» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The sea-green horse; a collection of short stories

by Barbara Howes (Compiled by), Gregory Jay Smith

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Sea-Green Horse; a Collection of Short Stories

by Howes, Barbara (Compiled By), And Smith, Gregory

price: $5.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, [New York] Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. xii, 274 p. 24 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Green Horse

by Barbara And Smith, Gregory Jay Howes

price: $4.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THe Macmillan Co Date Published: 1970

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. FFEP page removed. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Green Horse

by Barbara And Smith, Gregory Jay Howes

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THe Macmillan Co Date Published: 1970

Description: Acceptable. First Edition. Ex-Library. Hardcover. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Pilkington & Sons, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea-Green Horse

by Barbara Howes(Editor)

price: $5.18

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MAMCILLAN Date Published: 1970

Description: Good. Hardcover. Discarded library book. Moderate wear. Pages lightly tanned. Discoloration has occured to the bottom corner of the pages. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Green Horse

by Howes And Smith

price: $6.59

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. FRONT END SHEET TORN OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Green Horse

by Howes And Smith

price: $6.59

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Green Horse

by Howes And Smith

price: $6.59

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREEN HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Green Horse

by Howes And Smith

price: $6.59

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. END SHEET CUT OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Green Horse

by Howes And Smith

price: $6.59

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: No Illustration. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Green Horse

by Howes And Smith

price: $6.59

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea-Green Horse: a Collection of Short Stories

by Barbara Howes And Gregory Jay Smith (Editors); .

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Hardcover--cloth Publisher: Macmillan Company,, New York, New York: Date Published: 1970. ISBN-13: 9780025709003 ISBN: 0025709003

Description: Near Fine/Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 274 pages, green cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white, with a remainder mark to the bottom fore-edge. In a very good edge worn dust jacket with short edge tears and chips at the fold edges, and with the original price.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Green Horse

by Barbara And Smith, Gregory Jay Howes

price: $8.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Former Library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea-Green Horse; a Collection of Short Stories,

by Howes, Barbara, Comp. , And Smith, Gregory Jay, Joint Comp

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, [New York] Date Published: [1970]

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First printing. xii, 274 p. 24 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D. C. Kellogg, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Green Horse

by Howes & Smith

price: $11.37

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS SOILED. GREEN CLOTH COVER, EXPOSED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Green Horse

by Howes And Smith

price: $11.73

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: No Illustration. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. GREEN ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. DISCARD STAMPED ON COVER. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Green Horse

by Howes, Barbara And Smith, Gregory Jay

price: $13.85

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Previous library hardcover, plastic over dust jacket; some stamps/stickers; no marks or writing within text; RTB534. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Sea Green Horse used book

The Sea Green Horse

by Howes, Barbara And Smith, Gregory Jay

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THe Macmillan Co., N.Y. Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Pieces of tape on cover and front flyleaf. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinacle Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea-Green Horse a Collection of Short Stories*****Signed By Editor

by Howes, Barbara & Gregory Jay Smith (Editors)

price: $16.98

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MacMillan Publishing, New York, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Editor Pp; xiv, 1-274. A collection of stories with contributions from, among others; Langston Hughes, John Steinbeck, James Stephens, B. Traven, Ray Bradbury, and Ambrose Bierce. Steinbeck's contribution is; 'The Affair at 7, Rue de M______'. This copy has inscribed and signed by Gregory Smith, one of the editors on the half-title page. A very good copy in dust jacket. There is minor wear to the extremities of the boards. The ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAPLE RIDGE BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea-Green Horse, a Collection of Short Stories

by Howes, Barbara & Smith, Gregory Jay

price: $22.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan 1970

Description: Hardcover Very Good in price-clipped, Very Good dj Jacket's spine-ends are worn. Gift inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avalon Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sea-Green Horse: a Collection of Short Stories

by Howes, Barbara And Gregory Smith (Editors)

price: $25.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Macmillan Company, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sea-Green Horse: a Collection of Short Stories,

by Barbara, Comp. Howes

price: $72.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: LIBRARY BINDING ISBN-13: 9780027446104 ISBN: 0027446107

Description: Good. 0027446107 Ex-library book, library markings. Mild cover wear, pages clean. Ships immediately. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: T-Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sea-Green Horse: a Collection of Short Stories

by Howes, Barbara (Editor)

price: $74.50

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st prtg. Binding: Book Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan, New York Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780027446104 ISBN: 0027446107

Description: / Very good. The Sea-Green Horse. 1970 Macmillan Hardcover 1st prtg. VERY CLEAN, TIGHT former library copy. Only marks from library; card pocket removed, some discard markings. No underlining/highlighting. Very good dj; mylar a bit scuffed. Minor cover edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brain Technologies Corporation, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.