About this title: SCOTTISH CROFTERS: A HISTORICAL ETHNOGRAPHY OF A CELTIC VILLAGE focuses on Geall, a community in the Scottish Outer Hebrides. With an understanding gained from an intimate, long-term relationship with Scotland, things Scottish, and the people of the community, the author describes Geall as a human community and places it in the wider cultural, ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780030307546ISBN:0030307546
Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Water damage especially on back cover and last 30 pages, but still readable. Otherwise clean. Good binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: International Thomson Publishing
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780030753749ISBN:0030753740
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tradesize softcover has shelf and edge wear, scuffed on spine at bottom edge, 3 small ink marks on back cover, name written on first page. tightbound, clean text. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: International Thomson Publishing, Fort Worth, Texas
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780030753749ISBN:0030753740
Description: VG. Previous owner's name marked out inside front cover. Previous owner's name on page edges. Minor shelf wear. Light crease to front cover. Pages clean, binding solid.; 175 pages. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing
Date Published: 2004-04-19
ISBN-13:9780534633240ISBN:0534633242
Description: Very Good. Spione tight and intact. Covers with moderate shelf wear and corner crease on front bottom. Pages clean and intact with corner creases front bottom and corner crease in top corner on one page. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: International Thomson Publishing
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780030753749ISBN:0030753740
Description: Good. Notes-Some pages may include notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes do not obscure the text. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Quality Paperback
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, & Winston
Date Published: 1990
Description: Very Good-(Book Condition) An excellent copy but for several instances of highlighting. Very light edgewear. Binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers
Date Published: 1990-01
ISBN-13:9780030307546ISBN:0030307546
Description: Very Good. Whited out name on title page. Otherwise, Like New. Same day shipping. Quick response Customer Service. Tracking # on All Domestic Shipments. I ship twice a day during the week and once on Saturday. Your business is personal with me. Thanks. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing
Date Published: 2004
ISBN-13:9780534633240ISBN:0534633242
Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., Fort Worth, Texas
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9780030307546ISBN:0030307546
Description: Mid-spine bumped with a barely visible superficial crack resulting in front wrapper having a soft crease, front corners barely bumped & worn, slight scuffing to back wrapper, flyleaf is written in ("Anth 200") yet NO underlining, otherwise G. A fascinating inside look at modern day Scottish Celts. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.