New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sea Glass

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sea Glass

by Anita Shreve

About this title: In 1929 New England, Sexton and Honora Beecher arrange to buy the house they are renting, but when the Depression strikes their small town their hopes are dashed. Sexton goes to work at the mill and becomes involved with the plan to form a union--and events conspire to undermine the Beechers' marriage as well as their financial picture. This is the third volume in Anita Shreve's informal trilogy of novels that take place in a house on the coast of New Hampshire.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Sea Glass

by Shreve, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316859103 ISBN: 0316859109

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Shreve, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780316780810 ISBN: 0316780812

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sea Glass

by Shreve, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316859103 ISBN: 0316859109

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Shreve, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780316780810 ISBN: 0316780812

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Shreve, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780316780810 ISBN: 0316780812

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used audio book

Sea Glass

by Shreve, Anita, And Sedgwick, Kyra (Read By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Hachette Audio Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9781586212704 ISBN: 1586212702

Description: Very Good. 5 CDs in jewel case. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Shreve, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780316780810 ISBN: 0316780812

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Shreve, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 01/2003 ISBN-13: 9780316089692 ISBN: 0316089699

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 416 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Shreve, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 04/2002 ISBN-13: 9780316780810 ISBN: 0316780812

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Shreve, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Little Brown and Company Date Published: 12/2004 ISBN-13: 9780316001441 ISBN: 0316001449

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 404 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sea Glass

by Shreve, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780316859103 ISBN: 0316859109

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Shreve, Anita

price: $3.80

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Abacus Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316733731 ISBN: 0316733733

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sea Glass

by Shreve, Anita

price: $4.50

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: abacus Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316013833 ISBN: 0316013838

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Anita Shreve

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Little, Brown and Co., Boston Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316089692 ISBN: 0316089699

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass: a Novel used book

Sea Glass: a Novel

by Anita Shreve

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316780810 ISBN: 0316780812

Description: 2002. Hardcover. 1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass: a Novel used book

Sea Glass: a Novel

by Shreve, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books Date Published: 1/21/2003 ISBN-13: 9780316089692 ISBN: 0316089699

Description: Very Good. 0316089699 Paperback Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KRISTINA PRICE, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass: a Novel used book

Sea Glass: a Novel

by Shreve, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316089692 ISBN: 0316089699

Description: Good in N/A jacket. 0316089699 book is in good used condition, softcover, cracks on spine, edges worn, nicks and scuffs, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass: a Novel used book

Sea Glass: a Novel

by Anita Shreve

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316089692 ISBN: 0316089699

Description: 2003. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass: a Novel used book

Sea Glass: a Novel

by Anita Shreve

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780316780810 ISBN: 0316780812

Description: Very Good in VERY GOOD! jacket. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass: a Novel used book

Sea Glass: a Novel

by Shreve, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Back Bay Books, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780316089692 ISBN: 0316089699

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrick Schuman, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sea Glass (Bookspan Large Print Edition)

by Anita Shreve

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780739425770 ISBN: 0739425773

Description: 2002. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; . Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Shreve, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316001441 ISBN: 0316001449

Description: Good. 0316001449 Spine is slightly creased. Slight shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass used book

Sea Glass

by Shreve, Anita

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Little, Brown and Company ISBN-13: 9780316001441 ISBN: 0316001449

Description: Good. 0316001449 Spine is creased and rounded from reading. Slight shelf wear to edges and covers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Buck Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Sea Glass: a Novel used book

Sea Glass: a Novel

by Anita Shreve

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780316089692 ISBN: 0316089699

Description: 2003. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. read more

condition:

Book: