» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

A sea of troubles

by J. J. McCoy, Richard Cuffari

About this title: Examines the present-day threats to the vast resources of the world's oceans and the political and economic conflicts involved in trying to save the sea from irreversible damage.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

A Sea of Troubles

by McCoy, J. J., And Cuffari, Richard

price: $5.45

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816431403 ISBN: 081643140X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. viii, 184 p. : ill.; 24 cm. "A Clarion book. " Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sea of Troubles By J. J. McCoy; Richard Cuffari

by J. J. McCoy; Drawings-Richard Cuffari

price: $1.99

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Loose Leaf Publisher: Seabury Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816431403 ISBN: 081643140X

Description: Good. Hardcover; Ex-Library; Seabury Press; 1975; Good with no DJ; Library markings, barely used, pages clean, tight and bright. A great ecological primer for young readers. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sea of Troubles

by J. J. McCoy

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816431403 ISBN: 081643140X

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sea of Troubles

by McCoy, J. J.

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816431403 ISBN: 081643140X

Description: Cuffari, Richard. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sea of Troubles

by McCoy, J. J.

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816431403 ISBN: 081643140X

Description: Cuffari, Richard. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sea of Troubles

by McCoy, J. J.

price: $2.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury Press,, New York: Date Published: 1975. ISBN-13: 9780816431403 ISBN: 081643140X

Description: Very Good in Very Good DJ (light chipping) (head of spine & corners of rear cover bumped; ink number & institutional handstamp on front flyleaf), read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Raymond Sutton Jr. Books, ABAA, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sea of Troubles

by J. J. McCoy; Richard Cuffari

price: $2.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780816431403 ISBN: 081643140X

Description: Very good. Guild book 1975 hardcover with dust jacket book club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Violet Sunshine Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sea of Troubles

by J.J. McCoy

price: $2.45

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Very Gd/Solid X-Lib HBK/No DJ Publisher: Seabury Press Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780816431403 ISBN: 081643140X

Description: Very Good Xlibrary. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sea of Troubles

by McCoy, J. J.

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Cloth Publisher: Clarion, N. Y. Date Published: 1975

Description: Cuffari, Richard. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by...... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sea of Troubles

by J. J McCoy

price: $2.94

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Seabury Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816431403 ISBN: 081643140X

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sea of Troubles

by J. J. McCoy

price: $4.45

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: PUB 1975,

Description: HBK/DJ, VG/VG, CLEAN, SOLID, XLIB, #4361. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: GypsySnicket Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sea of Troubles

by McCoy, J. J.

price: $5.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816431403 ISBN: 081643140X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Ex-School Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 184 pp. DJ, wrapped in mylar, is clean and crisp. Lib. label is affixed to bottom spinal edge. Boards and text are in mint condition. Lib. date due slip, bar code, and lib. pocket are affixed to ffep. School stamp appears on title page. Examines the present-day threats to the living and mineral resources of the world's oceans and the political and economic conflicts involved in trying to save the sea from irreversible ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sea of Troubles

by McCoy, J. J.

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Seabury Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816431403 ISBN: 081643140X

Description: Very Good with no DJ. 081643140x. Owner's name inside front cover. Bumping and wear to edges and corners. Inside back cover remnant of library card holder. Library name stamped on title page. Exlibrary.; Inside clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sea of Troubles

by McCoy

price: $6.23

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Seabury Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816431403 ISBN: 081643140X

Description: Cuffari. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED AND LIGHTLY SOILED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sea of Troubles

by McCoy

price: $6.40

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Seabury Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816431403 ISBN: 081643140X

Description: Cuffari. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sea of Troubles

by McCoy

price: $6.53

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarion Books, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816431403 ISBN: 081643140X

Description: Cuffari. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sea of Troubles

by McCoy

price: $6.94

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Seaburry Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816431403 ISBN: 081643140X

Description: Cuffari. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sea of Troubles

by McCoy

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Seabury Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816431403 ISBN: 081643140X

Description: Cuffari. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sea of Troubles

by Cuffari

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Seabury Press, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND PRICE CLIPPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sea of Troubles

by McCoy

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Seabury Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816431403 ISBN: 081643140X

Description: Cuffari. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. AQUA AND GREY HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sea of Troubles

by McCoy, J. J.

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Boards Publisher: A Clarion Book-The Seabury Press, New York-111, Water Street Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816431403 ISBN: 081643140X

Description: Cuffari, Richard. Fine/Good + 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-8164-3140-X Ex-Library A very handsome copy bound in illustrated covers. 184 pages. Illustrated. A hint of rubbing to some edges. inimal library markings. DJ is complete and has ege wear with some small closed tears. Otherwise a tight, clean, complete copy with clean internals. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sea of Troubles

by McCoy, J. J., and Cuffari, Richard

price: $15.87

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury Press, New York Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780816431403 ISBN: 081643140X

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. Hard cover edition. Jacket covered with clear plastic sleeve. Library copy with usual stamps and envelop. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Sprager, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Sea of Troubles

by McCoy, J. J.

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Seabury Press Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816431403 ISBN: 081643140X

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moser Books, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Sea of Troubles

by McCoy, J. J.

price: $2.95

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Bk Club ed. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Seabury Press, New York Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816431403 ISBN: 081643140X

Description: Richard Currari. Good+ in Good+ Dj, dust jacket. 23 cm. , 184 pp, Binding Cocked. Library Markings. Dj Protected By a Brodart Cover. Fep Removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookstore in Horse Cave, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Sea of Troubles

by McCoy, J.J.

price: $3.95

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hardcover, Seabury Press, 1975 ISBN-13: 9780816431403 ISBN: 081643140X

Description: EXLIB, Hardcover with Brodart DJ, illustrated; pale green boards; exlib with usual defects; mylar protective DJ: light to moderate edge/spine/cover wear; unmarked text **. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: OLD RANCH BOOKS, NM, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.