» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The seagull

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The seagull

by Anton Pautovich Chekhov

About this title: A play in four acts by the famous Russian author. Set in a Russian country estate towards the end of the 19th century, it portrays the intrigues and jealousies that erupt among four guests, all artists, over the course of several days.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Seagull (in a New Adaptation By Robert Brustein. Based on a Translation By George Calderon) used book

The Seagull (in a New Adaptation By Robert Brustein. Based on a Translation By George Calderon)

by Chekhov, Anton

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ivan R. Dee Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780929587882 ISBN: 092958788X

Description: Minor writing on front end page. Pages tanned. Top right corner bumped o/w Good Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Junius Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seagull (Plays for Performance) used book

The Seagull (Plays for Performance)

by Anton Chekhov

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780929587882 ISBN: 092958788X

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seagull (Plays for Performance) used book

The Seagull (Plays for Performance)

by Anton Chekhov

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780929587882 ISBN: 092958788X

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Suffolk Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Gull

by Anton Chekhov

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bard Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780380003648 ISBN: 0380003643

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seagull (Plays for Performance) used book

The Seagull (Plays for Performance)

by Anton Chekhov

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780929587882 ISBN: 092958788X

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Gull-an Authoritative Text Edition of a Great Play

by Anton Chekhov

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780380003648 ISBN: 0380003643

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seagull used book

The Seagull

by Anton Chekhov

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571192700 ISBN: 057119270X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Faber & Faber Pub Date: 8/1/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 96. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seagull used book

The Seagull

by Anton Chekhov

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780571192700 ISBN: 057119270X

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Faber & Faber Pub Date: 8/1/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 96. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seagull new book

The Seagull

by Anton Chekhov

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2001-08 ISBN-13: 9780571192700 ISBN: 057119270X

Description: New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seagull: A Play used book

The Seagull: A Play

by Chekhov, Anton Pavlovich, and Stoppard, Tom

price: $2.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780571192700 ISBN: 057119270X

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Decent used book. Used tag on it. No bends, rips or tears. SMOKE FREE. Easy read. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ladybug8, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seagull (Plays for Performance) new book

The Seagull (Plays for Performance)

by Anton Chekhov

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780929587882 ISBN: 092958788X

Description: New. Perfect and New! 1992 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seagull (Plays for Performance) new book

The Seagull (Plays for Performance)

by Anton Chekhov

price: $2.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780929587882 ISBN: 092958788X

Description: New. Great Shape! , 1992 Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Armadillo Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seagull new book

The Seagull

by Chekhov, Anton

price: $2.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571192700 ISBN: 057119270X

Description: New. 057119270X Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seagull new book

The Seagull

by Chekhov, Anton

price: $2.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571192700 ISBN: 057119270X

Description: New. 057119270X Brand New. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seagull new book

The Seagull

by Chekhov, Anton

price: $2.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571192700 ISBN: 057119270X

Description: New. 057119270X Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seagull new book

The Seagull

by Chekhov, Anton

price: $2.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571192700 ISBN: 057119270X

Description: New. 057119270X Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seagull new book

The Seagull

by Chekhov, Anton

price: $2.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571192700 ISBN: 057119270X

Description: New. 057119270X Brand NEW. all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seagull used book

The Seagull

by Chekhov, Anton

price: $2.04

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571192700 ISBN: 057119270X

Description: Fine. 057119270X all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seagull used book

The Seagull

by Chekhov, Anton

price: $2.23

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571192700 ISBN: 057119270X

Description: Fine. 057119270X Brand new, may have remainder mark or slight shelfware. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seagull (Plays for Performance) used book

The Seagull (Plays for Performance)

by Chekhov, Anton

price: $2.44

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ivan R. Dee, Publisher ISBN-13: 9780929587882 ISBN: 092958788X

Description: Very Good. 092958788X books may have some minor wearhouse damage. Stickers may be on spine or covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CarpePMbooks, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seagull used book

The Seagull

by Chekhov, Anton Pavlovich, and French, David (Translated by)

price: $2.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Talon Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780889223240 ISBN: 0889223246

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 112 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seagull new book

The Seagull

by Chekhov, Anton

price: $2.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Faber & Faber ISBN-13: 9780571192700 ISBN: 057119270X

Description: New. 057119270X Brand NEW, All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seagull used book

The Seagull

by Anton Chekhov

price: $3.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781854592613 ISBN: 1854592610

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Seagull: a New Version By Tom Stoppard used book

The Seagull: a New Version By Tom Stoppard

by Chekhov, Anton

price: $3.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Faber & Faber Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780571192700 ISBN: 057119270X

Description: G. 978-0571192700. ExLibrary w/expected marks, pocket. Otherwise unmarked text. Crease to cover.; Ex-Library; 71 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Three Monkeys Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Gull

by Chekhov, Anton; Popkin, Henry (Ed); Jellicoe, Ann (Trans)

price: $4.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Avon, NY Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780380003648 ISBN: 0380003643

Description: Near Fine. 0380003643. 158 pages; Near Fine condition. First Bard/Avon printing. No creases. Covers and pages age tanning. Solid, clean. The Sea Gull was the first mature expression of Chekhov's distinctive playwriting talent-yet its premiere was a disaster which nearly caused Chekhov to stop writing for the theater. This edition includes the full text of the play, and includes critical commentaries. A detailed chronology is appended. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: White Unicorn Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 28, 2009
By Meltha, The United States

"Sad, lovely, and written as only Chekhov can. Anton Chekov. Not Star Trek Checkov. Though I'd be curious to see what he'd do with the material..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 23, 2009
By Kris, New York, NY

"They swear up and down that it's a comedy. Taking full measure, Chekhov gives new meaning to black humor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Kirsten, The United States

"I dont normally read russian plays, but this one was really good and I hghly recomend it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By cra, New Haven, CT

"A classic from Chekhov. His dramatic structure is impeccable, but impossible for me to define. The action occurs offstage, yet the narrative drive remains onstage ... have to figure out what exactly keeps me engaged."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of The seagull by Anton Pautovich Chekhov

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
17 of 19 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.