About this title: Director John Ford remains a true American legend -- an artist whose work serves as a metaphor for the history and culture of the nation and reflects the complicated spirit of its people. Enigmatic and difficult, Ford has been tackled by biographers numerous times, mostly to disappointing results. SEARCHING FOR JOHN FORD, by Joseph McBride, succeeds where so many others have failed, precisely because the author acknowledges that Ford was a complex, multi-layered, and contradictory man who, like all humans really, can only be understood in fragments, rather than as a coherent whole. His ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York St. Martin's Press 2001 1st Edition 1st Printing
ISBN-13:9780312242329ISBN:0312242328
Description: Very Good+ in Fine Dust Jacket. 0312242328. Hardcover 838 pages Remainder New, unused book. Black remainder mark to foot of textblock. One very small ding to foot of front board near hinge. Black cloth boards. Gold spine title. Sources. Filmography. Index. B&W Photographs This tome is sure to become the definitive biography of the legendary filmmaker. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780312242329ISBN:0312242328
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 838 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780312242329ISBN:0312242328
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight wear to top of back cover. read more
Edition: 1st Edition 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, New York, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780312242329ISBN:0312242328
Description: 67 B/W Photos. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 838pgs(Index) 1/4" DJ tear top rear fore-edge corner, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price is unclipped. ISBN. 0312242328. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martin's Press, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780312242329ISBN:0312242328
Description: Very Good. 0312242328. Contents are tight, bright and clean, free of any internal markings or personalizations. The DJ is protected by a Brodart mylar sleeve.; Remainder; 9 1/2"H x 6 1/2"W; 838 pages. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St. Martin's, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780312242329ISBN:0312242328
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Film biography with black & white plates; closed tear to top, rear fold of extremity of DW; 838pp. A tight, clean copy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: St Martins Pr, Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9780312242329ISBN:0312242328
Description: Some B/W Photos. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Brady's quiet but unrelenting passion for his subject pulsates beneath his variegated and vastly human portrait of stage, radio and film genius Orson Welles. In addition to vivid behind-the-scenes accounts of such acknowledged Welles landmarks as his innovative Mercury Theatre productions, the infamous War of the Worlds broadcast and film masterpieces Citizen Kane and The Magnificent Ambersons, Brady, biographer of Streisand, Hugh Hefner et al., ... read more
"This is the third biography of John Ford that I have read and easily the best. McBride is one of the premier historians of American film, with an earlier book that contains some of the best analyses of Ford's work ever written. I found the early chapters of Searching slow going, in part because I never enjoy that section of a biography, but as soon as Ford arrived in Hollywood and especially after he became renowned in the 1930s the book was riveting. McBride deftly approaches Ford's complex political views and alliances, showing how he became more conservative in the 1950s while simultaneously growing more and more sympathetic to the outsider in American culture. This is one of the great film biographies."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.