Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
available COPIES
About this title: This is a collection of short fiction stories taken from over 100 workshops around America.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Your search: Books » Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops
(54 available copies)
Page 1 of 3
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Paperback, 1999)
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780684848297
ISBN: 0684848295
Description: VERY_GOOD. NOTE WRITTEN ON CORNER OF FIRST PAGE. read more
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999
by
John Kulka; Natalie Danford
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 1999-04-13
ISBN-13: 9780684848297
ISBN: 0684848295
Description: Very Good. VG-, light wear to covers noted, note on endpage else interior clean, binding tight. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
R&R Books ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999
by
Kulka, John; Danford, Natalie
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780684848297
ISBN: 0684848295
Description: Good. 0684848295 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
rbuks ,
TN,
USA
Reliability:
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999
by
Kulka, John; Danford, Natalie
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780684848297
ISBN: 0684848295
Description: Very Good. 0684848295 Thank you for looking at BookHaven1.100% satisfaction Gauranteed. read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
6
seller information:
Name:
BookHaven1 ,
PA,
USA
Reliability:
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999
by
Sherman Alexie
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684848297
ISBN: 0684848295
Description: As New. No Jacket. Writing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book: As New. Price sticker on front cover. 364 pages clean and bright, binding tight. "This third volume in the acclaimed Scribner's series contains stories culled from over one hundred prestigious writing programs around the United States and Canada. The series, now in its third year, collects the best short fiction from graduate writing programs in the United States and Canada..." read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
MG Books & More ,
MA,
USA
Reliability:
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops)
by
John Kulka, Natalie Danford
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780684848297
ISBN: 0684848295
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops)
by
John Kulka, Natalie Danford
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780684848297
ISBN: 0684848295
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops)
by
John Kulka Natalie Danford
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684848297
ISBN: 0684848295
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops)
by
Natalie Danford
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684848297
ISBN: 0684848295
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books ,
FL,
USA
Reliability:
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops)
by
John Kulka~Natalie Danford
Ships from
MD,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780684848297
ISBN: 0684848295
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops)
by
John Kulka, Natalie Danford
Ships from
IN,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780684848297
ISBN: 0684848295
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
condition:
Book:
Available qty:
2
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books ,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops
by
Kulka, John (Editor), and Alexie, Sherman (Editor), and Danford, Natalie (Editor)
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: 1999 ed.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684848297
ISBN: 0684848295
Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks ,
GA,
USA
Reliability:
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops)
by
John Kulka, Natalie Danford
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780684848297
ISBN: 0684848295
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops)
by
John Kulka, Natalie Danford
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780684848297
ISBN: 0684848295
Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999
by
Kulka, John; Danford, Natalie
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684848297
ISBN: 0684848295
Description: Very Good. 0684848295 TRADE PAPERBACK. 1999. Corners slightly bumped. read more
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999
by
Kulka, John; Danford, Natalie
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780684848297
ISBN: 0684848295
Description: New. SOFTCOVER. BRAND NEW Condition Copy! Never Owned, Read or Used. NO names, writing, underlining, highlighting, bookplates, notations, tears, marks, price stickers, creases, prior owner names, etc. Remaindered. Not Ex-library book. When your order is shipped you will receive an email (with delivery confirmation number) confirming exactly when it was mailed if we are provided your email address. We ship every day except Sunday & Postal holidays. APO/FPO and overseas orders welcomed. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Books2Please ,
MD,
USA
Reliability:
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999
by
Kulka, John; Danford, Natalie
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780684848297
ISBN: 0684848295
Description: Fine. 0684848295 VG Cover, clean unmarked text, tight binding, packed carefully and sent same day with free tracking. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
audbooks ,
CA,
USA
Reliability:
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999
by
John Kulka, Natalie Danford
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Touchstone
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684848297
ISBN: 0684848295
Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm ,
IL,
USA
Reliability:
Scribners Best of the Fiction Work
Ships from
TX,
USA
ISBN-13: 9780684848297
ISBN: 0684848295
Description: Like New. read more
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops
by
Kulka, John (Ed. ), And Alexie, Sherman (Ed. ), And Danford, Natalie (Ed. )
Ships from
WI,
USA
Edition: 1999th edition
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 04/1999
ISBN-13: 9780684848297
ISBN: 0684848295
Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops. First printing. 400 p. ; 0. 80" x 8. 03" x 5. 27". read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Bausch Books ,
WI,
USA
Reliability:
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops
by
Alexie, Sherman (Guest Editor)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First edition-First printing.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scribner, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13: 9780684848297
ISBN: 0684848295
Description: Fine original paperback. Signed by Alexie on the full title page. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Ryan Books ,
NY,
USA
Reliability:
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999
by
Kulka, John; Danford, Natalie
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780684848297
ISBN: 0684848295
Description: Very Good. 0684848295 Very good condition, light edgewear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999
by
Kulka, John; Danford, Natalie
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780684848297
ISBN: 0684848295
Description: Very Good. 0684848295 Very good condition, light edgewear. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Luz Blanca ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops)
by
John Kulka, Natalie Danford
Ships from
TX,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780684848297
ISBN: 0684848295
Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Blue Cloud Books ,
TX,
USA
Reliability:
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops)
by
John Kulka, Natalie Danford
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Touchstone
ISBN-13: 9780684848297
ISBN: 0684848295
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
condition:
Book:
seller information:
Name:
Motor City Books ,
WA,
USA
Reliability:
rating
4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By SmarterLilac ,
The United States
"I liked this. I'm surprised I haven't seen more from many of these authors."
rating
4 out of 5
Nov 21, 2008
By Jennifer ,
The United States
"I went through a period where I really enjoyed these short story anthologies. I think because I was in college and it was nice to be able to read something brief and then get back to the studies. Having just read my first Sherman Alexie book I was pleased that he was the editor of this book."
Customer rating:
4.2
out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes
5 out of 5
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
The Best American Short Stories of the Century
by
John Updike (Editor)
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $3.66!
Best New American Voices
by
John Kulka (Editor), Natalie Danford (Editor), Charles Baxter (Editor)
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $1.99!
Best New American Voices 2007
by
John Kulka (Editor), Natalie Danford (Editor), Sue Miller (Editor)
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $1.99!
Scribners Best of the Fiction Workshops 1998
by
John Kulka (Editor), Carol Shields (Editor), Natalie Danford (Editor)
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $1.99!
Best New American Voices 2010
by
John Kulka (Editor), Natalie Danford (Editor), Dani Shapiro (Editor)
see all
from $4.29!
new only
from $7.20!
Best New American Voices
by
John Casey (Editor), John Kulka (Editor), Natalie Danford (Editor)
see all
from $1.99!
new only
from $1.99!