» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sea Kayaking: A Manual for Long-Distance Touring

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sea Kayaking: A Manual for Long-Distance Touring

by John Dowd

About this title: In this guide, veteran paddler John Dowd provides the foundations of sound seamanship and good risk management, including lessons on how to read the weather and the water, how to navigate, and how to travel with a group. He covers the basics of equipment and technique, detailing types of paddles and strokes, and presents practical, concrete advice on dealing with potential hazards and carrying out rescues. The book also contains information on expedition planning, instructional methods, and sea kayaking for people with disabilities. Completely revised and updated, this edition features new ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Sea Kayaking: a Manual for Long-Distance Touring

by Dowd, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev Updtd & Exp ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780295966304 ISBN: 0295966300

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Kayaking

by John Dowd

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ Of Wa+press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780295966304 ISBN: 0295966300

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Kayaking a Manual for Long Distance

by John Dowd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Douglas Mcintyre/see Pgw ISBN-13: 9780888943057 ISBN: 0888943059

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Kayaking: a Manual for Long-Distance Touring

by John Dowd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9781550545630 ISBN: 1550545639

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Kayaking: a Manual for Long-Distance Touring

by John Dowd

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Sterling ISBN-13: 9781550545630 ISBN: 1550545639

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Kayaking a Manual for Long Distance

by John Dowd

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780888943057 ISBN: 0888943059

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Kayaking: a Manual for Long-Distance Touring

by John Dowd

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780295966304 ISBN: 0295966300

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Kayaking: a Manual for Long-Distance Touring

by John Dowd

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780295966304 ISBN: 0295966300

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Kayaking: a Manual for Long-Distance Touring

by John Dowd

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781550545630 ISBN: 1550545639

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea kayaking: a manual for long-distance touring

by Dowd, John

price: $2.95

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre: University of Washington Press, Vancouver: Seattle Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780888943057 ISBN: 0888943059

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Paperback Edition-Average Wear-Few Markings. 240 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kenneth Emling, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Kayaking: a Manual for Long-Distance Touring

by John Dowd

price: $2.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781550545630 ISBN: 1550545639

Description: Good. 2000-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Kayaking: a Manual for Long-Distance Touring

by John Dowd

price: $3.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press ISBN-13: 9780295958071 ISBN: 0295958073

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sea Kayaking: a Manual for Long-Distance Touring used book

Sea Kayaking: a Manual for Long-Distance Touring

by John Dowd

price: $3.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780295976228 ISBN: 0295976225

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Kayaking: a Manual for Long-Distance Touring

by John Dowd

price: $3.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sterling Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781550545630 ISBN: 1550545639

Description: Very Good. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor-Scout, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sea Kayaking: a Manual for Long-Distance Touring used book

Sea Kayaking: a Manual for Long-Distance Touring

by John Dowd

price: $3.74

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780295976228 ISBN: 0295976225

Description: Good. 1997-Paperback-Cover shows minor shelf wear. ---Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Kayaking: a Manual for Long-Distance Touring

by Dowd, John

price: $4.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Paper Edtion Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle, WA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780295966304 ISBN: 0295966300

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0295966300. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Kayaking: a Manual for Long-Distance Touring

by John Dowd

price: $4.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780295958071 ISBN: 0295958073

Description: Very Good. Paperback, Very Good. Some minor wear to cover. 5¼"×8½" tall. 240 pp. With index, bibliography & B&W illustrations. 2nd Edition One of the most complete book ever published on the subject of bluewater kayaking. All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: kbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Kayaking

by Dowd, John

price: $4.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780888943057 ISBN: 0888943059

Description: Very Good. A manual for long-distance touring, illustrated with photographs, maps and drawings. Very good cond. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Two Bears in Oregon, LLC, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Kayaking. a Manual for Long-Distance Touring

by Dowd, John

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Softcover. Publisher: Douglas & McIntyre, Vancouver Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine copy. Octavo. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookmine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Kayaking a Manual for Long Distance

by Dowd, John

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Douglas Mcintyre/see Pgw Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780888943057 ISBN: 0888943059

Description: Very Good+ 0888943059. A very nice copy with clean and bright interior pages.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 240 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carlson Turner Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Kayaking: a Manual for Long-Distance Touring-Revesied and Updated

by Dowd, John

price: $5.40

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780295958071 ISBN: 0295958073

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0295958073. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Kayaking: a Manual for Long-Distance Touring

by John Dowd

price: $5.70

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780295958071 ISBN: 0295958073

Description: Very Good. Revised edition paperback, no marks noted in text, cover well worn, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Kayaking: A Manual for Long-Distance Touring

by Dowd, John

price: $5.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev Updtd & Exp ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780295966304 ISBN: 0295966300

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Kayaking: A Manual for Long-Distance Touring

by Dowd, John

price: $5.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780295958071 ISBN: 0295958073

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A9/9-17)Book is in good condition. 240 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Kayaking. a Manual for Long Distance Touring

by Dowd, John

price: $6.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Washington Press, Seattle Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine. 204 p., index, illustrated throughout. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Balcony Books and Music, OR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.