» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Search for Common Ground

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Search for Common Ground

by Howard Thurman

About this title: Howard Thurman writes about building community. He calls us at once to affirm our own identity, but also to look beyond that identity to that which we have in common with all of life.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Search for Common Ground

by Howard Thurman

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Rowe Date Published: 1971

Description: Good/Good. Tight, slightly aged pages with some pencil underlinings. Bottom edge pages have light stain near spine. Previous owner's name inside front board. DJ unclipped, chipped, rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Search for Common Ground new book

The Search for Common Ground

by Thurman, Howard

price: $13.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Friends United Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780913408940 ISBN: 0913408948

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 108 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Search for Common Ground (a Howard Thurman Book) used book

The Search for Common Ground (a Howard Thurman Book)

by Howard Thurman

price: $13.52

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Friends United Press Date Published: 1986-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780913408940 ISBN: 0913408948

Description: Very Good. Binding tight. About 9 pages have highlighting otherwise like new condition. Your satisfaction 100% guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunny Day Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Search for Common Ground

by Thurman, Howard

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper, San Francisco, CA Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket; Ex-library book with labels, card pocket, previous owner's stamp, and old markings on fly page. Front and back of fly page has a small mystery stain. Signed "Howard Thurman" on title page under author's name.; Ex-Library; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 108 pages; Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Search for Common Ground new book

The Search for Common Ground

by Thurman, Howard

price: $12.47

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: FRIENDS UNITED PR (IN) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780913408940 ISBN: 0913408948

Description: New. Howard Thurman writes about building community. He calls us at once to affirm our own identity, but also to look beyond that identity to that which we have in common with all of life. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Search for Common Ground

by Thurman, Howard

price: $13.80

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing of this edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Friends United Press, Richmond IN Date Published: 1986

Description: Softcover. Reading copy. Text has notes and underlining. Theologian and preacher talks about the unity of all people. Includes a bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ad Infinitum Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Search for Common Ground

by Thurman, Howard

price: $13.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1971

Description: Near Fine. Very Good Jacket. Book is nice and bright with no internal markings. jacket has some light edgewear and is lightly rubbed. Not price clipped. very nice copy at a very nice price. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: bookbomb, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Search for Common Ground: an Inquiry Into the Basis of Man's Experience of Community (a Howard Thurman Book) new book

Search for Common Ground: an Inquiry Into the Basis of Man's Experience of Community (a Howard Thurman Book)

by Howard Thurman

price: $14.35

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780913408940 ISBN: 0913408948

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.