» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: This is a collection of short fiction stories taken from over 100 workshops around America.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Paperback, 1999) used book

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Paperback, 1999)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780684848297 ISBN: 0684848295

Description: VERY_GOOD. NOTE WRITTEN ON CORNER OF FIRST PAGE. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 used book

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999

by John Kulka; Natalie Danford

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1999-04-13 ISBN-13: 9780684848297 ISBN: 0684848295

Description: Very Good. VG-, light wear to covers noted, note on endpage else interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 used book

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999

by Kulka, John; Danford, Natalie

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684848297 ISBN: 0684848295

Description: Good. 0684848295 Library copy with mylar cover and library markings. Great service. Fast shipping. Saving trees 1 page at a time! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: rbuks, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 used book

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999

by Kulka, John; Danford, Natalie

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684848297 ISBN: 0684848295

Description: Very Good. 0684848295 Thank you for looking at BookHaven1.100% satisfaction Gauranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: BookHaven1, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 used book

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999

by Sherman Alexie

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684848297 ISBN: 0684848295

Description: As New. No Jacket. Writing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book: As New. Price sticker on front cover. 364 pages clean and bright, binding tight. "This third volume in the acclaimed Scribner's series contains stories culled from over one hundred prestigious writing programs around the United States and Canada. The series, now in its third year, collects the best short fiction from graduate writing programs in the United States and Canada..." read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MG Books & More, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops) used book

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops)

by John Kulka, Natalie Danford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684848297 ISBN: 0684848295

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops) used book

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops)

by John Kulka, Natalie Danford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684848297 ISBN: 0684848295

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops) used book

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops)

by John Kulka Natalie Danford

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684848297 ISBN: 0684848295

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops) used book

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops)

by Natalie Danford

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684848297 ISBN: 0684848295

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops) used book

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops)

by John Kulka~Natalie Danford

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684848297 ISBN: 0684848295

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops) used book

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops)

by John Kulka, Natalie Danford

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684848297 ISBN: 0684848295

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops used book

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops

by Kulka, John (Editor), and Alexie, Sherman (Editor), and Danford, Natalie (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1999 ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684848297 ISBN: 0684848295

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 400 p. Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops) used book

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops)

by John Kulka, Natalie Danford

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684848297 ISBN: 0684848295

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops) used book

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops)

by John Kulka, Natalie Danford

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684848297 ISBN: 0684848295

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 used book

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999

by Kulka, John; Danford, Natalie

price: $2.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Touchstone, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684848297 ISBN: 0684848295

Description: Very Good. 0684848295 TRADE PAPERBACK. 1999. Corners slightly bumped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 new book

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999

by Kulka, John; Danford, Natalie

price: $3.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684848297 ISBN: 0684848295

Description: New. SOFTCOVER. BRAND NEW Condition Copy! Never Owned, Read or Used. NO names, writing, underlining, highlighting, bookplates, notations, tears, marks, price stickers, creases, prior owner names, etc. Remaindered. Not Ex-library book. When your order is shipped you will receive an email (with delivery confirmation number) confirming exactly when it was mailed if we are provided your email address. We ship every day except Sunday & Postal holidays. APO/FPO and overseas orders welcomed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books2Please, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 used book

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999

by Kulka, John; Danford, Natalie

price: $3.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684848297 ISBN: 0684848295

Description: Fine. 0684848295 VG Cover, clean unmarked text, tight binding, packed carefully and sent same day with free tracking. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: audbooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 used book

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999

by John Kulka, Natalie Danford

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684848297 ISBN: 0684848295

Description: Very Good. Clean text; no marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Scribners Best of the Fiction Work used book

Scribners Best of the Fiction Work

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684848297 ISBN: 0684848295

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Dotcom liquidators / dc1, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops used book

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops

by Kulka, John (Ed. ), And Alexie, Sherman (Ed. ), And Danford, Natalie (Ed. )

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1999th edition Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 04/1999 ISBN-13: 9780684848297 ISBN: 0684848295

Description: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops. First printing. 400 p. ; 0. 80" x 8. 03" x 5. 27". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops used book

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops

by Alexie, Sherman (Guest Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition-First printing. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684848297 ISBN: 0684848295

Description: Fine original paperback. Signed by Alexie on the full title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ryan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 used book

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999

by Kulka, John; Danford, Natalie

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684848297 ISBN: 0684848295

Description: Very Good. 0684848295 Very good condition, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 used book

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999

by Kulka, John; Danford, Natalie

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684848297 ISBN: 0684848295

Description: Very Good. 0684848295 Very good condition, light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luz Blanca, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops) used book

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops)

by John Kulka, Natalie Danford

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684848297 ISBN: 0684848295

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops) used book

Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops 1999 (Scribner's Best of the Fiction Workshops)

by John Kulka, Natalie Danford

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780684848297 ISBN: 0684848295

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 12, 2009
By SmarterLilac, The United States

"I liked this. I'm surprised I haven't seen more from many of these authors."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 21, 2008
By Jennifer, The United States

"I went through a period where I really enjoyed these short story anthologies. I think because I was in college and it was nice to be able to read something brief and then get back to the studies.

Having just read my first Sherman Alexie book I was pleased that he was the editor of this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.