» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Screwtape Letters

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Screwtape Letters

by C S Lewis

About this title: This is a series of letters from Screwtape, a devil high in the Infernal Civil Service, to his nephew Wormwood, a junior colleague engaged in his first mission on Earth trying to secure the damnation of a young man who has just become a Christian. Although the young man initially looks to be a willing victim, he changes his ways and is "lost" to the young devil.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

Screwtape Letters

by Lewis, C S

price: $9.10

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: macmillqn Date Published: 1959 ISBN-13: 9780020868705 ISBN: 0020868707

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Screwtape Letters

by Lewis, C S

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780020867401 ISBN: 0020867409

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Screwtape Letters

by C. S. Lewis

price: $2.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Screwtape Letters

by Lewis, C S

price: $2.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780020867401 ISBN: 0020867409

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Free upgrade to First Class mail. Clean and glossy as new. Appears unread. Near new. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tom Chapman, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Screwtape Letters

by "Lewis, C. S. "

price: $2.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MMPB

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Screwtape Letters used book

The Screwtape Letters

by C. S. Lewis

price: $2.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Barbour Publishing, Incorporated Date Published: 1996-07-01 ISBN-13: 9781557488114 ISBN: 1557488118

Description: Good. Binding is tight and square. Has some highlighting. P/O name and notes are on FFEP. Crease infront cover and along spine. Has some light edge and corner wearWe recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Screwtape Letters used book

The Screwtape Letters

by C. S. Lewis

price: $3.21

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060652937 ISBN: 0060652934

Description: A good reading copy only. Wear to back cover. Very small tear to spine. -, Trade PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Screwtape Letters

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $3.25

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Spire Books Date Published: 1976

Description: Fair-Good. Moderate wear to edges, a couple small tears; pages yellowed. Reading copy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 078125. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Screwtape Letters

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcmillan ISBN-13: 9780020867401 ISBN: 0020867409

Description: Good. 0020867409. Shelfwear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Screwtape Letters

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcmillan ISBN-13: 9780020867401 ISBN: 0020867409

Description: Good. 0020867409. Shelfwear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Screwtape Letters

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcmillan ISBN-13: 9780020867401 ISBN: 0020867409

Description: Good. 0020867409. Shelfwear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Screwtape Letters

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $3.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mcmillan ISBN-13: 9780020867401 ISBN: 0020867409

Description: Good. 0020867409. Shelfwear and creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PATCAT BOOKS, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Screwtape Letters

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $3.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Bantam ISBN-13: 9780553263695 ISBN: 0553263692

Description: Very Good. 0553263692 name or gift inscription inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Screwtape Letters used book

The Screwtape Letters

by C. S. Lewis

price: $3.88

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060652937 ISBN: 0060652934

Description: TextbooksRus #8990851. Used: Full guarantee on all titles. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Textbooksrus, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Screwtape Letters With Screwtape Proposis a Toast

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $3.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., Inc Date Published: 1974

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Worn, Covers Creased, Sm. Tears On Spine, Covers Creased, Text Is Unmarked, Good Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Screwtape Letters used book

Screwtape Letters

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $3.99

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scribner Date Published: 6/3/1996 ISBN-13: 9780684831176 ISBN: 0684831171

Description: Good. 0684831171 Unmarked text. Name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Screwtape Letters/Screwtape Proposes a Toast (the Christian Library)

by C. S. Lewis

price: $3.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780916441333 ISBN: 0916441334

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Screwtape Letters

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $4.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Unstated Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Pub Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780020867401 ISBN: 0020867409

Description: Good+ As issued No Jacket. Corner bump, spine lean, corner creases to the covers, gift inscription on the inside cover, handling creases to the covers, and some light to moderate shopwear. "The definitive edition, containing the C.S. Lewis Preface of 1960, Screwtape Proposes a Toast, and the never-before-published Lewis Preface to the Toast. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN R. BELLIVEAU BOOKSELLER, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Screwtape Letters used book

The Screwtape Letters

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $4.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: OUR IMAGE OF OUR ACTUALLY OWNED COPY OF THIS BOOK... Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collins Fount Paperbacks, London Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780006245650 ISBN: 000624565X

