Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths & Legends of India
by
Madhur Jaffrey
About this title: This is a rich and dazzling collection of mythological tales drawn from Hindu epics. Each story is told in colour yet simple language, and prefaced with some personal anecdote from the author's childhood. It is beautifully illustrated throughout in black line and tone by Michael Foreman.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths & Legends of India
(52 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths, and Legends of India
by
Madhur Jaffrey
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140346992
ISBN: 0140346996
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths, and Legends of India (Puffin Story Books)
by
Jaffrey, Madhur
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Puffin, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140318548
ISBN: 0140318542
Description: VG. Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AuthorOne Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Seasons of Splendour
by
Madhur Jaffrey
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780689311413
ISBN: 0689311419
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
|
|
Seasons of Splendour
by
Madhur Jaffrey
ISBN-13: 9780689311413
ISBN: 0689311419
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Seasons of Splendour
by
Madhur Jaffrey
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum Books
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780689311413
ISBN: 0689311419
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Seasons of Splendour
by
Madhur Jaffrey
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum Books
Date Published: 1989-05
ISBN-13: 9780689311413
ISBN: 0689311419
Description: Very Good. Excellent condition! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The-Book-Ladies,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Seasons of Splendour
by
Madhur Jaffrey
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum Books
Date Published: 1989-05
ISBN-13: 9780689311413
ISBN: 0689311419
Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy. Inside, no writing or marks. Dust jacket has wear around the edges mostly. read more
|
|
Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths, and Legends of India
by
Jaffrey, Madhur
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780140346992
ISBN: 0140346996
Description: Fair. Paperback, a good reading copy. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Seasons of Splendour (Puffin Story Books)
by
Madhur Jaffrey, Michael Foreman
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140318548
ISBN: 0140318542
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Seasons of Splendour (Puffin Story Books)
by
Madhur Jaffrey, Michael Foreman
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140318548
ISBN: 0140318542
Description: Very Good. Rapid dispatch with careful packaging. We're a friendly and helpful family company, please get in touch if you need any help. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hurley Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths and Legends of India
by
Madhur Jaffrey
Ships from
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780140346992
ISBN: 0140346996
Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Goldstone Books,
CARMS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Seasons of Splendour
by
Jaffrey, Madhur
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1989
ISBN-13: 9780689311413
ISBN: 0689311419
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Oversized. 128 pp., A Clean and Bright Copy. read more
|
|
Seasons of Splendour Tales, Myths & Legends of India
by
Jaffrey, Madhur
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pavilion Books
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780907516583
ISBN: 0907516580
Description: Illus by Michael Foreman. Very good in good dust jacket. The rich heritage of Indian myth and folklore brought vividly to life in dramatic yet simple language and by bold and imaginative colour illustrations. Scarlet cloth, gilt titles. 128 pages includes glossary. 11 x 8". Corners slightly rubbed. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper has a couple of closed tears repaired with tape. Second impression. read more
|
|
Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths & Legends of India
by
Jaffrey, Madhur
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum, New York
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780689311413
ISBN: 0689311419
Description: Michael Foreman. Fine in Near Fine jacket. Small Folio-8" x 11" [Art-2]. 128 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustwrapper. Light shelf-wear. read more
|
|
Seasons of Splendour (Puffin Story Books)
by
Jaffrey, Madhur
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 15/10/1987
ISBN-13: 9780140318548
ISBN: 0140318542
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths & Legends of India
by
Jaffrey, Madhur
Binding: Unknown Binding
Publisher: Pavilion Bks
Date Published: 29/04/1985
ISBN-13: 9780907516583
ISBN: 0907516580
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Seasons of Splendour: Tales, Myths and Legends of India
by
Jaffrey, Madhur
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin
Date Published: 27/02/1992
ISBN-13: 9780140346992
ISBN: 0140346996
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Seasons of Splendour (Puffin Story Books)
by
Jaffrey, Madhur
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 15/10/1987
ISBN-13: 9780140318548
ISBN: 0140318542
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
AwesomeBooksUSA,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Seasons of Splendour
by
Jaffrey, Madhur
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum Books
ISBN-13: 9780689311413
ISBN: 0689311419
Description: Very Good. 0689311419 An excellent copy that would be like new but has a clear lamination that was applied over the cover. This lamination was applied incorrectly and bunched on the top right cover corner caused a crease in the clear lamination. The lamination is permanent and cannot be removed. Small 1/4 inch tear on top of dust jacket spine. Light wear on top edge. Binding is tight and pages are sharp and clean. No marks or highlighting in text. No remainder mark from publisher. Accurate ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
dashdotbooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Seasons of Splendour
by
Jaffrey, Madhur
Edition: REISSUE
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780140346992
ISBN: 0140346996
Description: New. Collection of traditional tales about gods and heroes in Hindu mythology, arranged in sequence as they might be told at religious festivals during the course of a Hindu calendar year. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
5
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Seasons of Splendour
by
Madhur Jaffrey
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum Books
ISBN-13: 9780689311413
ISBN: 0689311419
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Seasons of Splendour
by
Madhur Jaffrey
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Atheneum Books
ISBN-13: 9780689311413
ISBN: 0689311419
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Seasons of Splendour
by
Jaffrey, Madhur
Edition: REISSUE
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13: 9780140346992
ISBN: 0140346996
Description: New. Collection of traditional tales about gods and heroes in Hindu mythology, arranged in sequence as they might be told at religious festivals during the course of a Hindu calendar year. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Paperbackshop,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Tales, Myths, and Legends of India
by
Jaffrey, Madhur
ISBN-13: 9780140346992
ISBN: 0140346996
Description: New. DISPATCHED FROM UNITED KINGDOM. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Please note orders are confirmed immediately and may take 2-3 business days to ship. This processing time is in addition to the shipping time. Please allow 10-14 days for delivery. Brand new item. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: G20090625161115D. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Seasons of Splendour (Puffin Story Books)
by
Madhur Jaffrey, Michael Foreman
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Puffin Books
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780140318548
ISBN: 0140318542
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Greener Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
Be the first to write a review
& you could win a FREE gift!
Share this book |
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|