» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Search for speed under sail 1700-1855.

by Howard I. Chapelle

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Search for Speed Under Sail 1700-1855

by Chapelle, Howard I.

price: $15.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books,, New York: Date Published: 1967.

Description: Near Fine. Numerous b&w illustrations. 4to, pp. xiv, 451, navy cloth, d.j. (rubbing & a short tear to spine). ***International shipping will be extra. *** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The search for speed under sail, 1700-1855

by Chapelle, Howard Irving

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Stated 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Norton, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. Exterior moister damaged. Interior is clean & binding VG. xviii, 453 p. : illus.; 26 cm. Includes Illustrations & numerous fold-out plates. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The search for speed under sail, 1700-1855

by Chapelle, Howard Irving

price: $21.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Typical rubbing and shelfwear, but pages very good and intact, no highlighting/marks. xviii, 453 p. : illus.; 26 cm. Includes Illustrations. Bibliographical footnotes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hansen Library Sales, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Search for Speed Under Sail 1700-1855

by Chapelle, Howard I.

price: $24.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER

Description: This book judges what constitutes "speed" under sail and the development of the sailing vessel in the United States. The dust jacket is missing. 0000000000. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Search for Speed Under Sail 1700--1855

by Chapelle, Howard Irving

price: $25.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 451pp. Illustrated. Former owner's name/info is marked over with a black marker on the front flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Allen's Bookshop, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Search for Speed Under Sail 1700-1855

by Howard Chapelle

price: $29.49

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Clean & Tight Hardcover. Dust jacket is tattered-Pages are Perfect! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mile High Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Search for Speed Under Sail 1700-1855

by Chapelle, Howard I.

price: $32.50

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza, NY Date Published: 197-

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (USA) Owner's inscription, no other markigns, Very Good in Very Good Dj. Cloth, 451pp, index. Plans, B&W illus and photos. One of America's leading historians on naval architecture looks at the problem of speed comparisons of sailing vessels of some 103 American-built sailing ships of all sizes. A heavy book. (3.5 JM DDD 320. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Search for Speed Under Sail 1700-1855

by Chapelle, Howard

price: $32.77

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books

Description: Good. B000NTMH36 Dust jacket is beat up but still intact. Book is very good with light cover wear. Minor edge stainging on page edges. Pages are actually almost like new with no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Search for Speed Under Sail 1700-1855

by Chapelle, Howard I.

price: $37.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good + in Very Good jacket. NAUTICAL. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. XIV + 451 PAGES. Includes introduction, appendix, & index. Illlustrated with 36 halftones, & 120 text plates. " In this book, one of America's leading historians of naval architecture for the first time approaches the problem of speed comparisons of sailing vessels that vary widely in size and time of construction. This is done by application of a " dimensionless" analysis to each, in order to arrive at an accurate evaluation of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliomania Bookshoppe, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Search for Speed Under Sail 1700-1855

by Chapelle, Howard I.

price: $39.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, Bx-195 Date Published: 1967

Description: Hardcover. 4to. Bonaza Books. 1967. 451 pgs. DJ in VG shape with some shelfwear present to the DJ (near the top and bottom edges). No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks, binding tight and solid, boards clean with no wear present. BX-195. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mugwump Books: J. Brewer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Search for Speed Under Sail, 1700-1855

by Chapelle, Howard I.

price: $39.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton ISBN-13: 9780393031270 ISBN: 0393031276

Description: Near Fine in Very Good-dust jacket; Dust jacket has creasing and a piece of laminating missing, in nice mylar cover. 0393031276. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zane W. Gray Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Search for Speed Under Sail

by Chapelle, Howard I.

price: $41.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books

Description: Very Good. B000ZC0JZO The book has been read, but is in great condition for its age. Pages are clean and intact and there are no notes or highlighting within the text. Minor wear on the dust jacket and cover. Overall clean, tight and unmarked copy. No remainder marks, price clips or other imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AZBOOKA, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Search for Speed Under Sail: 1700-1855

by Chapelle, Howard I.

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, W.W. Norton and Company [1967]. Date Published: 1967

Description: Dust Jacket Included. First edition (so stated). Small 4to. Illustrated with 36 halftones, 120 text plates and 16 folding plates. Bibliographical references. Dust jacket (unclipped). Very good. No signatures or bookplates. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Search for Speed Under Sail, 1700-1855

by Chapelle, Howard I.

price: $52.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company, Inc., New York

Description: Very Good+ in Good+ jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (1967) 454 pp. Original dark blue cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Binding very bright and clean w/ modest rubbing to corners and spine ends. Light soiling to edges of text block. DJ lightly soiled and rubbed w/ light edge wear. Price clipped. Illust. w/ b/w drawings, diagrams, and fold-outs. Contents very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Search for Speed Under Sail 1700-1855

by Howard I. Chapelle; Illustrator-Illus

price: $52.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Date Published: 1967-01-01

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Some wear to the dust jacket. Also sun fading to the dust jacket and page edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Empire Book Sales, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Search for Speed Under Sail, 1700-1855

by Chapelle, Howard

price: $59.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc ISBN-13: 9780393031270 ISBN: 0393031276

Description: Fine. 0393031276 Never Used Hardcover ~ lightly yellowish paper (aged) ~ PRISTINE text ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Search for Speed Under Sail 1700-1855

by Chapelle, Howard

price: $15.88

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG/VG, first Bonanza Books edition, DJ has lite edge wear and a tape repaired tear on rear panel. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: freds firsts, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Search for Speed Under Sail 1700-1855

by Chapelle, Howard I.

price: $16.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: [1967]

Description: VG/NONE. Blue cloth cover is clean, there is a little rubbing along the fore edges and head, tail of spine. Binding sound. Previous owner's name on ffep and bookplate on front paste down. Pages clean and unmarked. DJ lacking.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 451 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James F. Balsley, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Search for Speed Under Sail

by Chapelle, Howard I.

price: $17.50

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza, New York Date Published: 1967 but later

Description: sketches, diagrams. Very Good condition in very good dustjacket, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Search for Speed Under Sail 1700-1855

by Chapelle, Howard I.

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Oversized Hardback Publisher: Bonanza, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PBO Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Search for Speed Under Sail 1700-1855

by Chapelle, Howard

price: $19.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1967

Description: Good in Fair jacket. There is a large tear on the dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nicole Zuckerman KiwiHola, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Search for Speed Under Sail 1700-1855

by Howard I. Chapelle

price: $26.23

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Bonanza Books Date Published: 1967-02-31

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Search for Speed Under Sail, 1700-1855

by Chapelle, Howard I.

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: xiv, 451p., b/w illus., dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Hackenberg Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Search for Speed Under Sail

by Howard I. Chapelle

price: $40.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books Date Published: 1967

Description: Very Good/Good. Cover some fading on edges, DJ small tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Search for Speed Under Sail 1700-1855

by Howard I. Chapelle

price: $42.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Bonanza, 1967 Date Published: 1967

Description: Good. Good/Fair. Hardbound. 451 pages, illustrated with 36 halftones, 136 text plates, . Some edgewear to book, but the binding is tight. The dust jacket has some tears along both edges. Also a tear has been repaired with tape on the front of the jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Loyal Oak Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.