» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Scrambled States of America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Scrambled States of America

by Laurie Keller

About this title: Bored with always being stuck in the same place, the various states of the United States begin swapping locations with each other. How will Wisconsin like taking the place of Hawaii? What will happen when Nevada and Mississippi fall in love and decide to get married? Color illustrations accompany the text of this clever geography lesson.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Scrambled States of America used book

The Scrambled States of America

by Laurie Keller

price: $1.99

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805068313 ISBN: 0805068317

Description: Like New. Great Buy! Never Used. May Have a Publisher's Mark. We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scrambled States of America

by Laurie Keller

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439136457 ISBN: 0439136458

Description: Acceptable. Slightly wear to paperback still good paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AGood_Book, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scrambled States of America

by Laurie Keller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439136488 ISBN: 0439136482

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scrambled States of America

by Laurie Keller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439136457 ISBN: 0439136458

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scrambled States of America

by Laurie Keller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439104944 ISBN: 0439104947

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scrambled States of America

by Laurie Keller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780439136488 ISBN: 0439136482

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scrambled States of America

by Laurie Keller

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780439133463 ISBN: 0439133467

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scrambled States of America

by Laurie Keller

price: $2.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780439104944 ISBN: 0439104947

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Scrambled States of America

by Laurie Keller

price: $3.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780439136457 ISBN: 0439136458

Description: Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Cover is VG. No creases in cover or spine. No names, no remainder marks, no stickers. Sticker removal blemish to front cover. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scrambled States of America used book

The Scrambled States of America

by Laurie Keller; Illustrator-Laurie Keller

price: $3.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1998-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780805058024 ISBN: 0805058028

Description: Good. Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scrambled States of America new book

The Scrambled States of America

by Keller, Laurie

price: $3.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805068313 ISBN: 0805068317

Description: New. 0805068317 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scrambled States of America new book

The Scrambled States of America

by Laurie Keller

price: $3.89

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780805068313 ISBN: 0805068317

Description: New. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scrambled States of America new book

The Scrambled States of America

by Keller, Laurie

price: $4.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805058024 ISBN: 0805058028

Description: New. 0805058028 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scrambled States of America new book

The Scrambled States of America

by Keller, Laurie

price: $4.77

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780805058024 ISBN: 0805058028

Description: New. 0805058028 Brand new. All books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scrambled States of America new book

The Scrambled States of America

by Laurie Keller

price: $4.88

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805058024 ISBN: 0805058028

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scrambled States of America new book

The Scrambled States of America

by Laurie Keller

price: $6.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805068313 ISBN: 0805068317

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Scrambled States of America new audio book

Scrambled States of America

by Keller, Laurie

price: $7.74

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: St Martins Pr Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781427207302 ISBN: 1427207305

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scrambled States of America new book

The Scrambled States of America

by Laurie Keller

price: $7.93

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805068313 ISBN: 0805068317

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scrambled States of America new book

The Scrambled States of America

price: $7.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780805068313 ISBN: 0805068317

Description: Keller, Laurie. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Picture book. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Scrambled States of America new audio book

Scrambled States of America

by Keller, Laurie

list price: $9.99

our price: $8.01

you save: $1.98 (20%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: MacMillan Audio Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781427207302 ISBN: 1427207305

Description: New. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Scrambled States of America used book

The Scrambled States of America

by Laurie Keller

price: $12.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Henry Holt & Co., N. Y. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805058024 ISBN: 0805058028

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pictorial cover is in near fine condition. Is a stated first edition, second printing. Is unmarked and tightly bound. A Nice Copy! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Corliss Books, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scrambled States of America used book

The Scrambled States of America

by Keller, Laurie

price: $13.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: 1998 Henry Holt, NY: ISBN 0-8050-5802-8 ISBN-13: 9780805058024 ISBN: 0805058028

Description: 2nd printing, large square format hardcover with pictorial covers. No dust jacket. The book is in near fine condition, with clean, unmarked pages. A fun US geography lesson. The states have a party and they decide to change their positions. Things get crazy after that. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Al Mason - Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scrambled States of America new book

The Scrambled States of America

by Laurie Keller

price: $13.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) Date Published: 15 October, 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805058024 ISBN: 0805058028

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scrambled States of America used book

The Scrambled States of America

by Keller, Laurie

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Glossy Pictorial Boards Publisher: Henry Holt & Co, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805058024 ISBN: 0805058028

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Social Studies Clean, crisp, bright and tight. A name has been filled in, in the space provided. A little rubbing. Looks great in new protective jacket. We learn about the states while they have a party. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: funyettabooks, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Scrambled States of America new book

The Scrambled States of America

by Keller, Laurie

list price: $17.95

our price: $16.16

you save: $1.79 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Henry Holt & Company Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780805058024 ISBN: 0805058028

Description: New. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Sara, Arlington, VA

"Love this book1 So FUNNY! Can't wait to get a signed copy for Max, my nephew!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Jacquie, The United States

"My kids love this zany book narrated by Uncle Sam. It's a fun one!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 22, 2009
By Heather, The United States

"As we're studying US History I thought we should also learn the states, as in where they are located. I bought this as one of the tools by which to learn them. Little did I know we'd read it 5 times in 2 days and laugh our heads off the whole time.

My boys loved the humor. They loved the silly pictures. They loved the little 'asides' the various states made. All four of them, from the 9-yr-old to the 3 yr-old sit through the entire book. As soon as I finish they ask for it again.

Now, is it working to help them learn the states? I'm not sure yet. We haven't started that part. They are talking with familiarity about various states and who their neighbors are so maybe it's working. I'll update later once we actually begin using it for something other than a fun read.

Highly recommended, especially if you like quirky humor."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 21, 2009
By Jessica, Elmendorf Afb, AK

"This one REALLY cracks me up (I know most of my friends would say it doesn't take much but still, it's lots of fun). We love USA geography because of all our traveling and moving and this one really fits the bill. We found it at the Airmans Attic with a puzzle and it's one of our favorite things."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Scrambled States of America by Laurie Keller

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
17 of 17 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.