New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Screaming Mimi

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Screaming Mimi

by Fredric Brown

About this title: Bill Sweeney is a down-and-out lush. He is also a top-notch reporter. Aroused by the naked beauty of the Ripper's fourth victim--or near-victim--Sweeney pulls himself together and goes after the killer. As he puts questions and answers together, he finds himself face to face with madness and death.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

The Screaming Mimi

by Fredric. Brown

price: $3.92

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton, New York Date Published: 1949. 1949

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Missing Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Screaming Mimi

by Brown, Fredric

price: $3.99

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Dutton, 1949., FG7B-1 Date Published: 1949

Description: Acceptable. B000OGDBBK NO DUST JACKET. Your Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BooksGalore, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Screaming Mimi

by Brown, Fredric

price: $4.00

Ships from VA, USA

Edition: 1st Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Bantam, N. Y. Date Published: 1950

Description: Cover Art. Fair. No Jacket. Vintage Paperback. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Cover price. ? ------#831------------The cover has a few small spider creases and a crease by the spine....Light yellowing to the pages-------We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by..... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Screaming Mimi

by Brown, Fredric

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Dutton Date Published: 1949

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. Ffep neatly removed; small ink mark to first blank page. A solid reading copy of one of Brown's best books. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Screaming Mimi

by Brown, Fredric

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Dutton

Description: Bookclub, vg/(no dust jacket) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Screaming Mimi

by Brown

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1949. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. This is a book club edition. Dust jacket: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Screaming Mimi

by Brown, Fredric

price: $6.30

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: E.P. Dutton Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Corners rubbed; markings; cover soiled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Screaming Mimi

by Brown Fredric

price: $6.50

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co

Description: Good Minus in Good-Minus jacket. Jacket soiled and bumped slighly book owner signed slighly bumped book club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Caveman Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Screaming Mimi

by Fredric Brown

price: $6.55

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf Pub Date Published: 1988-12 ISBN-13: 9780881844498 ISBN: 0881844497

Description: Very Good. Clean and unmarked, spine creasing, shelf rubs, different cover-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Screaming Mimi

by Brown, Fredric

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA

Description: E. P. Dutton, 1949, A Guilt Edged Mystery. Cover has slight soiling, bent corners and some scratch indents, small tear at top of spine. Small stain inside bottom cover page. Fair. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: jlsbooks, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Screaming Mimi

by Brown, Fredric

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover Edition: 1949. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Buccaneer Books Inc, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Screaming Mimi

by Brown, Fredric

price: $7.47

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Carroll & Graf, New York Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780881844498 ISBN: 0881844497

Description: (Near Fine) Wrappers w/original cover art, 166pp. Bright, crisp, clean. Edges lightly faded. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gene's Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Screaming Mimi

by Brown, Fredric

price: $7.50

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bantam 831 Date Published: 1950

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Screaming Mimi

by Fredric Brown

price: $7.95

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: E. P. Dutton and Company, Inc., New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Hardcover book with DJ. Book is in good condition. DJ has a few edge tears and some edge chipping. Soiling to back of DJ. Youth. Adult. Code 0812(102). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Screaming Mimi

by Brown, Fredric

price: $9.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Dutton

Description: Bookclub, vg/g-vg. Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Screaming Mimi used book

The Screaming Mimi

by Brown, Fredric

price: $9.00

Ships from GA, USA

Edition: First Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam #831 Date Published: 1950

Description: FIRST PRINTING. Good Girl (and dog) Art still vibrant. VG. Tight with some bumps, small crease @ top right corner, nick @ bottom & top edge, date on title page, ageing to back cover. Fredric Brown remains deservedly collectible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: noirtownbookshop, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Screaming Mimi

by Brown, Fredric

price: $10.00

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: E. P. Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. Yellow hardcover w/yellow on blue block spine title, light wear/soil, pgs clean/white; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Screaming Mimi

by Brown, Fredric (Cover Illustration By Barye Phillips. )

price: $11.23

Ships from ND, USA

Edition: 2nd printing. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam 1312 Date Published: 1955 ISBN-13: 9780881844498 ISBN: 0881844497

Description: Good to very good. (Paperback) Cover illustration by Barye Phillips. (Mystery) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Screaming Mimi new book

The Screaming Mimi

by Brown, Fredric

price: $12.71

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Blackmask.com Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781596540330 ISBN: 1596540338

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 172 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Screaming Mimi

by Brown, Fredric

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Paperback; 3rd Printing Publisher: Bantam Books

Description: NF. Very tight. Appears unread. Something is stuck to rear. Pages sl aged/tanned.; Bantam#1757. 25 cent cover price.; Mass Market PB; 12mo-7" to 7½" tall; 1958. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Screaming Mimi

by Brown, Fredric

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Edge wear, scuffed and scratched, spine is creased, pages are toning, overall a crisp and clean first Bantam Books Paperback edition! 214 very clean, unmarked and uncreased, suspense-filled and mystery-riddled pages! "It was the figure of a girl, her arms thrust out ot ward off the ripper....her body distorted, rigid with terror....her mouth open in a silent, eternal scream. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Screaming Mimi

by Brown, Fredric

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Edge wear, scuffed and scratched, spine is creased, pages are toning, overall a crisp and clean first Bantam Books Paperback edition! 214 very clean, unmarked and uncreased, suspense-filled and mystery-riddled pages! "It was the figure of a girl, her arms thrust out ot ward off the ripper....her body distorted, rigid with terror....her mouth open in a silent, eternal scream. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Screaming Mimi

by Brown, Fredric

price: $15.00

Ships from IL, USA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1950

Description: Good+ 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Minor edge wear, lightly scuffed and scratched, spine is lightly creased, pages are toning, overall a very crisp and clean first Bantam Books Paperback edition! 214 very clean, unmarked and uncreased, suspense-filled and mystery-riddled pages! "It was the figure of a girl, her arms thrust out ot ward off the ripper....her body distorted, rigid with terror....her mouth open in a silent, eternal scream. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conover Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Screaming Mimi

by Brown, Fredric

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Bantam 831 Date Published: 1950 ISBN-13: 9780881844498 ISBN: 0881844497

Description: Good to very good. (Paperback) (Mystery) [A cover scan of this item is available upon request. ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Screaming Mimi

by Brown, Fredric

price: $15.00

Ships from ND, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book Club

Description: [date not indicated]. (Hardcover)...Very good in dust jacket....148pp....(Mystery) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?