid enough that the reader can smoothly follow what's going on."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 30, 2009
By Scroutch, Portland, OR

"Man, I never would have guessed! All I can and should and will say is that I'm glad I read this book, and I'm glad there are two more to read after."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 16, 2009
By Lis, Jersey City, NJ

"So engrossing that I missed my stop on the A train and wound up in Harlem. Some people can really tell a story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of The 42nd Parallel by John Roderigo Dos Passos

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
1919

1919

by John Dos Passos

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.67!

The Big Money

The Big Money

by John Roderigo Dos Passos

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!

Manhattan transfer

Manhattan transfer

by John Roderigo Dos Passos

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Three soldiers

Three soldiers

by John Dos Passos

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.29!

Ten Days That Shook the World

Ten Days That Shook the World

by John Reed

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.95!

U.S.A.

U.S.A.

by John Dos Passos

see all from $3.55!

new only from $20.00!