About this title: This is a rich and dazzling collection of mythological tales drawn from Hindu epics. Each story is told in colour yet simple language, and prefaced with some personal anecdote from the author's childhood. It is beautifully illustrated throughout in black line and tone by Michael Foreman.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. 0689311419 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Acceptable. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780140318548ISBN:0140318542
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PENGUIN BOOKS LTD Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780140346992ISBN:0140346996
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 192 pages. (192 pages) a collection of mythological tales drawn from hindu epics. it is illustrated throughout in black line and tone. colour illustrations (Paperback) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pavilion Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780907516583ISBN:0907516580
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780689311413ISBN:0689311419
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Full red cloth binding. First printing. 128pp. Color illustrations. Dust jacket, with very slight rubbing, in new mylar cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pavilion Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780907516583ISBN:0907516580
Description: Illus by Michael Foreman. Very good in good dust jacket. The rich heritage of Indian myth and folklore brought vividly to life in dramatic yet simple language and by bold and imaginative colour illustrations. Scarlet cloth, gilt titles. 128 pages includes glossary. 11 x 8". Corners slightly rubbed. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper has a couple of closed tears repaired with tape. Second impression. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13:9780689311413ISBN:0689311419
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First American edition. Book is Fine, as is unclipped dust jacket. Illustrated by Michael Foreman. 128 pp. In protective Mylar. read more
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780689311413ISBN:0689311419
Description: Michael Foreman. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Small Folio-8" x 11" [Art-2]. 128 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780140346992ISBN:0140346996
Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 27/02/1992
ISBN-13:9780140346992ISBN:0140346996
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 27/02/1992
ISBN-13:9780140346992ISBN:0140346996
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 27/02/1992
ISBN-13:9780140346992ISBN:0140346996
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 15/10/1987
ISBN-13:9780140318548ISBN:0140318542
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 15/10/1987
ISBN-13:9780140318548ISBN:0140318542
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.