» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Screenwriter's Bible: A Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Screenwriter's Bible: A Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script

by David Trottier

About this title: In this layman's guide to creating a Hollywood masterpiece, a script consultant covers the fundamental principles of screenplay writing--including how to develop interesting characters, compelling situations, and clever dialogue--and provides business advice for submitting scripts to studio executives.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Screenwriter's Bible: A Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script used book

The Screenwriter's Bible: A Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script

by Trottier, David

price: $3.62

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Expanded & Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Silman-James Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879505445 ISBN: 1879505444

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script used book

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script

by David Trottier

price: $6.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Silman-James Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879505445 ISBN: 1879505444

Description: Fine. Paperback, LIKE NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D & D Galleries, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script used book

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script

by David Trottier

price: $9.95

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Silman-James Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879505445 ISBN: 1879505444

Description: Fine. NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED ORDERS PLEASE. Minor shelf wear with pages appearing to be FREE of markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script used book

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script

by Trottier, David

price: $10.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Silman-James Pr, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879505445 ISBN: 1879505444

Description: Very Good. Small tear to back cover; otherwise, book appears new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cover To Cover Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Screenwriter's Bible / a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script used book

Screenwriter's Bible / a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script

by Trottier, David

price: $11.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: SOFTCOVER Publisher: Silman-James Press Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9781879505261 ISBN: 1879505266

Description: Very Good-with no dust jacket. 1879505266. Indexed, 194 pages, pages bright, a nice solid copy.; 11x8-1/2" read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script used book

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script

by Trottier, David

price: $11.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Silman-James Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879505445 ISBN: 1879505444

Description: Very Good. THIRD EDITION. Slight creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Screenwriter's Bible: A Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script used book

The Screenwriter's Bible: A Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script

by Trottier, David

price: $12.33

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Expanded & Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Silman-James Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879505445 ISBN: 1879505444

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A152_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script used book

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script

by Trottier, David

price: $12.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Rev. ed. Binding: Trade pb Publisher: Silman-James Press, Los Angeles Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9781879505261 ISBN: 1879505266

Description: Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. front cover edges and page corners are curling; moderate soiling of covers and pages. Unknown printing. xiv, 194 p. ; 28 cm. Originally published: Anaheim, CA: Screenwriting Center, c1994. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Countryside Herbs & Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting & Selling Your Spec Script

by David Trottier

price: $13.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Clear Stream Inc. Publishing Date Published: 1994-11 ISBN-13: 9781885655035 ISBN: 1885655037

Description: Good. Crease on back cover, some highlighting towards end of book, light shelf wear only, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kelseyskorner, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script (Revised Edition) used book

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script (Revised Edition)

by Trottier, David

price: $14.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: (Revised) Binding: Oversize Paperback Publisher: Silman-James Press, LA, CA Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9781879505261 ISBN: 1879505266

Description: NEAR FINE. As new except for crease on bottom corner of front cover. "5 books in 1…A Screenwriting Primer…A Formatting Guide…A Screenwriting Workbook…A Sales and Marketing Guide…A Resource Guide…" 194 pages, 10-7/8x8-7/8" (27.5x21.8mm). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Paperback, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Screenwriter's Bible: A Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script new book

The Screenwriter's Bible: A Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script

by Trottier, David

list price: $22.95

our price: $18.36

you save: $4.59 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Silman-James Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781879505841 ISBN: 1879505843

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 386 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script used book

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script

by David Trottier

price: $18.45

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: fourth Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781879505841 ISBN: 1879505843

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Silman-James Press Pub Date: 8/20/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 350. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Screenwriter's Bible: A Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script used book

The Screenwriter's Bible: A Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script

by Trottier, David

price: $18.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Expanded & Updated ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Silman-James Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879505445 ISBN: 1879505444

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A74_1/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script used book

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script

by David Trottier

price: $19.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Silman-James Press Date Published: 1998-08 ISBN-13: 9781879505445 ISBN: 1879505444

Description: Like New. Paperback. Excellent Reference copy to ENHANCE YOUR KNOWLEDGE of this subject. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Highlighting on on less than 30 pages. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script used book

