» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Season on the Brink: A Year with Bob Knight and the Indiana Hoosiers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Season on the Brink: A Year with Bob Knight and the Indiana Hoosiers

by John Feinstein

About this title: Feinstein's profile of Indiana University coach Bob Knight is the biggest-selling hardcover sports book of all time--now available in paperback. A vivid portrait of a complex, brilliant coach walking a fine line between genius and madness.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

A Season on the Brink: a Year With Bob Knight and the Indiana Hoosiers

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780025372306 ISBN: 0025372300

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 311 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Season on the Brink: a Year With Bob Knight and the Indiana Hoosiers

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780025372306 ISBN: 0025372300

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 311 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Season on the Brink: a Year With Bob Knight and the Indiana Hoosiers

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780025372306 ISBN: 0025372300

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 311 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Season on the Brink: a Year With Bob Knight and the Indiana Hoosiers

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780025372306 ISBN: 0025372300

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Season on the Brink: a Year With Bob Knight and the Indiana Hoosiers

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780025372306 ISBN: 0025372300

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 311 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Season on the Brink: a Year With Bob Knight and the Indiana Hoosiers

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780025372306 ISBN: 0025372300

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 311 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Season on the Brink: a Year With Bob Knight and the Indiana Hoosiers

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780025372306 ISBN: 0025372300

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 311 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Season on the Brink: a Year With Bob Knight and the Indiana Hoosiers

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780025372306 ISBN: 0025372300

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 311 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Season on the Brink: a Year With Bob Knight and the Indiana Hoosiers

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780025372306 ISBN: 0025372300

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 311 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Season on the Brink: a Year With Bob Knight and the Indiana Hoosiers used book

A Season on the Brink: a Year With Bob Knight and the Indiana Hoosiers

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671688776 ISBN: 0671688774

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 337 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

A Season on the Brink: a Year With Bob Knight and the Indiana Hoosiers used book

A Season on the Brink: a Year With Bob Knight and the Indiana Hoosiers

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671688776 ISBN: 0671688774

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 337 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Season on the Brink: A Year with Bob Knight and the Indiana Hoosiers

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780025372306 ISBN: 0025372300

Description: Fair in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 311 p. Audience: General/trade. Hardcover with DJ, Fair/Good, reader copy, 311 pages with photos. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Sports Page, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Season on the Brink: A Year with Bob Knight and the Indiana Hoosiers

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780025372306 ISBN: 0025372300

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Near Fine; light shelfwear. 311 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duet Productions, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

A Season on the Brink: a Year With Bob Knight and the Indiana Hoosiers used book

A Season on the Brink: a Year With Bob Knight and the Indiana Hoosiers

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fireside/Simon and Schuster Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780671688776 ISBN: 0671688774

Description: Pages tanned otherwise Good Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Season on the Brink

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 11/21/1986 ISBN-13: 9780025372306 ISBN: 0025372300

Description: Very Good. 0025372300 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z73S. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Season on the Brink

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780025372306 ISBN: 0025372300

Description: Good. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Season on the Brink

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780025372306 ISBN: 0025372300

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Season on the Brink

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780025372306 ISBN: 0025372300

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Season on the Brink used book

Season on the Brink

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1989-11-15 ISBN-13: 9780671688776 ISBN: 0671688774

Description: Fair. Cover quite worn. Pages clean Reliable seller. Fast shipping from central Texas. All international orders ship by airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Libromania, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Season on the Brink

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780025372306 ISBN: 0025372300

Description: Very Good. 0025372300 *HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Season on the Brink used book

Season on the Brink

by Feinstein, John

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780671688776 ISBN: 0671688774

Description: Good. 0671688774 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Season on the Brink

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1986-11-21 ISBN-13: 9780025372306 ISBN: 0025372300

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: book in good shape, dj has wear which may include tears. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Season on the Brink

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1986-11-21 ISBN-13: 9780025372306 ISBN: 0025372300

Description: Good. HARDCOVER: Book is vg, NO DJDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Season on the Brink

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1986-11-21 ISBN-13: 9780025372306 ISBN: 0025372300

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Season on the Brink

by John Feinstein

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 1986-11-21 ISBN-13: 9780025372306 ISBN: 0025372300

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wearDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 2, 2009
By Dbenn, Denver, CO

"Being a Bob Knight fan I enjoyed this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 3, 2009
By Becky, Los Angeles, CA

"I love good sports books - and this year with Bobby Knight is a gripping book - and a portrait of a most peculiar "genius"."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Mar 9, 2009
By Evan, Louisville, KY

"Feinstein is without question one of the best sports writers. This was a riproaring behind-the-scenes looks at that hellion coach Bobby Knight in action. I read this many years ago when I was laid up in bed with mono."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 2, 2009
By Bruce, New Market, VA

"One of my favorites of John Feinstein, and I have enjoyed them all."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of A Season on the Brink: A Year with Bob Knight and the Indiana Hoosiers by John Feinstein

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.