» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Scripts People Live

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Scripts People Live

by Claude Steiner

About this title: A clinical psychologist presents an overview of transactional analysis and a discussion of the key elements and practical applications of script theory.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Scripts People Live

by Steiner, Claude M

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780553246971 ISBN: 0553246976

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Scripts People Live

by Steiner, Claude M.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Novel Idea Used Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scripts People Live

by Steiner, Claude M

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grove/Atlantic Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780394492674 ISBN: 0394492676

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. cover has a little shelfwear, highlighting in yellow throughout text; binding firm. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gladewater Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scripts People Live

by Steiner, Claude M.

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam

Description: Good. 100% guaranteed. Good shape with a tight spine, creased spine, creased cover, worn cover, bumped corners, clean pages, yellowing pages, and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JAH Jesters, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scripts People Live

by Ph.D., Claude M. Steiner

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553246971 ISBN: 0553246976

Description: Good. 0553246976 * PAPERBACK * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scripts People Live

by Claude M Steiner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780553145564 ISBN: 0553145568

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scripts People Live

by Claude M Steiner

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780553145564 ISBN: 0553145568

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scripts People Live

by Claude Steiner

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1974

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scripts People Live: Transactional Analysis of Life Scripts

by Claude Steiner

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Grove Press Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780394492674 ISBN: 0394492676

Description: Good. Dust jacket wear. Spine crease. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scripts People Live: Transactional Analysis of Life Scripts

by Claude Steiner

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394492674 ISBN: 0394492676

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scripts People Live: Transactional Analysis of Life Scripts

by Steiner, Claude

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780394492674 ISBN: 0394492676

Description: Good. 0394492676. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentina Varzarevskaya, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scripts People Live

by Claude M Steiner

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam Doubleday Dell ISBN-13: 9780553145564 ISBN: 0553145568

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scripts People Live

by Steiner, Claude M.

price: $2.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Perfect Bound Paper Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Moderate wear, age yellowed. Binding tight, pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Way Station Books & Stuff, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scripts People Live (Transactional Analysis of Life Scripts)

by Unknown

price: $2.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553136876 ISBN: 0553136879

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scripts People Live (Transactional Analysis of Life Scripts)

by Unknown

price: $2.59

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553136876 ISBN: 0553136879

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scripts People Live

by Steiner

price: $2.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553209532 ISBN: 0553209531

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scripts People Live

by Steiner

price: $2.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553209532 ISBN: 0553209531

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scripts People Live (Transactional Analysis of Life Scripts)

by Steiner, Claude M.

price: $3.53

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553136876 ISBN: 0553136879

Description: Good. 0553136879 READY TO SHIP! -Some writing or highlighting. Still a very readable copy! Cover shows some wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TJ Collectible Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scripts People Live

by Steiner, Claude

price: $3.54

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: bantam Date Published: 1975

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. mmp paperback (US). Glued binding. 332 p. Audience: General/trade. 1975 bantam mmp read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scripts People Live

by Steiner, Claude M.

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 6th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780553127492 ISBN: 0553127497

Description: Good Minus. Some highlighting to text. Some cover and spine wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scripts People Live

by Steiner, Claude M.

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th Printing Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1975

Description: Good. Some cover and spine wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scripts People Live

by Steiner

price: $4.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Date Published: 1/1/1982 ISBN-13: 9780553209532 ISBN: 0553209531

Description: Very Good. 0553209531 READY TO SHIP! -Few lines of writing. Still a very readable copy! Cover shows some light wear. From a Pet-free, Smoke-free warehouse. We ship to APO, FPO & Internationally. Ships within 24 to 48 hours. All items are wrapped securely to protect during shipping. Questions? Please email us and we'll be happy to assist you. Check our feedback and buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TJ Collectible Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scripts People Live

by Claude M. Steiner

price: $5.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus/4th Ptg Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam, NY Date Published: 1975

Description: Fine+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A spine crease. a couple of reader folded pages.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: nonamebooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scripts People Live: Transactional Analysis of Life Scripts used book

Scripts People Live: Transactional Analysis of Life Scripts

by Claude Steiner

price: $5.65

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Grove Press ISBN-13: 9780802132109 ISBN: 0802132103

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scripts People Live

by Steiner, Claude

price: $6.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1975

Description: Good+. 4 1/4 X 7, 394, Mass paperback. General wear. Prev. owner's name front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Table of Contents, NE, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 5, 2009
By Nancy, Plano, TX

"Transactional analysis was revolutionary in making psychology accessible to clients. Byrne breaks down all communication into three styles: parent, adult, and child. The book is pretty dated. It was interesting to reflect on what is common today in psychology while reading what was written as ground-breaking thought on psychoanalysis.

The premise that people make "conscious plans" in childhood define their lifetime role was interesting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  6 out of 7

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
7 of 8 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.