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script

by Trottier, David

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Silman James Press Edition, 3rd printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Silman-James Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879505445 ISBN: 1879505444

Description: Very Good. Very good oversized paperback, approx. 9x12 inches, 314 pages inccluding index. Pages clean & tight, Light stain on lower outer edge of textblock, spine ever so slightly slanted. Covers slightly curved up at corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script new book

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script

by Trottier, David

price: $21.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Silman-James Pr Date Published: 2005-08-20 ISBN-13: 9781879505841 ISBN: 1879505843

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781879505841. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script new book

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script

by David Trottier

price: $21.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Silman-James Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781879505841 ISBN: 1879505843

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script used book

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script

by Trottier, David

price: $22.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Silman-James Pr, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879505445 ISBN: 1879505444

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Third edition/second printing book is tight with no markings, mild soiling to page edges, wraps have some rubbing and curling/creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene The Book Peddler, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script new book

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script

by David Trottier

price: $23.94

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Silman-James Press Date Published: 1998-08 ISBN-13: 9781879505445 ISBN: 1879505444

Description: New. 3rd edition paperback, expanded and updated, cover shows slight shelf wear, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Screenwriter's Bible, the: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting and Selling Your Script used book

Screenwriter's Bible, the: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting and Selling Your Script

by Trottier, David

price: $24.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Silman-James Press, U.S., Los Angeles, CA Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879505445 ISBN: 1879505444

Description: Near Fine. 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book. Light brown lettering on the blue spine with a blue and brown cover. The Screenwriter's Bible is six books in one: A screenwriting primer that provides a concise presentation of screenwriting basics; A screenwriting workbook that walks the writer through the writing process, from nascent ideas through revisions; A formatting guide that presents correct formats for both screenplays and TV scripts; A spec writing guide that demonstrates today's spec ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Connie Popek, Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Screenwriter's Bible: A Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting & Selling Your Spec Script

by Trottier, David

price: $25.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Clear Stream Inc. Publishing Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781885655035 ISBN: 1885655037

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 184 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Hollywood Canteen, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Sellin... used book

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Sellin...

price: $26.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781879505445 ISBN: 1879505444

Description: Very good. Great condition. Covers are clean and glossy. Contains few pencil words written (~ 20 pages), all else is perfect. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Enlite Books and Media, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Screenwriter's Bible, the: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Spec Script

by Trottier, David

price: $29.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Screenwriting Center, Anaheim, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9781885655035 ISBN: 1885655037

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 184 pgs., lightly bumped at corners, no creases or markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Screenwriter's Bible: A Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script new book

The Screenwriter's Bible: A Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script

by Trottier, David

price: $30.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 4th Expanded ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Silman-James Press Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781879505841 ISBN: 1879505843

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 386 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: fastNreliable2U, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script used book

The Screenwriter's Bible: a Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script

by David Trottier

price: $35.46

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Silman-James Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781879505445 ISBN: 1879505444

Description: Very Good. BOOK APPEARS NEW! ! Corner page fold on page 21, 39 & 44 and small NOTE written on page 32 & 41. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Anyone can use this guide., Feb 26, 2009
By KarmenJones, Los Angeles, CA

"There are so many books out there but I would recommend this to anyone that's interested in writing screen-plays. It explains from beginning to end on how to format and get the best results."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Dec 24, 2008
By Adam, Brooklyn, NY

"Accurately titled."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 22, 2008
By Jane, Austin, TX

"Ever wondered how to handle writing a montage. Simultaneous or overlapping dialogue? How to enter your names on the title page if you're writing with a partner and what that means for the Writer's Guild of America? Name just about any detail of screenplay formatting, no matter how arcane, and Trottier explains it.
And that not all! He lays out a clear approach to developing, writing, and marketing your script. Bible is right."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 5, 2008
By An, The United States

"Very useful as a reference for spec script formatting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of The Screenwriter's Bible: A Complete Guide to Writing, Formatting, and Selling Your Script by David Trottier

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
15 of 15 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.