» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sea Ice & Rock

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: After meeting on the TV programme "The Krypton Factor", the authors of this book pooled their abilities on a light-hearted sail to Skye to climb the Cuillin Ridge. The Greenland expedition was something much more ambitious. First Robin had to nurse his famous wooden yacht through the enclosing icebergs of Watkins Fjord. Then Chris had to sort out ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sea Ice & Rock used book

Sea Ice & Rock

by Bonington, Chris, And Knox-Johnston, Robin, Sir

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheridan House Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780924486487 ISBN: 0924486481

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 143 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Sea, Ice and Rock used book

Sea, Ice and Rock

by Chris Bonington, Robin Knox-Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780924486487 ISBN: 0924486481

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sea, Ice and Rock used book

Sea, Ice and Rock

price: $4.19

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780924486487 ISBN: 0924486481

Description: Good. Hardcover. dust jacket wear. price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books & More, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sea, Ice and Rock used book

Sea, Ice and Rock

by Bonington Chris; Knox-Johnston, Robin

price: $5.38

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First American Edition Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Sheridan House Inc, Dobbs Ferry, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780924486487 ISBN: 0924486481

Description: Color & B/W Photographs. Near Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sea, Ice and Rock; Sailing and Climbing Above the Arctic Circle used book

Sea, Ice and Rock; Sailing and Climbing Above the Arctic Circle

by Bonington, Chris & Knox-Johnston, Robin

price: $10.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheridan House, Dobbs Ferry Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780924486487 ISBN: 0924486481

Description: Fine. Fine Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. 143pp. Maps. Color and black & white photos. Glossaries. Crisp unread condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sea, Ice and Rock Sailing and Climbing Above the Arctic Circle used book

Sea, Ice and Rock Sailing and Climbing Above the Arctic Circle

by Bonington, Chris And Robin Knox-Johnston

price: $11.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: HB Publisher: Sheridan House, Dobbs Ferry, NY Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780924486487 ISBN: 0924486481

Description: PHotos. Ex-library; lib markings; VG/VG; dj in mylar cover. Dj 143 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Candy Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea, Ice and Rock

by Chris And Knox-Johnston, Robin Bonington

price: $11.99

Ships from FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

ISBN-13: 9780340576199 ISBN: 0340576197

Description: Good. Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books UK, FIFE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sea, Ice and Rock. Sailing and Climbing Above the Arctic Circle used book

Sea, Ice and Rock. Sailing and Climbing Above the Arctic Circle

by Bonington, Chris And Robin Knox-Johnston

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheridan House: Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780924486487 ISBN: 0924486481

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 143 pages, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. "The journey these two men and their companions on the famous wooden ketch Suhaili, to Iceland, then to Greenland, and above the Arctic Circle. " FINE HARDCOVER, FINE DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PASCALE'S BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sea, Ice, and Rock used book

Sea, Ice, and Rock

by Bonington, Chris

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheridan House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780924486487 ISBN: 0924486481

Description: ISBN 0924486481. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J01-J06. 6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sea, Ice, and Rock used book

Sea, Ice, and Rock

by Bonington, Chris

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheridan House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780924486487 ISBN: 0924486481

Description: ISBN 0924486481. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J01-J06. 6 Copy Three. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sea, Ice, and Rock used book

Sea, Ice, and Rock

by Bonington, Chris

price: $18.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheridan House Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780924486487 ISBN: 0924486481

Description: ISBN 0924486481. Hardcover copy in very good to near fine condition with very good to near fine condition dustjacket. First printing of this edition. Tight clean copy. J01-J06. 6 Copy two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea, Ice and Rock

by Bonington, Chris And Knox-Johnston, Robin

price: $19.66

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780340576199 ISBN: 0340576197

