» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The sea chart: an historical survey based on the collections in the National Maritime Museum

by Derek Howse, Michael W. B. Sanderson, National Maritime Museum (Great Britain)

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Sea Chart

by Derek Howse, Michael Sanderson

price: $9.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780715358573 ISBN: 071535857X

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Chart

by Howse, Derek & Sanderson, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780070306028 ISBN: 0070306028

Description: Good to Very Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Owner's name on free endpaper. Price clipped d.j. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Chart: an Historical Survey Based on the Collections in the National Maritime Museum

by Derek Howse, Michael Sanderson

price: $10.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070306028 ISBN: 0070306028

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Chart: an Historical Survey Based on the Collections in the National Maritime Museum

by Howse, Derek And Michael Sanderson

price: $14.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover/DJ. Publisher: McGraw-Hill., New York. Date Published: 1973.

Description: Very good+ red cloth hardcover in a very good dust jacket. Quarto. 144 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.S. Thomas Vintage Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Chart. an Historical Survey Based on the Collections in the National Maritime Museum

by Howse, Derek And Michael Sanderson; Introduction By G. S. Ritchie

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, NY Date Published: (1973) ISBN-13: 9780070306028 ISBN: 0070306028

Description: Charts. G/G. 4to., 144pp., Tips rubbed; dj frayed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Chart: an Historical Survey Based on the Collections in the National Maritime Museum

by Howse, Derek

price: $15.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw Hill, NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780070306028 ISBN: 0070306028

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0070306028. Very good in dustjacket.; 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Chart

by Howse, Derek & Sanderson, Michael

price: $20.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780070306028 ISBN: 0070306028

Description: Fine in fine jacket. 144 pp; an historical survey of sea charts based on the collection in the National Maritime Museum at Greenwich; detailed comments on sixty of the more interesting charts from the collection; profusely illustrated with full-page reproductions accompanied by a full-page of detailed text. Has name and address stamp of former owner on ffep. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maiden Voyage Booksellers, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Chart

by Howse, Derek, And Michael Sanderson

price: $25.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Red/silver Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Color & B/W illustrations. Hardcover. Minor dj chip, clean, tight copy. Fine Near Fine dj. Mylar, Green/yel/pic. Quarto, 144 pp., History of the making of sea charts(maps): study of 60 of the most interesting examples in Greenwich Maritime Mus. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Charles Billings Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Chart: an Historical Survey Based on the Collections in the National Maritime Museum. With an Introduction By Rear-Admiral G. S. Ritchie, President of the Directing Committee of the International Hydrographic Bureau Monaco / Former Hydrographer...

by Howse, Dean; And Sanderson, Michael

price: $30.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1973).

Description: -Quarto, cloth, in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The covers are very lightly bumped. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed with some light creasing to the top edge. 144 pages. There is an owner's inscription on the front endpaper. There is a small area of bubbling to the front pastedown & a price-sticker has been removed from it. Profusely illustrated with black-and-white charts. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Mountain Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Chart, the ( Marine Cartography Maps ) an Historical Survey Based on the Collections in the National Maritime Museum

by Derek Howse & Michael Sanderson, With An Historical Introduction By Rear Admiral G. S. Ritchie

price: $34.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles: Newton Abbot Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good jacket. HBDJ, 1973, 1st edition, VG+/VG+, AS-IS. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Chart-an Historical Survey Based on the Collections in the National Maritime Museum

by Howse, Derek & Sanderson, Michael

price: $35.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: HB with DJ, McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1973, illustrated in B&W and some color photos of maps. Red cloth on boards is showing fine, DJ is lightly rubbed, contents are bright, clean and very tight. Fine in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Window Seat, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The sea chart: an historical survey based on the collections in the National Maritime Museum

by Howse, Derek, and Sanderson, Michael W. B., and National Maritime Museum (Great Britain)

price: $40.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover with no marks or names or price-clip, no bumped corners, no tears in jacket(A1) 144 p. illus., charts, facsims., maps (some col.). 29 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 15. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: STONEHOUSE BOOKS, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Chart a Historical Survey Based on the Collections in the National Maritime Museum

by Derek & Sanderson, Michael Howse

price: $50.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1973

Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. 51-X. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Chart

by Derek Howse & Michael Sanderson

price: $51.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: David & Charles (May Date Published: 1973) ISBN-13: 9780715358573 ISBN: 071535857X

Description: First edition. 144 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Very good in price-clipped dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Studio Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Sea Chart

by Howse, Derek; Sanderson, Michael

price: $188.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780715358573 ISBN: 071535857X

Description: Good. Great shape. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aardvarks In The Attic, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Chart: an Historical Survey Based on the Collections in the National Maritime Museum

by Howse, Derek; Sanderson, Michael

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill ISBN-13: 9780070306028 ISBN: 0070306028

Description: Very Good. 0070306028 Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sea Chart

by Howse, Derek

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780070306028 ISBN: 0070306028

Description: Very Good jacket. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sea Chart: an Historical Survey

by Howse, Derek; Sanders

price: $11.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070306028 ISBN: 0070306028

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sea Chart: an Historical Survey Based on the Collections in the National Maritime Museum

by House, Derek, And Sanderson, Michael

price: $15.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, NY: Date Published: 1973

Description: Very good + copy in hardcover, very good + dust jacket. 144, Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sea Chart

by Howse, Derek Sanderson, Michael

price: $15.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. Tiny tear to rear panel of dj. VG+ in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sea Chart: an Historical Survery Based on the Collections in the National Maritime Museum

by Howse, Derek & Sanderson, Michael

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardback Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1973

Description: very good condition in a dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonderland Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sea Chart, the-an Historical Survey Based on the Collections in the National Martime Museum

by Howse, Derek And Michael San Derson

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY Date Published: 1973

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. Reproduces 60 antiquarian maps & charts in color and black & white. 144 pages. Dj price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Sea Chart, an Historical Survey Based on the Collections in the

by Howse, Derek & Michael Sanderson

price: $17.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1973

Description: Howse, Derek & Michael Sanderson. THE SEA CHART, An Historical Survey Based on the Collections in the National Maritime Museum. NY: McGraw-Hill, (1973). 144p, 11" X 8 1/2", cloth, illus. (maps, some colored), vg in dj. First American Edition. A study of the significant development of sea chart making based upon 60 important examples. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookseller, Inc., OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sea Chart

by Howse, Derek And Sanderson, Michael

price: $18.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill; NY Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780070306028 ISBN: 0070306028

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Vg/g; Maritime; minor scuffs to cloth & DJ edges; previous owner's name stamped on pastedowns. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Sea Chart

by Howse, Derek And Sanderson, Michael

price: $19.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, NY. 1973.

Description: Near fine copy; (A little shelf wear, ) with a vg+ dj; (Shelf wear. ) Illustrated in color and b/w with ancient sea charts. Historical text. 144pp. 60 charts. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.