» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The sea-hawk

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The sea-hawk

by Rafael Sabatini

About this title: Oliver Tressilian, a Cornish gentleman who helped defeat the Spanish Armada, is betrayed by his half-brother, throwing him into circumstances where he becomes a barbary pirate and a follower of Islam.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

The Sea-Hawk

by Sabatini, Rafael

price: $7.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York Date Published: 1924

Description: Good. x, 366 p., 20 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea-Hawk

by Sabatini, Rafael

price: $7.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin company, Boston Date Published: 1924

Description: Good. 366 p. illus. 20 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea-Hawk

by Sabatini, Rafael

price: $8.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, New York

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Hawk

by Sabatini, Rafael

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Vintage Paperback Publisher: Popular Library Date Published: 1961

Description: Reading Copy. Some loose pages. Otherwise nice condition. Wrapped in plastic bag. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarkers, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea-Hawk

by Sabatini

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1969

Description: Fair. Fair hardcover. No DJ. Previous owner's name/writing on end paper and inside front cover, pages are otherwise clean and unmarked though slightly tanned. Couple pages are loose but still present. Covers show edge wear with some rubbing/soiling.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea-Hawk

by Rafael Sabatini

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.F. Collier & Son Corporation Date Published: 1924

Description: Good. No DJ, dust and rippling on cloth cover, owner sig, tanning pages- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sea Hawk (Gateway Movie Classics) used book

The Sea Hawk (Gateway Movie Classics)

by Rafael Sabatini

price: $2.17

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780895263780 ISBN: 0895263785

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea-Hawk

by Sabatini Rafael

price: $2.74

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea-Hawk

by Sabatini Rafael

price: $2.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Binding cracked, corners and spine bumped, edge wear, covers worn and rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Hawk

by Rafael Sabatini

price: $2.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Popular Library, New York

Description: Good- No Jacket as Issued. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 315 pp. Wraps are clean and tight. Small chips occur at spinal edges. Lamination on wraps has begun to peel at edges. Previous owner's name is written on inside front wrap. Text is clean and tight with heavily age-toned pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Zejink Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Hawk, the

by Sabatini, Rafael

price: $3.30

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballentine Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345248190 ISBN: 0345248198

Description: Good. A light spine crease, slightly crumpled. lightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sea Hawk (Gateway Movie Classics) used book

The Sea Hawk (Gateway Movie Classics)

by Rafael Sabatini

price: $3.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Gateway Movie Classics Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780895263780 ISBN: 0895263785

Description: Good. Book is a bit wavy, pages are clean and bright. Solid and intact but shows some handling wear and tear. No marks on pages but may have marker line (remainder mark) along edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Outlet, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Hawk

by Sabatini, Rafael

price: $3.77

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Popular Library 91

Description: Good. B000OVC57Q Exterior is great. Binding is beginning to loosen a little. Pages are tanned. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea-Hawk

by Rafael Sabatini

price: $4.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: P.F. Collier & Son Date Published: 1924

Description: Cover has staining, otherwise in very good shape, no jacket, hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Whitedog, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Hawk

by Sabatini, Rafael

price: $4.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Allen

Description: Used-Acceptable. Good reading copy. We ship daily. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bubba's Book Swap, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Hawk

by Sabatini, Rafael

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint of 1924 Copyright Binding: Softcover Publisher: Popular SP109 Date Published: 1961

Description: Paperback book in Good condition. Pirate novel. The Sea Hawk and the slave girl. Original cover price 50¢. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butterfly Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea-Hawk

by Sabatini, Rafael

price: $4.33

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books Date Published: 8/12/1976 ISBN-13: 9780345248190 ISBN: 0345248198

Description: Good. 0345248198 "Good Condition Paperback-Clean pages: NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! From a pet-FREE, Smoke-FREE warehouse. Maybe a hint of edge wear from shelving. We ship to APO & FPO with pride! . And...Thank you! " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sunflower Book Sales, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Hawk

by Sabatini, Rafael

price: $4.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: NY: Popular Library, no date. Issued as Popular Library book #91. Near very good. Front Hinge sprung. Mass market paperback. Softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea-Hawk Sa15se

by Sabatini, Rafael

price: $4.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap

Description: Good. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾; Very old book, no date. Some wear to cover. Interior clean and tight. Usual library markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little Shop On The Prairie, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sea Hawk (Also Released as: the Sea-Hawk. ) used book

The Sea Hawk (Also Released as: the Sea-Hawk. )

by Sabatini, Rafael

price: $4.51

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine ISBN-13: 9780345248190 ISBN: 0345248198

Description: [0-345-24819-8] 1976, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Good.......Also released as: The Sea-Hawk....(Historical Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea-Hawk; the Sea Hawk

by Sabatini, Rafael

price: $4.60

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ballantine Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ballantine Books, New York Date Published: 1976

Description: Good+ No Jacket as Issued. Good copy, slight spinal creasing from reading, slight creases on cover. Some yellowing from aging. USPS Delivery Confirmation included. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Swap 'N Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea-Hawk

by Sabatini, Rafael

price: $4.76

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1923

Description: Illustrated by Color frontis. Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall Used Good in cloth (cloth rubbed, and faded, wrinkling to spine cloth, hinges weak, browning to edges) 8vo 366pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea-Hawk

by Sabatini, Rafael

price: $5.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HB, Grosset & Dunlap, reprint, ND, o.s. and "Christmas 1940" on first page, minor soil. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea-Hawk.

by Sabatini, Rafael

price: $5.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Top Edge Of Spine Damaged, Bookplate. 366 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Addict, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea-Hawk

by Sabatini, Rafael

price: $5.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Libris. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Turquoise cloth boards are scuffed and scraped with rubbed edges, dampstained on spine. Pages are lightly tanning, text has no markings, binding is sound. Prior owner name boldly on fep. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 15, 2009
By Caleb, Houston, TX

"This book hooks you harder than a tranny prostitute in LA is hooked on meth.

When starting, I was a bit concerned that "The Sea-Hawk" wouldn't be able to live up to it's predecessor, "Captain Blood," and it first, it seemed like my fears would be realized. I don't wish to spoil the surprise, so instead: There is an amazing series of events, and suddenly, the book is transformed into a gentlemanly epic of torture, suffering, law, murder, women, and corsairs. Captain Blood for Arabia, one might think, but this is hardly the case. "The Sea-Hawk" is epic in its own sense, and should be read without a consideration for any of Sabitini's other works. It suffers the rare boring moment, especially considering the odd kind-of-narrated voice Sabitini chose to use, which still leaves me befuddled. Besides that, "The Sea-Hawk" is sure to please many a reader, and strike a chord in the corsair in all of them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
May 17, 2009
By Jag, Salem, AL

"A wonderful story of a man wronged and the years of struggle he goes through to find justice."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 21, 2009
By Nurul, Depok, Jawa Barat, Indonesia

"The right book to pick this time, to quest my thirst on pirate story.

Sir Oliver Tressilian, an English gentleman, who later betrayed by his step brother. His journey brought him to the world of Muslim pirates and warriors which later made him converted to the 'true believers' and later known as Sakr-El-Bahr or the 'Sea Hawk'. As Oliver Tressilian or as Sakr-El-Bahr, he surely was a good man but always captured in bad situation and surrounded by jealous people.

Sabatini amazed me on how he described the life and attitude of the Muslim warriors, which reminded me of the chivalrous behavior of Sultan Saladdin of the third Crusade war."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 19, 2009
By Faran, Brookline, MA

"It's somewhat better than Captain Blood but still unoriginal. There is virtually nothing in the plot that is not extracted from either the Count of Monte Cristo or Ben Hur.

Also, the protagonist is a Barbary corsair. Tales of adventure are supposed to follow a protagonist the reader can sympathize with, not somebody from one of the most evil groups of men in history."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The sea-hawk by Rafael Sabatini

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 17 (94%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.