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The two authors travel to the Arctic Circle under sail in order for each to explore each others expertise in climbing and mountaineering ( and of course to write a book ). Colour / bw plates, pp.143. Fine in price clipped wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Blue Penguin, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea, Ice and Rock

by Bobington Chris And Knox-Johnston Robin

price: $22.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1992

Description: Small 4to, dark blue cloth gilt, with illus dw: pp 143, with mono and col photographic illustrations and three maps: ex library with several stamps, ffep excised, otherwise in almost mint condition, overall say VG/F Very Good 1st edition Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bentfinger Book Services, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea, Ice and Rock, Putting on the 'L' Plates of Each Other's Sport Above the Arctic Circle

by Chris Bonnington And Robin Knox-Johnson

price: $24.96

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Coronet, London Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780340588772 ISBN: 0340588772

Description: 8pp b/w and 16pp Colour Photographs + Maps. Good. No Jacket. Paperback. H. 7 3/4" 192pp. Cover creased. No spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: fiddlers forge books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Ice and Rock

by Chris Bonnington And Robin Knox-Johnston

price: $26.29

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780340576199 ISBN: 0340576197

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. [Book Condition: Very Good / Dust Wrapper: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Sea Ice & Rock used book

Sea Ice & Rock

by Bonington, Chris, and Knox-Johnston, Robin, Sir

price: $39.99

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheridan House Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780924486487 ISBN: 0924486481

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 143 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: mountainmanbooks/Don Molleur, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea, Ice and Rock. Sailing and Climbing Above the Arctic Circle

by Bonington, Chris And Robin Knox-Johnston

price: $39.99

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First US Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheridan House, Dobbs Ferry, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: F-/F-. 8vo. original black textured paper boards gilt (small texter mark to FFE) in dustwrapper (head cap a trifle worn); pp. 144 (last blank), with illustrations. A near fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea, Ice and Rock. Sailing and Climbing Above the Arctic Circle

by Bonington, Chris And Robin Knox-Johnston

price: $49.13

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1992

Description: F/F. 8vo. original black textured paper boards gilt in dustwrapper (extremities a trifle rubbed); pp. 144 (last blank), with illustrations. A fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea, Ice and Rock. Sailing and Climbing Above the Arctic Circle

by Bonington, Chris And Robin Knox-Johnston

price: $62.85

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1992

Description: F+/F+. 8vo. original black textured paper boards gilt in dustwrapper; pp. 144 (last blank), with illustrations. A very fine copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea, Ice and Rock. Sailing and Climbing Above the Arctic Circle

by Bonington, Chris And Robin Knox-Johnston

price: $117.69

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1992

Description: Signed by Author. F/F. 8vo. original black textured paper boards gilt in dustwrapper; pp. 144 (last blank), with illustrations. A fine copy. Flatsigned on title page 'Chris Bonington'. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Sea, Ice and Rock used book

Sea, Ice and Rock

by Chris Bonington, Robin Knox-Johnston

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheridan House ISBN-13: 9780924486487 ISBN: 0924486481

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sea, Ice and Rock, Sailing and Climbing Above the Arctic Circle used book

Sea, Ice and Rock, Sailing and Climbing Above the Arctic Circle

by Bonington, Chris And Robin Knox-Johnston

price: $7.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheridan House, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780924486487 ISBN: 0924486481

Description: B & W Photos. VG + in Nr Fine jacket. Prior owner notation on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sea, Ice and Rock, Sailing and Climbing Above the Arctic Circle used book

Sea, Ice and Rock, Sailing and Climbing Above the Arctic Circle

by Bonington, Chris And Robin Knox-Johnston

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Sheridan House, New York Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780924486487 ISBN: 0924486481

Description: B & W Photos. Nr Fine in Nr Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SeaOcean Book Berth, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sea, Ice and Rock: Putting on the L-Plates of Each Other's Sport Above the Arctic Circle

by Sir Chris Bonington, Robin Knox-Johnston

price: $11.99

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780340576199 ISBN: 0340576197

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Sea, Ice and Rock: Putting on the L-Plates of Each Other's Sport Above the Arctic Circle (Teach Yourself)

by Robin Knox-Johnston, Chris Bonington

price: $13.20

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Coronet Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780340588772 ISBN: 0340588772

Description: Very Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.