About this title: Examines the present-day threats to the vast resources of the world's oceans and the political and economic conflicts involved in trying to save the sea from irreversible damage.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seabury Press, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780816431403ISBN:081643140X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. viii, 184 p. : ill.; 24 cm. "A Clarion book. " Includes index. read more
Binding: Loose Leaf
Publisher: Seabury Press
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780816431403ISBN:081643140X
Description: Good. Hardcover; Ex-Library; Seabury Press; 1975; Good with no DJ; Library markings, barely used, pages clean, tight and bright. A great ecological primer for young readers. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seabury Press
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780816431403ISBN:081643140X
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seabury Press,, New York:
Date Published: 1975.
ISBN-13:9780816431403ISBN:081643140X
Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ (light chipping) (head of spine & corners of rear cover bumped; ink number & institutional handstamp on front flyleaf), read more
Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC)
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Clarion, N. Y.
Date Published: 1975
Description: Cuffari, Richard. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seabury Press, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780816431403ISBN:081643140X
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Ex-School Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 184 pp. DJ, wrapped in mylar, is clean and crisp. Lib. label is affixed to bottom spinal edge. Boards and text are in mint condition. Lib. date due slip, bar code, and lib. pocket are affixed to ffep. School stamp appears on title page. Examines the present-day threats to the living and mineral resources of the world's oceans and the political and economic conflicts involved in trying to save the sea from irreversible ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Seabury Press
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780816431403ISBN:081643140X
Description: Very Good with no DJ. 081643140x. Owner's name inside front cover. Bumping and wear to edges and corners. Inside back cover remnant of library card holder. Library name stamped on title page. Exlibrary.; Inside clean and unmarked. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Seabury Press, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780816431403ISBN:081643140X
Description: Cuffari. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED AND LIGHTLY SOILED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Clarion Books, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780816431403ISBN:081643140X
Description: Cuffari. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Seaburry Press, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780816431403ISBN:081643140X
Description: Cuffari. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Seabury Press, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780816431403ISBN:081643140X
Description: Cuffari. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Seabury Press, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: Not Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Seabury Press, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780816431403ISBN:081643140X
Description: Cuffari. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. AQUA AND GREY HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: BCE
Binding: Boards
Publisher: A Clarion Book-The Seabury Press, New York-111, Water Street
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780816431403ISBN:081643140X
Description: Cuffari, Richard. Fine/Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-8164-3140-X Ex-Library A very handsome copy bound in illustrated covers. 184 pages. Illustrated. A hint of rubbing to some edges. inimal library markings. DJ is complete and has ege wear with some small closed tears. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean internals. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Seabury Press, New York
Date Published: 1979
ISBN-13:9780816431403ISBN:081643140X
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Hard cover edition. Jacket covered with clear plastic sleeve. Library copy with usual stamps and envelop. read more
Edition: Bk Club ed.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Seabury Press, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13:9780816431403ISBN:081643140X
Description: Richard Currari. Good+ in Good+ Dj, dust jacket. 23 cm. , 184 pp, Binding Cocked. Library Markings. Dj Protected By a Brodart Cover. Fep Removed. read more
Description: EXLIB, Hardcover with Brodart DJ, illustrated; pale green boards; exlib with usual defects; mylar protective DJ: light to moderate edge/spine/cover wear; unmarked text **. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.