» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking

by Linda Woodbridge

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking used book

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking

by Woodbridge, Linda

price: $7.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780252063701 ISBN: 0252063708

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 0.89" x 8.98" x 6.04". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking used book

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking

by Woodbridge, Linda

price: $7.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780252063701 ISBN: 0252063708

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 0.89" x 8.98" x 6.04". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking used book

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking

by Woodbridge, Linda

price: $7.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780252063701 ISBN: 0252063708

Description: Fine Like New, Unread, not previously owned. May show signs of wear including remainder marks or stickers on book or cover. 0.89" x 8.98" x 6.04". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking used book

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking

by Woodbridge, Linda

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Illinois Press, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780252063701 ISBN: 0252063708

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-252-06370-8 Scholarly Book "Magical thinking is not concious magical belief-like that underlying the making of love potions from herbs-but its unconscious residue that continues to affect behavior. " 390pp including index, previous owner's name and date on FEP, 8vo, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Landing Books & Art, Inc, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking used book

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking

by Linda Woodbridge

price: $7.89

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780252063701 ISBN: 0252063708

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking used book

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking

by Linda Woodbridge

price: $10.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780252063701 ISBN: 0252063708

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking used book

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking

by Woodbridge, Linda

price: $11.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Baltimore, Maryland Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780252063701 ISBN: 0252063708

Description: Fine. Slight shelf wear. Magical thinking is not conscious magical belief-like that underlying the making of love potions from herbs-but its unconscious residue that cocntinues to affect behaviour. Woodbridge examines how magic and supernatual have affected the deep structures of Shakespeare's work. 390 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The BiblioFile, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking used book

Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking

by Woodbridge, Linda

price: $12.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780252063701 ISBN: 0252063708

Description: Very good. Text seems clean, spine is tight. Former owner's name is on the first page and has a little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Victoria's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scythe of Saturn-Shakespeare and Magical Thinking

by Woodbridge, Linda

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Illinois Date Published: 1994

Description: Trade PB. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking new book

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking

by Linda Woodbridge

price: $25.30

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780252063701 ISBN: 0252063708

Description: New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Annex Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking used book

Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking

by Woodbridge, Linda

price: $6.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780252063701 ISBN: 0252063708

Description: Fine. Like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Well-Worn Page, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking used book

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking

by Woodbridge, Linda

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Univ of Illinois Pr Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780252063701 ISBN: 0252063708

Description: Very Good. 0252063708 Slight odor. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murphy-Brookfield Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking used book

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking

by Woodbridge, Linda

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: University of Illinois Press ISBN-13: 9780252063701 ISBN: 0252063708

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking (an Illini Book) used book

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking (an Illini Book)

price: $18.80

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780252063701 ISBN: 0252063708

Description: Used-Very Good. UNREAD BOOK-Dispatch by FIRST CLASS POST within TWO WORKING DAYS with IMMEDIATE CONFIRMATION. Independent bookseller established for 15 years. Excellent customer service is our priority. No-quibble 30-day return guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Academy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Scythe of Saturn-Shakespeare and Magical Thinking used book

The Scythe of Saturn-Shakespeare and Magical Thinking

by Woodbridge, Linda

price: $23.73

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Illinois Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780252063701 ISBN: 0252063708

Description: Paperback, F. 390pp, index, a nice fine copy. New. Study of how belief in magic & the supernatural have affected the structure of Shakespeares works. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

The Scythe of Saturn-Shakespeare and Magical Thinking used book

The Scythe of Saturn-Shakespeare and Magical Thinking

by Woodbridge, Linda

price: $23.73

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition. Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Of Illinois Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780252063701 ISBN: 0252063708

Description: Paperback, F. 390pp, index, a nice fine copy. New. Study of how belief in magic and the supernatural have affected the structure of Shakespeares works. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking used book

Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking

by Linda Woodbridge

price: $25.98

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1994-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780252063701 ISBN: 0252063708

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking used book

Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking

by Linda Woodbridge

price: $64.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780252063701 ISBN: 0252063708

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking new book

Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking

by Linda Woodbridge

price: $78.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780252063701 ISBN: 0252063708

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Scyof Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking

by Linda Woodbridge

price: $232.87

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780252020803 ISBN: 0252020804

Description: Acceptable. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking used book

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking

by Woodbridge, Linda

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University of Illinois Press Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780252063701 ISBN: 0252063708

Description: Very Good. Text fine, no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking used book

The Scythe of Saturn: Shakespeare and Magical Thinking

by Woodbridge, Linda

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: U Of Florida Press., Urbana: Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780252063701 ISBN: 0252063708

Description: 0252063708. As new; 0252063708 trade paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Riverrun Books & Prints, PA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.