About this title: In this layman's guide to creating a Hollywood masterpiece, a script consultant covers the fundamental principles of screenplay writing--including how to develop interesting characters, compelling situations, and clever dialogue--and provides business advice for submitting scripts to studio executives.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Silman-James Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781879505445ISBN:1879505444
Description: Fine. NO INTERNATIONAL OR EXPEDITED ORDERS PLEASE. Minor shelf wear with pages appearing to be FREE of markings. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A152_5/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: Rev. ed.
Binding: Trade pb
Publisher: Silman-James Press, Los Angeles
Date Published: c1995
ISBN-13:9781879505261ISBN:1879505266
Description: Fair. No dust jacket, as issued. front cover edges and page corners are curling; moderate soiling of covers and pages. Unknown printing. xiv, 194 p. ; 28 cm. Originally published: Anaheim, CA: Screenwriting Center, c1994. Includes bibliographical references and index. read more
Edition: (Revised)
Binding: Oversize Paperback
Publisher: Silman-James Press, LA, CA
Date Published: c1995
ISBN-13:9781879505261ISBN:1879505266
Description: NEAR FINE. As new except for crease on bottom corner of front cover. "5 books in 1…A Screenwriting Primer…A Formatting Guide…A Screenwriting Workbook…A Sales and Marketing Guide…A Resource Guide…" 194 pages, 10-7/8x8-7/8" (27.5x21.8mm). read more
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A74_1/9)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 314 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Silman-James Press
Date Published: 1998-08
ISBN-13:9781879505445ISBN:1879505444
Description: Like New. Paperback. Excellent Reference copy to ENHANCE YOUR KNOWLEDGE of this subject. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Highlighting on on less than 30 pages. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to ... read more
Edition: First Silman James Press Edition, 3rd printing
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Silman-James Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781879505445ISBN:1879505444
Description: Very Good. Very good oversized paperback, approx. 9x12 inches, 314 pages inccluding index. Pages clean & tight, Light stain on lower outer edge of textblock, spine ever so slightly slanted. Covers slightly curved up at corners. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Silman-James Pr
Date Published: 2005-08-20
ISBN-13:9781879505841ISBN:1879505843
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781879505841. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Silman-James Press
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781879505841ISBN:1879505843
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Silman-James Pr, Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781879505445ISBN:1879505444
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Third edition/second printing book is tight with no markings, mild soiling to page edges, wraps have some rubbing and curling/creasing. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Silman-James Press
Date Published: 1998-08
ISBN-13:9781879505445ISBN:1879505444
Description: New. 3rd edition paperback, expanded and updated, cover shows slight shelf wear, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Edition: 3rd Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Silman-James Press, U.S., Los Angeles, CA
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781879505445ISBN:1879505444
Description: Near Fine. 8.5 x 10.5 trade paperback book. Light brown lettering on the blue spine with a blue and brown cover. The Screenwriter's Bible is six books in one: A screenwriting primer that provides a concise presentation of screenwriting basics; A screenwriting workbook that walks the writer through the writing process, from nascent ideas through revisions; A formatting guide that presents correct formats for both screenplays and TV scripts; A spec writing guide that demonstrates today's spec ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Silman-James Press
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781879505445ISBN:1879505444
Description: Very Good. BOOK APPEARS NEW! ! Corner page fold on page 21, 39 & 44 and small NOTE written on page 32 & 41. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
"There are so many books out there but I would recommend this to anyone that's interested in writing screen-plays. It explains from beginning to end on how to format and get the best results."
"Ever wondered how to handle writing a montage. Simultaneous or overlapping dialogue? How to enter your names on the title page if you're writing with a partner and what that means for the Writer's Guild of America? Name just about any detail of screenplay formatting, no matter how arcane, and Trottier explains it. And that not all! He lays out a clear approach to developing, writing, and marketing your script. Bible is right."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.