» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths & Legends of India

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths & Legends of India

by Madhur Jaffrey

About this title: This is a rich and dazzling collection of mythological tales drawn from Hindu epics. Each story is told in colour yet simple language, and prefaced with some personal anecdote from the author's childhood. It is beautifully illustrated throughout in black line and tone by Michael Foreman.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths, and Legends of India used book

Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths, and Legends of India

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140346992 ISBN: 0140346996

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths, and Legends of India used book

Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths, and Legends of India

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 11/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780140346992 ISBN: 0140346996

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seasons of Splendour

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780689311413 ISBN: 0689311419

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seasons of Splendour

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books ISBN-13: 9780689311413 ISBN: 0689311419

Description: Good. 0689311419 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths, and Legends of India used book

Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths, and Legends of India

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140346992 ISBN: 0140346996

Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Seasons of Splendour

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $15.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689311413 ISBN: 0689311419

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oversized. 128 pp., A Clean and Bright Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The John Bale Book Company, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seasons of Splendour (Puffin Story Books)

by Madhur Jaffrey, Michael Foreman

price: $15.48

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140318548 ISBN: 0140318542

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Seasons of Splendour Tales, Myths and Legends of India new book

Seasons of Splendour Tales, Myths and Legends of India

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $18.77

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140346992 ISBN: 0140346996

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 192 pages. (192 pages) a collection of mythological tales drawn from hindu epics. it is illustrated throughout in black line and tone. colour illustrations (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths & Legends of India

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $21.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780907516583 ISBN: 0907516580

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths & Legends of India

by Jaffrey, Madhur; Foreman, Michael (Illus. )

price: $24.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689311413 ISBN: 0689311419

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Full red cloth binding. First printing. 128pp. Color illustrations. Dust jacket, with very slight rubbing, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seasons of Splendour Tales, Myths & Legends of India

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $29.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780907516583 ISBN: 0907516580

Description: Illus by Michael Foreman. Very good in good dust jacket. The rich heritage of Indian myth and folklore brought vividly to life in dramatic yet simple language and by bold and imaginative colour illustrations. Scarlet cloth, gilt titles. 128 pages includes glossary. 11 x 8". Corners slightly rubbed. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper has a couple of closed tears repaired with tape. Second impression. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths, & Legends of India

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $40.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689311413 ISBN: 0689311419

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First American edition. Book is Fine, as is unclipped dust jacket. Illustrated by Michael Foreman. 128 pp. In protective Mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Warwick Books, member IOBA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths & Legends of India

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum, New York Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780689311413 ISBN: 0689311419

Description: Michael Foreman. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Small Folio-8" x 11" [Art-2]. 128 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: acorn bookshop inc., OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths, & Legends of India

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $40.58

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: Pavilion Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780907516583 ISBN: 0907516580

Description: Good. 128 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths, and Legends of India used book

Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths, and Legends of India

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Puffin ISBN-13: 9780140346992 ISBN: 0140346996

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Seasons of Splendour

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Atheneum Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780689311413 ISBN: 0689311419

Description: Good. List on Amazon Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Seasons of Splendour: 9tales, Myths, and Legends of India used book

Seasons of Splendour: 9tales, Myths, and Legends of India

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780140346992 ISBN: 0140346996

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths, and Legends of India used book

Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths, and Legends of India

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140346992 ISBN: 0140346996

Description: Good. Standard used condition Used-Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwillofwct, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Seasons of Splendour

by Madhur Jaffrey

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780689311413 ISBN: 0689311419

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths and Legends of India used book

Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths and Legends of India

by Jaffrey, Madhur; Foreman, Michael

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 27/02/1992 ISBN-13: 9780140346992 ISBN: 0140346996

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths and Legends of India used book

Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths and Legends of India

by Jaffrey, Madhur; Foreman, Michael

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 27/02/1992 ISBN-13: 9780140346992 ISBN: 0140346996

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths and Legends of India used book

Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths and Legends of India

by Jaffrey, Madhur; Foreman, Michael

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Date Published: 27/02/1992 ISBN-13: 9780140346992 ISBN: 0140346996

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Seasons of Splendour (Puffin Story Books)

by Jaffrey, Madhur; Foreman, Michael

price: $6.55

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 15/10/1987 ISBN-13: 9780140318548 ISBN: 0140318542

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Seasons of Splendour (Puffin Story Books)

by Jaffrey, Madhur; Foreman, Michael

price: $6.60

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Puffin Books Date Published: 15/10/1987 ISBN-13: 9780140318548 ISBN: 0140318542

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Seasons of Splendour new book

Seasons of Splendour

by Jaffrey, Madhur

price: $8.06

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780140346992 ISBN: 0140346996

Description: New. A collection of mythological tales drawn from Hindu epics. It is illustrated throughout in black line and tone. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.