» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Scottish Crofters: A Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Scottish Crofters: A Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village

by Susan Parman

About this title: SCOTTISH CROFTERS: A HISTORICAL ETHNOGRAPHY OF A CELTIC VILLAGE focuses on Geall, a community in the Scottish Outer Hebrides. With an understanding gained from an intimate, long-term relationship with Scotland, things Scottish, and the people of the community, the author describes Geall as a human community and places it in the wider cultural, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Scottish Crofters: A Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village

by Parman, Susan, and Youngblood, Dawn (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780030307546 ISBN: 0030307546

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. Water damage especially on back cover and last 30 pages, but still readable. Otherwise clean. Good binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mark Smith, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village

by Susan Parman

price: $9.44

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: International Thomson Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780030753749 ISBN: 0030753740

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village

by Parman, Susan

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt School, Orlando, Florida, U.S.A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780030307546 ISBN: 0030307546

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tradesize softcover has shelf and edge wear, scuffed on spine at bottom edge, 3 small ink marks on back cover, name written on first page. tightbound, clean text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frances Pierce, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scottish Crofters a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village

by Parman, Susan

price: $13.30

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Thomson Publishing, Fort Worth, Texas Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780030753749 ISBN: 0030753740

Description: VG. Previous owner's name marked out inside front cover. Previous owner's name on page edges. Minor shelf wear. Light crease to front cover. Pages clean, binding solid.; 175 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology) used book

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology)

by Susan Parman

price: $29.95

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2004-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780534633240 ISBN: 0534633242

Description: Very Good. Spione tight and intact. Covers with moderate shelf wear and corner crease on front bottom. Pages clean and intact with corner creases front bottom and corner crease in top corner on one page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frizzell66 Movies & More, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village

by Susan Parman

price: $33.21

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback Publisher: International Thomson Publishing Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780030753749 ISBN: 0030753740

Description: Good. Notes-Some pages may include notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes do not obscure the text. Spine-Slightly worn in accordance with age and use. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology) new book

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology)

by Susan Parman

price: $53.75

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2004-04-19 ISBN-13: 9780534633240 ISBN: 0534633242

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology)

by Susan Parman

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers ISBN-13: 9780030307546 ISBN: 0030307546

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scottish Crofters-a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village-Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology

by Parman, Susan

price: $7.00

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Quality Paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart, & Winston Date Published: 1990

Description: Very Good-(Book Condition) An excellent copy but for several instances of highlighting. Very light edgewear. Binding strong. [Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Montreal Books, QC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology)

by Susan Parman

price: $7.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers Date Published: 1990-01 ISBN-13: 9780030307546 ISBN: 0030307546

Description: Very Good. Whited out name on title page. Otherwise, Like New. Same day shipping. Quick response Customer Service. Tracking # on All Domestic Shipments. I ship twice a day during the week and once on Saturday. Your business is personal with me. Thanks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bowles Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology)

by Susan Parman

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers Date Published: 1990-01 ISBN-13: 9780030307546 ISBN: 0030307546

Description: Good. Ex-lib with taped on bar code to back cover, tape to spine. Text is clean, cover sunned and light wear to edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology)

by Susan Parman

price: $9.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers Date Published: 1990-01 ISBN-13: 9780030307546 ISBN: 0030307546

Description: Very Good. Very good paperback, light wear to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village

by Parman, Susan

price: $11.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt School, U. S. A. Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780030307546 ISBN: 0030307546

Description: Good. Pencilled margin notes and underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rainy Day Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology) used book

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology)

by Susan Parman

price: $18.44

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534633240 ISBN: 0534633242

Description: Good. Books have varying amounts of wear and highlighting. Usually ships within 24 hours in quality packaging. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nettextstore, NE, USA

Reliability: High

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology) used book

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology)

by Susan Parman

price: $18.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing ISBN-13: 9780534633240 ISBN: 0534633242

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Scottish Crofters: A Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village new book

Scottish Crofters: A Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village

by Parman, Susan

price: $31.97

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Company Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534633240 ISBN: 0534633242

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Shams, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village

by Parman, Susan

price: $33.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc., Fort Worth, Texas Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780030307546 ISBN: 0030307546

Description: Mid-spine bumped with a barely visible superficial crack resulting in front wrapper having a soft crease, front corners barely bumped & worn, slight scuffing to back wrapper, flyleaf is written in ("Anth 200") yet NO underlining, otherwise G. A fascinating inside look at modern day Scottish Celts. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKTOWN, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village new book

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village

by Susan Parman

price: $40.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534633240 ISBN: 0534633242

Description: BRAND NEW. 0534633242. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village new book

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village

by Susan Parman

price: $41.92

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780534633240 ISBN: 0534633242

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology) new book

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology)

by Susan Parman

price: $42.14

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534633240 ISBN: 0534633242

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Zonibooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology) new book

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology)

by Susan Parman

price: $56.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Wadsworth Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780534633240 ISBN: 0534633242

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Scottish Crofters: a Historical Ethnography of a Celtic Village (Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology)

by Susan Parman

price: $56.86

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harcourt Brace College Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780030307546 ISBN: 0030307546

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.