New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: The adventures of eleven-year-old Kapka reflect the life and atmosphere in present-day Prague.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Season of Secret Wishes

by Iva Prochazkova; Translator-Elizabeth Crawford

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard Date Published: 1989-10 ISBN-13: 9780688087357 ISBN: 0688087353

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Season of Secret Wishes

by Prochazkova Iva, Crawford Elizabeth

price: $2.40

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard Date Published: 1989-10 ISBN-13: 9780688087357 ISBN: 0688087353

Description: Used-Like New. Like new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Season of Secret Wishes

by Prochazkova Iva, Crawford Elizabeth

price: $2.40

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard Date Published: 1989-10 ISBN-13: 9780688087357 ISBN: 0688087353

Description: Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nationwide Book Traders, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Season of Secret Wishes

by Prochazkova, Iva

price: $3.26

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard ISBN-13: 9780688087357 ISBN: 0688087353

Description: New. 0688087353 BRAND NEW: NEVER USED: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Season of Secret Wishes

by Prochazkova, Iva

price: $3.26

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard ISBN-13: 9780688087357 ISBN: 0688087353

Description: New. 0688087353 BRAND NEW: NEVER USED: MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR: FREE UPGRADE TO D ON ORDERS OVER $25. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

new book

The Season of Secret Wishes

by Prochazkova, Iva

price: $3.26

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard ISBN-13: 9780688087357 ISBN: 0688087353

Description: New. 0688087353 BRAND NEW: NEVER USED: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnlyClearance, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Season of Secret Wishes

by Iva Prochazkova

price: $5.31

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688087357 ISBN: 0688087353

Description: -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Season of Secret Wishes

by Prochazkova, Iva

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1989, First Edition Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688087357 ISBN: 0688087353

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0688087353 Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Season of Secret Wishes

by Prochazkova

price: $7.52

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee And Shepard Company, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780688087357 ISBN: 0688087353

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Season of Secret Wishes

by Prochazkova, Iva

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1988, First Edition Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688087357 ISBN: 0688087353

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0688087353 Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cox & Cox Booksellers, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Season of Secret Wishes

by Prochazkova, Iva

price: $9.00

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688087357 ISBN: 0688087353

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library Bright/Clean, with clear cover light wear, no damp. binding snug. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Season of Secret Wishes

by Prochazkova, Iva

price: $17.50

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First U.S. Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688087357 ISBN: 0688087353

Description: Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Season of Secret Wishes, a Novel

by Prochazkova, Iva; Crawford, Elizabeth D. (Translator)

price: $19.90

Ships from TN, USA

Edition: F Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : HarperCollins Children's Book Group, 1989, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688087357 ISBN: 0688087353

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine dust jacket. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. for older young readers; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Olde South Bookstore, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Season of Secret Wishes

by Iva Prochazkova

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st U.S. ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard Date Published: 1989-10 ISBN-13: 9780688087357 ISBN: 0688087353

Description: Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks), in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Season of Secret Wishes

by Iva Prochazkova

price: $2.39

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st U.S. ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard Date Published: 1989-10 ISBN-13: 9780688087357 ISBN: 0688087353

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Season of Secret Wishes

by Iva Prochazkova, Elizabeth Crawford

price: $2.68

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688087357 ISBN: 0688087353

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Season of Secret Wishes

by Iva Prochazkova

price: $2.95

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688087357 ISBN: 0688087353

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Season of Secret Wishes

by Iva Prochazkova

price: $3.25

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 1st U.S. ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard Date Published: 1989-10 ISBN-13: 9780688087357 ISBN: 0688087353

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Season of Secret Wishes

by Prochazkova, Iva

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688087357 ISBN: 0688087353

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First U.S. edition. Translated by Elizabeth d. Crawford. Reinforced Trade Edition. 213 paged, appears unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ruth A. Smith, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

new book

The Season of Secret Wishes

by Iva Prochazkova

price: $6.80

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688087357 ISBN: 0688087353

Description: New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Shore to Read and Play, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Season of Secret Wishes

by Prochazkova, Iva

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY Lothrop 1988. Date Published: 1988

Description: Dust Jacket Included. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DJ. Translated from German by Elizabeth Crawford. Adventures of 11 yr old Kapka reflect the life & atmosphere in present-day Prague in the 1980's. Small library stamp inside front board, but no other signs of being an x-library book. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elaine Woodford, Bookseller, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Season of Secret Wishes

by Iva Prochazkova

price: $23.40

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780688087357 ISBN: 0688087353

Description: Good ISBN 10: 0688087353 ISBN 13: 9780688087357 Not first printing. bk# 9.5. e7. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MildredsBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Season of Secret Wishes

by Prochazkova, Iva

price: $3.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688087357 ISBN: 0688087353

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8 1/2 " Usual library markings. Book is slighly leaning to the right. Minor shelf wear. Light staining to out block of pages. Some rubbing and light scratching to covers of dust jacket. Otherwise clean and nice. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom's Used Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

The Season of Secret Wishes

by Prochazkova, Iva; Crawford, Elizabeth D. (Translator)

price: $3.75

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover/Dust Jacket Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780688087357 ISBN: 0688087353

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. Ex-Library FIRST U.S. EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HoneyBee's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Good

used book

The Season of Secret Wishes

by Prochazkova, Iva

price: $16.63

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First US Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., New York Date Published: 1988

Description: Very Good ++ in Very Good ++ jacket. PRICE NOT CLIPPED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK COLLECTORS GALLERY, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?