» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sculpture Since 1945

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sculpture Since 1945

by Andrew Causey

About this title: Since 1945 the modern revolution in sculpture has gathered pace, and sculpture has now ceased to be the fixed category it once was. In recent decades the modernist idea of sculpture across the UK, America, and Europe, has been challenged, and issues such as nationality, politics, or gender have been brought in to the arena of public discussion. In this account of the development of post-War sculpture Andrew Causey examines innovative and avant-garde works in relation to contemporary events, festivals, commissions, the marketplace, and the changing functions of museums. He explores the use of ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Sculpture Since 1945 (Oxford History of Art) used book

Sculpture Since 1945 (Oxford History of Art)

by Andrew Causey

price: $10.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780192842558 ISBN: 0192842552

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sculpture Since 1945 used book

Sculpture Since 1945

by Causey, Andrew

price: $12.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192842558 ISBN: 0192842552

Description: Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (UK) Ex-library copy with pocket, slip, labels and stamps, solid copy; no dust jacket. Blue cloth, 299pp, index. Colour and B&W photos. Oxford History of Art. A heavy book. (2.5 JM 1121. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JWMah, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Sculpture Since 1945 used book

Sculpture Since 1945

by Causey, Andrew

price: $25.92

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780192842558 ISBN: 0192842552

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library with labels in very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations. Oxford History of Art (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marybooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sculpture Since 1945 used book

Sculpture Since 1945

by Causey, Andrew

price: $75.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192842558 ISBN: 0192842552

Description: As New in As New dust jacket. 0192842552. Oxford History of Art; 0.95 x 9.64 x 6.9 Inches; 304 pages; Since 1945 the modern revolution in sculpture has gathered pace, and even the term sculpture has ceased to be the fixed category it once was. In Sculpture Since 1945, Andrew Causey provides a ground-breaking account of the development of post-War sculpture. In over 130 beautiful illustrations, Causey examines innovative and avant-garde works in relation to contemporary events, festivals, ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rag & Bone Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sculpture Since 1945 [Oxford History of Art Series] used book

Sculpture Since 1945 [Oxford History of Art Series]

by Causey, Andrew

price: $50.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Hardcover Edition, First Printing Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Oxford University Press, Oxford and New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192842558 ISBN: 0192842552

Description: Photographs. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Handsome copy of this key volume in the OXFORD HISTORY OF ART. Stated first printing of first hardcover ediiton of a book issued in simultaneous hardcover and paperback editions [now in print only in paperback]. Profusely illustrated with many photographs in full color and in black-and-white. Bound in original dark navy-blue Oxford cloth with spine lettered in gold, contents clean and fresh, binding sturdy and tight. Dust jacket has. black spine ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HeightsBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Sculpture Since 1945 (Oxford History of Art) used book

Sculpture Since 1945 (Oxford History of Art)

by Andrew Causey

price: $64.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192842558 ISBN: 0192842552

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sculpture Since 1945 used book

Sculpture Since 1945

by Andrew Causey

price: $67.68

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press (1 May Date Published: 1998) ISBN-13: 9780192842558 ISBN: 0192842552

Description: History of Art series. First edition. 299 pages with index. Illustrated. Cloth. Very good in somewhat worn dustjacket with odd closed tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Studio Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Sculpture Since 1945 (Oxford History of Art) new book

Sculpture Since 1945 (Oxford History of Art)

by Andrew Causey

price: $99.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192842558 ISBN: 0192842552

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sculpture Since 1945 (History of Art) used book

Sculpture Since 1945 (History of Art)

by Andrew Causey

price: $28.85

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192842558 ISBN: 0192842552

Description: Published by Oxford University Press in 1998. Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 304. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Sculpture Since 1945 used book

Sculpture Since 1945

by Causey, Andrew:

price: $40.77

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford/New York, Oxford University Press, [Oxford History of Art] Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780192842558 ISBN: 0192842552

Description: 24.5cm x 17.5cm, 299pp, Illustrated, Hardback with Dust Jacket both in Good/Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Handsworth Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.