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 1987 40th impression unmarked, we hate to say "no" but no cover wear. Pulp-y, downright newsprint-y "Penguin Books grade paper" offered as Fine. 160p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK-WHISPERER, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Screwtape Letters used book

Screwtape Letters

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $4.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scribner ISBN-13: 9780684831176 ISBN: 0684831171

Description: Fine. 0684831171. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: talley's books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Screwtape Letters

by C. S. Lewis

price: $4.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fount ISBN-13: 9780006245650 ISBN: 000624565X

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Screwtape Letters How a Senior Devil Instructs a Junior Devil in the Art of Temptation

by C. S. Lewis

price: $5.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Macmillan

Description: Fair + Paperback in fair + condition. The cover has a few creases, and some edge rubbing. The pages are browning, and there is a little under lining, but this is still a good reading copy, [Satisfaction Guaranteed! ]. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lynn's Book Box, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Screwtape Letters

by Lewis, C. S.

price: $5.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Twenty-eighth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Publishing, New York Date Published: 1980

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Very good clean flat paperback with only very light general wear. pages clean and unmarked. 172 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Faith In Print Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Screwtape Letters, the-Includes Screwtape Proposes a Toast used book

Screwtape Letters, the-Includes Screwtape Proposes a Toast

by Lewis, C.S.

price: $5.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone / Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684831176 ISBN: 0684831171

Description: VG+ 128pp; clean + tight; ISBN: 0684831171. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Old Library Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Screwtape Letters

by Lewis

price: $5.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Time Life Books

Description: Very Good. B000NXDCGS Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Snowmom, Hiram, GA

"Definite must read! You will see things in a totally different light, and it's amazing to glimpse how easily satan uses our everyday actions for his works!!!! Makes you realize how much we have to really make an effort to stay on guard against his evil plans...we can't do it alone, but have to rely on God for His strength and guidance!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Natalie, Lakeland, FL

"If I didn't know anything about C.S. Lewis, and if he hadn't written a foreword to this book making his status as a Christian more than clear, I would have thought that this book was a satire.

Screwtape is an epistolary novel, a series of letters written by a senior devil of hell to his younger, more inexperienced nephew. The correspondence deals chiefly with advice to the younger devil, Wormwood, about how best to tempt his "patient" (the human to which he has been assigned) away from virtue in general and Christianity in particular. Screwtape, the elder demon, has very specific notions about human virtue and vice, and it's indicated fairly clearly that atheists go straight to hell in this either/or world, no passing Go, no collecting $200.

As a fairly ardent non-believer and frequent critic of Christianity myself, I found a lot of this a little heavy-handed. I still enjoyed the book, however, as a well-written piece about the nature of man, good, evil, and God."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 1000 Contributor Top 1000 Contributor
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Excellent read, Mar 26, 2009
By ILO2004, Georgia

"I had read this book years ago and wanted to take another look. Great insight into prayer and temptation."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 11, 2009
By Benson, Draper, UT

"Such an interesting book! I actually listened to this on disc during my daily commute and I will listen to it again to glean more from it. Very thought-provoking approach to understanding how temptation works and what tactics the devil uses to drag mortals down to his misery.

One take-away I valued, even though it has no doctrinal foundation, was the thought of having a specific demon assigned to me by the Father Below to get to know my every flaw and strength and exploit that knowledge. Then, consider the thought of multiple demons working in concert - on me and on my spouse or on a colleague or child - to confuse, tempt, and ultimately damn. That concept and perspective helps me see temptations differently and more consciously try to overcome them."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of Screwtape Letters by C S Lewis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
19 of 22 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Mere Christianity

Mere Christianity

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.92!

The Great Divorce

The Great Divorce

by C. S. Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.13!

The Problem of Pain

The Problem of Pain

by C. S. Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $6.00!

Grief Observed

Grief Observed

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.95!

The Four Loves

The Four Loves

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.85!

Surprised by Joy: The Shape of My Early Life

Surprised by Joy: The Shape of My Early Life

by C S Lewis

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!