» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Sea Around Us

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Sea Around Us

by Rachel Carson

About this title: Here is the strange story of the seas - how they were born, how life emerged from them, and the marine world within them. Rachel Carson's writing teems with images - the newly-formed Earth cooling beneath an endlessly overcast sky; volcanic action throwing up huge masses on the ocean floor to create immense mountains and desolate canyons; giant squid battling sperm-whales hundreds of fathoms below the surface. A new chapter by Jeffrey Levinton, brings the science of "The Sea Around Us" up to date. Levinton incorporates the most recent thinking on continental drift, coral reefs, the spread of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Sea Around Us

by Carson, Rachel, And White, Anne Terry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: A special ed. for Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Golden Press, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 165 p. : ill., maps; 29 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Around Us

by Carson, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. vii, 230 p. illus., charts. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Around Us

by Carson, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. P Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 230p., ill., 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Around Us

by Carson, Rachel L

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Book Date Published: 1954 ISBN-13: 9780451615947 ISBN: 0451615948

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Around Us

by Carson, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. vii, 230 p. illus., charts. 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Around Us

by Carson, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. P Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. 230p., ill., 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Around Us

by Carson, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Around Us

by Carson, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. P Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. 230p., ill., 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Around Us

by Carson, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Around Us

by Carson, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. P Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. 230p., ill., 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Around Us

by Carson, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. vii, 230 p. illus., charts. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Around Us

by Carson, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good, bumped edges. vii, 230 p. illus., charts. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Around Us

by Carson, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. P Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 230p., ill., 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Around Us

by Carson, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. P Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 230p., ill., 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Around Us

by Carson, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. P Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. 230p., ill., 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Around Us

by Carson, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. vii, 230 p. illus., charts. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Around Us

by Carson, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1961

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 237 p. illus. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Around Us

by Carson, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1951

Description: Good. vii, 230 p. illus., charts. 22 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Around Us

by Carson, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. P Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 230p., ill., 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Around Us

by Carson, Rachel

price: $7.65

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1954

Description: Good. 169 p. 18 cm. "A Mentor book. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Around Us

by Carson, Rachel, And White, Anne Terry

price: $8.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: A special ed. for Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Golden Press, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good. 165 p. : ill., maps; 29 cm. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Sea Around Us

by Carson, Rachel

price: $8.50

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1956

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The sea around us. used book

The sea around us.

by Carson, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paperback printing Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: New American Library, [New York] Date Published: 1954

Description: Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Protective plastic cover peeling, cover and spine creased, rubbed corners. 169 p. 18 cm. Includes Illustrations. "A Mentor book. " Bibliography: p. [167]-169. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hyacinth House Antiques, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The sea around us

by Carson, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. P Date Published: 1951

Description: Good in poor dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Nice hard cover, lightly read, wear/tear/aging to dust jacket, light aging to pages, stk #2535p8. 230p., ill., 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The sea around us

by Carson, Rachel

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford U. P Date Published: 1951

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Nice hard cover, lightly read, shelf wear to cover, light aging to pages, stk #2575b9. 230p., ill., 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 4, 2009
By Marlene, Dillsburg, PA

"This is an older book so, to be expected, some of the science is outdated. For example, though she doesn't say so explicitly, she seems to think that the Pacific islands were populated from South America (ala Kon-Tiki) although it has been pretty well established that they were populated from West to East. However, the writing is lyrical and there are some things to learn about the oceans which are unchangeable.
On an alarming note, she writes about the vast Pacific Ocean garbage dump which, if it was bad circa the early 50's, it's sad to imagine what it must be like now."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 27, 2009
By Jillita, Seattle, WA

"A kindred spirit who also grew up in Pittsburgh and managed to escape to live her dream of being by the sea. Her natural history opus that brought the mysteries of the ocean to millions of non-scientists. Fun to read a science journal cira-1950 and hear Carson mention a new "theory" of plate tectonics."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Robin, The United States

"This book launched Rachel Carson's career as a popular science literature writer. If you have never read any of her ocean books, start with this one. Her writing is unique in that she describes science facts almost poetically, weaving story after story of the wonder and mystery of the oceans. She involves the reader by asking questions and then exploring possible answers, all the while revealing new facts to the reader. Delving into marine biology, ecology (a term that she originally coined, along with the word ecosystem), oceanography and history, her topics include the beginning of the world and the first oceans, sea life in the abysmal depths, tides and the effect of long-period tides on climate, phosphorescent sea life, islands and submarine mountain ranges, early ocean exploration, and even the search for the lost continent of Atlantis. She often refers to different geological eras, and includes a convenient chart of these. She also tells much history of human interaction with the oceans. This book is almost 60 years old and represents the pinnacle of ocean knowledge in 1950. From that perspective, an amazing amount is still true and relevant, and even prophetic, today.

Update: I just perused the 1989 edition, and found both the new Introduction and the Afterward added valuable current perspectives. The Introduction by environmental writer Ann Zwinger describes the culture and times in which The Sea Around Us and other of Carson's works were written. The Afterword, by Jeffrey Levinton, expands on Carson's topics, updating them with more current research and understanding of the problems that humans have created in the oceans."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Nicole, Seattle, WA

"One of the early works I read that directed my life into research."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  
See all reviews of The Sea Around Us by Rachel Carson

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
20 of 20 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.