» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The seasons of a man's life.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The seasons of a man's life.

by Daniel J. Levinson

About this title: The first full report from the team that discovered the patterns of adult development, this breakthrough study ranks in significance with the original works of Kinsey and Erikson, exploring and explaining the specific periods of personal development through which all human begins must pass--and which together form a common pattern underlying all human lives.
"A pioneering and radical theory of adult development."
CHICAGO TRIBUNE

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
used book

The Seasons of a Man's Life

by Levinson, Daniel, And Darrow, Charlotte N, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394406947 ISBN: 039440694X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 363 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seasons of a Man's Life

by Levinson, Daniel, And Darrow, Charlotte N, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394406947 ISBN: 039440694X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. damaged book cover. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 363 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seasons of a Man's Life

by Levinson, Daniel, And Darrow, Charlotte N, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394406947 ISBN: 039440694X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 363 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seasons of a Man's Life

by Levinson, Daniel, And Darrow, Charlotte N, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394406947 ISBN: 039440694X

Description: Very Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 363 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seasons of a Man's Life

by Levinson, Daniel, And Darrow, Charlotte N, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394406947 ISBN: 039440694X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 363 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seasons of a Man's Life

by Levinson, Daniel, And Darrow, Charlotte N, And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394406947 ISBN: 039440694X

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 363 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Seasons of a Man's Life

by Levinson, Daniel J.

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394406947 ISBN: 039440694X

Description: Good. 039440694X Good condition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Some shelf wear rubs, dust jacket has many tears and fraying. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seasons of a Man's Life

by Daniel J. Levinson

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394406947 ISBN: 039440694X

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD jacket. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seasons of a Man's Life

by Daniel J. Levinson

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1978-02-12 ISBN-13: 9780394406947 ISBN: 039440694X

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seasons of a Man's Life

by Daniel J. Levinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394406947 ISBN: 039440694X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seasons of a Man's Life used book

The Seasons of a Man's Life

by Daniel J. Levinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345339010 ISBN: 0345339010

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seasons of a Man's Life

by Daniel J. Levinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf ISBN-13: 9780394406947 ISBN: 039440694X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seasons of a Man's Life used book

The Seasons of a Man's Life

by Daniel J. Levinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345339010 ISBN: 0345339010

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seasons of a Man's Life used book

The Seasons of a Man's Life

by Daniel J. Levinson

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Books ISBN-13: 9780345339010 ISBN: 0345339010

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seasons of a Man's Life

by Daniel J. Levinson

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394406947 ISBN: 039440694X

Description: Fair/Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-394-40694-X Ex-Library Weak spine. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seasons of a Man's Life

by Daniel J. Levinson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2/12/1978 ISBN-13: 9780394406947 ISBN: 039440694X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seasons of a Man's Life

by Daniel J. Levinson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 2/12/1978 ISBN-13: 9780394406947 ISBN: 039440694X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seasons of a Man's Life used book

The Seasons of a Man's Life

by Daniel J. Levinson

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780345339010 ISBN: 0345339010

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seasons of a Man's Life used book

The Seasons of a Man's Life

by Daniel J. Levinson

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780345339010 ISBN: 0345339010

Description: Good. Good Condition for being read. ** Shop the most eco-conscious seller and keep the earth clean! ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Carpet Books, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seasons of a Man's Life

by Daniel J. Levinson

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394406947 ISBN: 039440694X

Description: Good in Worn/dirty jacket. Some water damage. DJ worn, dirty. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seasons of a Man's Life

by Levinson, Daniel J.

price: $2.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394406947 ISBN: 039440694X

Description: Book is Very Good+, except contains highlighting. Dust Jacket is Very Good+, price not clipped. 8vo. 363 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The seasons of a man's life.

by Levinson, Daniel J.

price: $2.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ballantine, New York Date Published: 1978

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. some cover wear, slight tanning of pages. 363p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pete Murdoch, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seasons of a Man's Life used book

The Seasons of a Man's Life

by Levinson, Daniel J.

price: $3.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 20th Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780345339010 ISBN: 0345339010

Description: Very Good- As issued No Jacket. Spine lean, corner bump and crease, pages age toning, and some other light to moderate shopwear. Groundbreaking 10 year study that was the basis for Passages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seasons of a Man's Life

by Levinson, Daniel J.

price: $3.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394406947 ISBN: 039440694X

Description: Good. Previous library hardcover, plastic over dust jacket; some stamps/stickers; no marks or writing withiin text; RTB998-2. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Seasons of a Man's Life

by Levinson, Daniel J.

price: $3.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394406947 ISBN: 039440694X

Description: Good. Book is in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By John

"One of my "top ten" psychology/pastoral care texts, great reading for a man trying to make sense of his life's journey (sorry ladies, there are other books for you)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 7, 2008
By Jmacofearth, The United States

"This book follows the lives of 30+ men through their young adulthood into late adulthood. By asking about their dreams and the watching how their lives unfold, a lot is revealed about how we work. "Follow your bliss," is a nice mantra, but in reality it is much more complex. It is fantastic to see how these men trekked through their dreams."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 15, 2007
By John, Dallas, TX

"Rated: B"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 27, 2007
By Jamey, Los Angeles, CA

""Around the age forty transition, it begins to occur to you that if there is anything you really want to do, you had better do it.""

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of The seasons of a man's life. by Daniel J. Levinson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.