» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

About this title: In this story, the dog Muffin takes a boat ride and hears the many sounds of the sea.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Seashore Noisy Book

by Brown Margaret Wise

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. AS IS! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seashore Noisy Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, N. Y. Date Published: 1941

Description: Weisgard, Leonard. Good. No Jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.....The cover has light wear with fade............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seashore Noisy Book

by Brown Margaret Wise

price: $4.38

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1941

Description: Acceptable. Outside binding torn. Ex-library book, may contain library markings. Suitable reading copy. Fast Shipping! ! ! Rely on our promptness and our ratings! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ample Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seashore Noisy Book

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $4.45

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060208417 ISBN: 0060208414

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seashore Noisy Book

by Brown

price: $11.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Weisgard. Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, EXPOSED EDGES WITH SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seashore Noisy Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $26.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Leonard Weisgard. Very Good. Juvenile Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very good+ condition seafoam colored background pictorial children's hardcover. First edition. Bumping to corners and spine ends, light rubbing and soiling, light page toning. Great colored illustrations throughout with simple text about Muffin the little dog who takes us through a sensory adventure near the seashore. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silverbird Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seashore Noisy Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise, Pictures By Leonard Weisgard

price: $90.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William R. Scott, Inc., NY Date Published: 1941

Description: Illustrated Leonard Weisgard. VG/VG- 7.5"x 9", Unpaginated. The scarce first edition in original dust jacket. Color illustrated paper-covered boards, color pictorial endpapers, and color illustrations throughout. A well-loved childrens book with the adventures of Muffin, the little dog who had never heard the sounds of the Sea. Former owners name on endpaper, small paper slit on spine edge else very good with clean and tight pages. In dust jacket with few edge slits and rubs, in new clear ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D J Sawyer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Seashore Noisy Book

by Margaret Wise Brown

price: $4.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060208417 ISBN: 0060208414

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Library Binding. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seashore Noisy Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $4.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 6/1/1993 ISBN-13: 9780060208417 ISBN: 0060208414

Description: Good. 0060208414 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. C5Hy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seashore Noisy Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $6.97

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. R. Scott

Description: Fair. B0006APBEE Ex-library with usual marks. Front fly removed. Some scuffing to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seashore Noisy Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $20.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ca 1960s Printing Binding: Pictorial Cloth Lib. Binding Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: Leonard Weisgard. Good+ No Dj. Wide 8vo. Another book by the prolific & MULTI-CALDECOTT-AWARDEE BROWN featuring Muffin, a sharp-eared dog who experiences new sounds at the seashore. Multicolor illustrations by CALDECOTT-HONORED WEISGARD are simple but ingenious. Rubbing to the extremities and library markings are present. A very good reading copy. OUT OF PRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seashore Noisy Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $27.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Good in None jacket. Page numbers unmarked. Pictures by Leonard Weisgard. Turquoise cover with ID sticker in top right corner. Some discoloration and chipping to paper over cardboard. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seashore Noisy Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $36.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Probably First Ed Binding: Cloth-backed Boards Publisher: Harper & Bros, NY Date Published: 1941

Description: Leonard Weisgard. About Very Good. No Dj. Large 8vo. Another book by the prolific & MULTI-CALDECOTT-AWARDEE BROWN featuring Muffin, a sharp-eared dog who experiences new sounds at the seashore. Multicolor illustrations by CALDECOTT-HONORED WEISGARD are simple but ingenious. Light edgewear to the covers. OUT OF PRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seashore Noisy Book: Margaret Wise Brown (Hardcover, 1993)

price: $74.35

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780606055840 ISBN: 0606055843

Description: ACCEPTABLE. Ex-Library pictorial hardcover has edge wear and corner bumps, no dust jacket. Includes BOTH The Noisy Book, AND The Seashore Noisy Book by Brown. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Luv-Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seashore Noisy Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise; Illustrated By Leonard Weisgard

price: $75.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William R. Scott, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Very good copy but for stains across covers and spine, and head and tail of spine worn. Edges and corners showing wear. In a dust jacket in very good condition but for a chip on lower right corner and some closed tears, and with some light stains and... Boards, 23 cm., not paginated, with color and black and white illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Seashore Noisy Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $125.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William R Scott Date Published: 1941

Description: Weisgard, Leonard. Very Good in Fair jacket. First Edition. Matte pictorial boards. 8vo. Pictorial end papers. Edges all lightly worn with scuffing of two corners exposing just a wee bit of the boards and fraying of spine tips. Still, tight, bright and unmarked throughout. Worn, ragged jacket ($1.00 flap price) is torn almost all the way along the length of the spine and has wrinkling, chips and tears. Colorful illustrations by Leonard Weisgard. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Scholars, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Seashore Noisy Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise, Illustrated By Leonard Weisgard

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, 1941

Description: Hard Cover. FINE in a Very Good+ Price Clipped Dj. In publishers library binding, NOT a library discard. No ISBN # therefore publication date prior to 1970. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: finebks, MD, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Seashore Noisy Book

by Brown, Margaret Wise

price: $50.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William R. Scott Publisher, New York Date Published: 1941

Description: Leonard Weisgard. Very Good. In a Good Dust Jacket. Dust jacket has tears to edges, in a protective cover. Book is tight and clean, no markings, bright attractive illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.