Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780070306028ISBN:0070306028
Description: Fine in fine jacket. 144 pp; an historical survey of sea charts based on the collection in the National Maritime Museum at Greenwich; detailed comments on sixty of the more interesting charts from the collection; profusely illustrated with full-page reproductions accompanied by a full-page of detailed text. Has name and address stamp of former owner on ffep. read more
Binding: Red/silver
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., NY
Date Published: 1973
Description: Color & B/W illustrations. Hardcover. Minor dj chip, clean, tight copy. Fine Near Fine dj. Mylar, Green/yel/pic. Quarto, 144 pp., History of the making of sea charts(maps): study of 60 of the most interesting examples in Greenwich Maritime Mus. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, (1973).
Description: -Quarto, cloth, in a price-clipped dust wrapper. The covers are very lightly bumped. The dust jacket is lightly rubbed with some light creasing to the top edge. 144 pages. There is an owner's inscription on the front endpaper. There is a small area of bubbling to the front pastedown & a price-sticker has been removed from it. Profusely illustrated with black-and-white charts. Very good. read more
Description: HB with DJ, McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1973, illustrated in B&W and some color photos of maps. Red cloth on boards is showing fine, DJ is lightly rubbed, contents are bright, clean and very tight. Fine in Very Good DJ. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Hardcover with no marks or names or price-clip, no bumped corners, no tears in jacket(A1) 144 p. illus., charts, facsims., maps (some col.). 29 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 15. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Date Published: 1973
Description: Good in Good jacket. Ex-library. 51-X. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. Reproduces 60 antiquarian maps & charts in color and black & white. 144 pages. Dj price clipped. read more
Description: Howse, Derek & Michael Sanderson. THE SEA CHART, An Historical Survey Based on the Collections in the National Maritime Museum. NY: McGraw-Hill, (1973). 144p, 11" X 8 1/2", cloth, illus. (maps, some colored), vg in dj. First American Edition. A study of the significant development of sea chart making based upon 60 important examples. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, NY. 1973.
Description: Near fine copy; (A little shelf wear, ) with a vg+ dj; (Shelf wear. ) Illustrated in color and b/w with ancient sea charts. Historical text. 144pp. 60 charts. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.